Prebendaries
Laughton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

64-65

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Laughton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 64-65. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32536 Date accessed: 23 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LAUGHTON

M. William de Greenfield D.C.L. 1287-1306.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1287 (Reg. Romeyn 1 367). Abp. of York in 1304, but held preb. until cons., 30 Jan. 1306 (Reg. Greenfield 1 169).

Poinchard de Monte Martini 1306.

Ingelard de Warley 1309-?

Royal gr. to de Monte Martini 11 Feb. 1306 (CPR. 1301-1307 p. 414). Does not appear to have been admitted, and preb. vac. for three years (CCR. 1302-1307 p. 492). Royal gr. to Warley 10 Nov. 1309 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 198). Mand. adm. s.d. (Reg. Greenfield 1 37). Comm. to enquire about preb. 23 Nov. because still claimed by de Monte Martini (ibid. p. 38). Preb. retained by Warley. D. 15 June 1318 (Reg. Melton f. 137b).

William de Ayremynne 1317-1318.

Francis de Luco 1318-1323.

Royal gr. to Ayremynne 24 Oct. 1317 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 37), and 10 June 1318 (ibid. p. 155), but de Luco adm. after prov. 19 June (Reg. Melton f. 68b). Adm. in person 18 May 1320 (Misc. Reg. f. 26). D. before 29 Jan. 1323 (Reg. Melton f. 80).

John Gaetani de Orsini Card. dcn. of S. Theodorus. 1323-1335.

John dictus Morel 1323.

Gaetani adm. after prov. 29 Jan. 1323 (Reg. Melton f. 80). Morel adm. 21 Sept. (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 785). Gaetani appears to have retained preb. D. 27 Aug. 1335 (Eubel 1 52).

M. William de la Zouche 1335-1342.

Elias Talleyrand de Perigord Card. pr. of S. Petrus ad Vincula. 1342.

Zouche prov. 30 Nov. 1335 (CPL. 11 524). El. abp. of York 1340, but gr. lic. 30 June 1342 to retain preb. for six months after cons. (CPP. 1 11). Lic. to retain preb. for one year gr. s.d. (CPL. 111 52). Talleyrand prov. s.d. but does not appear to have gained possession, since Zouche not cons. until 6 July (Hist. Ch. York 11 418).

John de Charnele 1342-1363.

William la Zouche 1348.

Royal gr. to Charnele 18 July 1342 (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 470). Royal writ 6 Sept. in prohibn. against all ecclesiastical persons taking proceedings in derogation of royal right to pres. to preb. (ibid. p. 552). Zouche obtained preb. 24 Dec. 1348 (CPL. 111 347). Did not retain it, since Charnele exch. preb. with William de Wykeham for preb. of Langtoft 30 Oct. 1363 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 825). (fn. 1)

William de Wykeham 1363-1366.

By exch. Oct. 1363. Bp. of Winchester 1366, cons. 10 Oct. 1367.

M. John de Bokingham B.C.L., Sch.Cn.L. 1368-1387.

Coll. 29 March 1368 (Reg. Thoresby f. 65b). Estate ratif. 9 June (CPR. 1367- 1370 p. 122). D. before 26 Dec. 1387 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 91-91b).

John de Acome 1388.

Estate ratif. 12 Jan. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 379). Res. before 13 Feb. (ibid. p. 404).

Robert de Faryngton 1388-1405.

Royal gr. 13 Feb. 1388 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 404). Estate ratif. 28 Jan. 1398 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 291) and 1 Dec. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 pp. 135-6). D. before 16 Feb. 1405 (A.C. 1410-1429 f. 18).

M. Richard Conyngston D.C.L. 1405-1413/14.

M. John Catryk B.Cn. & C.L. 1405.

Conyngston coll. 21 Feb. 1405 (Reg. Scrope f. 11). Preb. claimed by Catryk by virtue of prov., prohibns. issued 3 Aug. against his intrusion (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 514). Claim appears to have been ineffective since royal gr. of preb. to Conyngston 14 Oct. 1406 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 262). Adm. 29 Oct. (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 276b). D. 28 Dec. 1413/4 Jan. 1414 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 166-166b; Reg. Bowet 1 f. 48b).

Henry Bowet 1414-1416.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1414 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 48b). Adm. 8 Jan. (Reg. Vis. f. 75b). Preb. of South Cave 1416.

M. Robert Neville M.A. 1416-1427.

Coll. 10 Oct. 1416 (Reg. Bowet 1 f. 58b). Adm. 21 Oct. (Reg. Vis. ff. 87b-88). Bp. of Salisbury 1427.

Prosper de Colonna Card. dcn. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. 1427-1457.

M. Thomas Chapman B.C.L. 1435.

Colonna coll. 20 Nov. 1427 (Reg. Kempe f. 5b). Adm. by proxy 23 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 3b). Chapman had been 'lately' prov. 19 March 1435 (CPL. VIII 235), papal mand. 20 Apr. as Chapman unable to obtain possession (ibid. pp. 235-6). Colonna res. 7 July 1457 (Reg. W. Booth f. 37b).

M. John Lax D.C.L. 1457-1459.

Coll. 7 July 1457 (Reg. W. Booth f. 37b). Adm. 30 July (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 96). Papal mand. ordering res. of Lax because condition of Colonna's res. not fulfilled -pension of £2 p.a. for Colonna agreed 16 Apr. 1459 (Reg. W. Booth f. 43b). Lax res. 19 June (ibid. ff. 47b-48). (fn. 1)

Prosper de Colonna (again) Card. dcn. of S. Georgiusad velum aureum. 1459-1463.

Re-adm. 22 June 1459 (Reg. W. Booth f. 48). Adm. by chapt. 14 July (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 103b). D. 24 March 1463 (Eubel 1 50).

M. John Lax D.C.L. (again) 1463-1466.

Coll. 8 Nov. 1463 (Reg. W. Booth ff. 56b-57). Adm. 10 Jan. 1464 (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 217). D. before 22 Nov. 1466 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 4b).

Thomas Barret 1466-1467.

Coll. 22 Nov. 1466 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 4b). Adm. 16 Dec. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 128). Res. before 9 Feb. 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5).

M. John Crall Lic.Cn.L. 1467-1478.

Coll. 9 Feb. 1467 (Reg. G. Neville 11 f. 5). Adm. 21 Feb. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 129). Exch. preb. with John Gunthorpe for archdcnry of Essex, 15 May 1478 (Reg. L. Booth ff. 5b-6).

M. John Gunthorpe M.A. 1478-1484.

By exch. May 1478. Adm. 1 June (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 163).

The prebend was united with the chancellorship 20 July 1484 (Reg. Rotherham 1 ff. 99b-100).

Footnotes

1 There is no evidence that William de Sallowe held the preb. of Laughton in 1349, as stated by Emden (Reg. Ox. 111 2212). Sallowe obtained the ch. of Yaxley, Hunts., 24 Dec. 1348, then void by William la Zouche's obtaining the preb. of Laughton (CPL. 111 347).
1 There is no evidence that Robert Wymbysh was adm. to the preb. of Laughton on 28 March 1458, as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. Lax res. the preb. 19 June 1459, and Colonna was re-adm. 22 June.