Prebendaries
Riccall

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

75-76

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Riccall', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 75-76. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32542 Date accessed: 31 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF RICCALL

Thomas de Ceccano ?-1311.

John de Markenfield ?-1307.

M. John Fraunceys 1309-1314.

Ceccano probably obtained preb. after 13 Apr. 1292 when Francis Gaetani res. it on obtaining preb. of Knaresborough (York Minster Fasti 11 45, 66). Said, 13 Apr. 1311, to have obtained preb. 'some twenty years before' (CPL. 11 83). Markenfield occ. as preb. 29 Dec. 1304 (Reg. Corbridge 11 173). Preb. of Warthill 1307. Royal gr. of preb. to Fraunceys 12 May 1309 (CPR. 1307-1313 p. 114). Adm. 18 Aug. (Reg. Greenfield 1 32). Summoned to curia 13 Apr. 1311 to answer charges of detaining preb. to which Ceccano had been prov. twenty years earlier (CPL. 11 83). Fraunceys retained preb., with assistance of Markenfield, against claims of Ceccano (York Minster Fasti 11 67). D. in possession of preb. before 12 Apr. 1314 (Reg. Greenfield 111 79).

John de Sandale 1314-1316.

Coll. 13 Apr. 1314 (Reg. Greenfield 1 88 n. 2). Adm. 6 May (Misc. Reg. f. 22b). Bp. of Winchester 1316.

Henry de Burghasshe 1316-1320.

Royal gr. 2 Nov. 1316 (CPR. 1313-1317 p. 559). Adm. 25 Nov. (Misc. Reg. f. 25). Bp. of Lincoln 1320.

John Gaetani de Orsini Card. dcn. of S. Theodorus. 1320-1323.

Adm. 3 Aug. 1320 (Reg. Melton f. 74b). Preb. of Laughton 1323.

Hugh de Angouleme 1324-1332.

Prov. 15 March 1324 (CPL. 11 237). Adm. 4 July (Reg. Melton f. 82b). Bp. of Carpentras 1332.

Peter de Mortemart Card. pr. of S. Stephanus in Coelio monte. 1332-1335.

Prov. 10 Feb. 1332 (CPL. 11 360). Adm. 19 Aug. (Reg. Melton f. 101). D. 14 Apr. 1335 (Eubel 1 16).

M. William de Excestre D.Th., D.M. 1336-1359.

Henry de Shipton 1336.

Excestre prov. 7 Aug. 1336 (CPL. 11 534), but Shipton adm. 8 Dec. (Reg. Melton f. 116). Did not retain possession, since Excestre d. as preb. 1359 (Reg. Thoresby f. 47b).

M. Humphrey de Cherleton D.Th. 1361-1383.

Coll. 5 Apr. 1361 (Reg. Thoresby f. 47b). Adm. 21 July (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 38b). D. before 21 Jan. 1383 (Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 88b; A.C. 1352-1426 f. 159).

William de Packington 1383-1390.

Adm. 4 Apr. 1383 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 159). D. before July 1390 (Lamb., Reg. Courtenay f. 277).

M. Henry Beaufort 1390-1398.

Henry de Ravensworth 1393.

Coll. of Beaufort 22 Aug. 1390 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1401). Coll. of Ravensworth 15 Sept. 1393 (ibid.). Beaufort retained possession since estate ratif. 14 Oct. 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 203). Bp. of Lincoln 1398.

Henry de Minutulis Card. pr. of S. Anastasia. 1398.

M. Richard Clifford 1398-1401.

Prov. of de Minutulis 27 Feb. 1398 (CPL. v 112). Does not appear to have gained possession because royal gr. to Clifford 24 Apr. (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 327). Adm. 9 May (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 229b). Bp. of Worcester 1401.

Thomas Langley 1402.

Royal gr. 5 Apr. 1402 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 61). Res. before 2 Nov. (ibid. p. 170).

Thomas de Moston 1402-1407.

Royal gr. 2 Nov. 1402 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 170). Prov. 1 May 1405 (CPL. VI 43-4). Exch. preb. with Thomas de la Warre for preb. of Oxton and Cropwell Secunda, in Southwell colleg. ch., Notts., 29 Sept. 1407 (Reg. Sede Vac. f. 307b).

Thomas de la Warre 1407-1427.

By exch. Sept. 1407. D. before 8 May 1427 (Reg. Kempe f. 4b).

M. John Carleton 1427-1436.

Coll. 8 May 1427 (Reg. Kempe f. 4b). Adm. 3 June (Reg. Vis. ff. 160-160b). D. 18 July/16 Nov. 1436 (Reg. Wills 1 ff. 241b-242b).

William Percy 1436-1451.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1436 (Reg. Kempe f. 16). Preb. of Driffield 1451.

M. Thomas Tanfield B.Th. 1451-1459.

Coll. 29 Apr. 1451 (Reg. Kempe f. 75b). Adm. 14 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 75b). Preb. of Strensall 1459.

M. John Booth 1459-1496.

Coll. 28 Oct. 1459 (Reg. W. Booth ff. 49b-50). Adm. by proxy 1 Nov. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 105), in person 21 Sept. 1465 (ibid. f. 123). D. before 26 July 1496 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 107b).

M. John Hole 1496-1497.

Coll. 26 July 1496 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 107b). Adm. 18 Aug. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 213b). Archdcn. of Cleveland 1497.

William Birley 1497-1510.

Adm. 13 March 1497 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 214b). D. before 1 June 1510 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 53b).

Miles Spencer 1510-1570.

Coll. 1 June 1510 (Reg. Bainbridge f. 53b). Adm. 9 June (A.C. 1504-1543 f. 47b). D. before 2 March 1570 (Norwich, Reg. Parkehurst f. 159).