Prebendaries
Salton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

76-78

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Salton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 76-78. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32543 Date accessed: 18 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF SALTON

Note: This prebend was held by the priors of Hexham.

Thomas de Fenwick O.Can.S.A. 1293-1311.

El. conf. 5 March 1293 (Misc. Reg. f. 5), mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). Res. 29 Apr. 1311 (Reg. Greenfield 1 233n).

Gilbert de Ponteburgh or Boroughbridge O.Can.S.A. 1311-1312.

Appointed by abp. 4 July 1311 (Reg. Greenfield 1 235). Res. 26 Jan. 1312 (ibid. p. 242).

Roger de Whelpington O.Can.S.A. 1312-1328.

El. conf. 26 Jan. 1312 (Reg. Greenfield 1 242). Mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). Res. 12 Sept. 1328 (Reg. Melton f. 426b).

Thomas de Appleton O.Can.S.A. 1328-1345.

Lic. el. sought 12 Sept. 1328 (Reg. Melton f. 427). El. 28 Sept. (ibid.), conf. 21 Oct. (ibid.), mand. adm. s.d. (ibid.). D. before 10 Oct. 1345 (A.C. 1343-1368 f. 19b).

John de Bridekirk O.Can.S.A. 1345-1349.

El. conf. 22 Oct. 1345 (Priory of Hexham 1 p. clxvi). Adm. 20 Dec. (A.C. 1343- 1368 f. 23). D. before 10 Oct. 1349 (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 66b).

John de Walworth O.Can.S.A. 1349-1358.

Adm. sought 10 Oct. 1349 (A.C. 1345-1350 f. 66b). Adm. 21 Oct. (ibid.). D. Jan./ Aug. 1358 (Reg. Thoresby f. 302; A.C. 1352-1426 f. 28b).

William de Kendal O.Can.S.A. 1358-1366.

Adm. 16 Aug. 1358 (A.C. 1352-1426 f. 28b). D. before 26 June 1366 (ibid.).

Alexander de Marton O.Can.S.A. 1367-1397.

Mand. adm. 3 July 1367 (Reg. Thoresby f. 305b). Adm. 16 Aug. (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1204). Res. 9/16 Dec. 1397 (Reg. Scrope f. 107b).

John de Hexham O.Can.S.A. 1397-1408.

El. 9 Dec. 1397 (Reg. Scrope f. 106b). Adm. 19 Feb. 1398 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1204). D. c. Dec. 1408 (Priory of Hexham 1 p. clxxi).

William de Wodhorne O.Can.S.A. 1409-1427.

Adm. 1 July 1409 (Torre, MS. York Minster p. 1204). D. before 9 Nov. 1427 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 2).

John de Brawby O.Can.S.A. 1428-1443.

Adm. 23 Feb. 1428 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 5b). D. before 17 May 1443 (Reg. Kempe f. 45).

Thomas Ferrer or Farrow O.Can.S.A. 1443-1457.

Lic. el. gr. 17 May 1443 (Reg. Kempe f. 45). Mand. adm. 28 June (ibid. f. 398b). Adm. by proxy 5 Sept. (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 54b), in person 3 Sept. 1453 (ibid. f. 81b). Res. before 20 Dec. 1457 (Reg. W. Booth f. 132b).

John Welles O.Can.S.A. 1457-1475.

El. conf. 20 Dec. 1457 (Reg. W. Booth f. 131b). Adm. 17 June 1458 (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 100). D. 27 Dec. 1475 (Reg. G. Neville 1 f. 25, 11 f. 246).

William Bywell O.Can.S.A. 1476-1480.

El. 20 Feb. 1476 (Reg. G. Neville 1 f. 25). Conf. by abp. s.d. (ibid. f. 27). Adm. 8 May (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 156). D. before 28 March 1480 (Reg. L. Booth ff. 128b, 131).

Roland Lescheman O.Can.S.A. 1480-1491.

El. conf. 28 March 1480 (Reg. L. Booth ff. 128b, 131). Adm. 6 June (A.C. 1427- 1504 f. 169b). D. before 4 June 1491 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 190).

Thomas Smythson O.Can.S.A. 1491-1524.

Comm. by abp. to confirm el. 4 June 1491 (Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 190). Adm. by proxy 12 June 1499 (A.C. 1427-1504 f. 221), in person 18 June (ibid.). D. before 9 May 1524 (Reg. Wolsey f. 76).

Edward Jay O.Can.S.A. 1524-1536/7.

El. conf. 9 May 1524 (Reg. Wolsey f. 76). Adm. by proxy 16 May (A.C. 1504- 1543 f. 128), in person 28 June 1525 (ibid. f. 135). D. 1536 or 1537 (Priory of Hexham 1 pp. cxxx, clxxviii-clxxix). (fn. 1)

Footnotes

1 Edward Jay, the last prior of Hexham, according to tradition was hanged for his part in the Pilgrimage of Grace.