Archdeacons
Durham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

111-113

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Durham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 111-113. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32561 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF DURHAM

William de St Botulph 1299.

Occ. 25 Aug. 1299 (CPL. 1 582).

Thomas de Goldesburgh ?-1331.

Occ. 11 March 1311 (Reg. Greenfield IV 365). D. before 9 Jan. 1331 (York, Reg. Melton f. 579b). (fn. 1)

Amaury de Beaumont 1331-1333.

Coll. after 9 Jan. 1331 (York, Reg. Melton f. 579b). D. before 8 Oct. 1333 (CPL. 11 395). (fn. 1)

Robert de Taunton 1334.

Royal gr. 3 Jan. 1334 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 491). Appears to have been an attempted prov. to archdcnry since comm. appointed, 1 March, to defend k's right to present (ibid. p. 528). Res. before 31 March (ibid. p. 532).

Thomas de Neville 1334-1361.

Royal gr. 31 March 1334 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 532). D. before 11 Aug. 1361 (CPP. 1 374; Reg. Hatfield f. 129).

William de Westle 1362-1369.

Coll. 15 Aug. 1362 (Reg. Hatfield f. 129). D. before 18 Aug. 1369 (ibid. f. 148).

John de Kyngeston 1369.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1369 (Reg. Hatfield f. 148). Coll. 19 Oct. by prior of Durham, archdcnry then stated to be vac. (Reg. 1 ff. 115b-116). Mand. adm. 2 Nov. (ibid. f. 111). Certificate of adm. 18 Nov. (ibid. f. 116), but royal gr. 6 Nov. to Stokes; Kyngeston appears to have res. or d. in Nov.

John de Stokes 1369-?

Royal gr. 6 Nov. 1369 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 325).

M. Alexander de Neville Sch.C.L. ?-1373.

Occ. 5 Jan. 1371 (Cart. Misc. 2420). Abp. of York 1373.

James Orsini Card. dcn. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. ?-1379.

Occ. 12 Jan. 1378 (CPL. IV 227). Possibly foreign card. cited by Parliament 1376 (Rotuli Parliamentorum (London, 1783) 11 339). (fn. 1) D. 13 Aug. 1379 (Eubel 1 22). (fn. 2)

Agapitus de Colonna Card. pr. of S. Prisca. 1380.

Called archdcn. 19 Oct. 1380 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 549). But d. 3 Oct. 1380 (Eubel 1 46).

Pileus de Prata Card. pr. of S. Praxedis. 1381-1387.

Royal gr. 9 May 1381 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 624). Depriv. by pope before 11 Aug. 1387 (CPL. IV 479; CPR. 1385-1389 p. 349).

Marius Bulcano O.S.B. Card. dcn. of S. Maria Nova. 1387-1394.

M. John Maundour D.Th. ?-1388.

Hugh Herle 1388-1393.

M. Thomas de Weston Lic.C.L. ?-1408.

Bulcano prov. after Prata depriv., 11 Aug. 1387 (CPL. IV 479), but estate of Maundour ratif. s.d. (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 349). Royal gr. to Herle 18 Apr. 1388 (ibid. p. 431), and 27 Aug. and 13 Sept. (ibid. pp. 502, 506). Litigation between claimants, judgt. given at curia, 29 Nov. 1393 (CPL. IV 479). Bulcano judged to be lawful archdcn. Herle then d. and Weston had been coll. by bp. Pope then ordered judges to surrogate Weston to rights of other claimants and to assign archdcnry to him if found they had no rights (ibid.). Bulcano d. 8 Aug. 1394 (Eubel 1 51). Estate of Weston ratif. 1 July 1397 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 163). D. before 8 Oct. 1408 (Reg. Langley 1 94).

M. Alan de Newark 1408-1409.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1408 (Reg. Langley 1 94). Res. 15 Feb. 1409 (ibid. p. 101).

M. John Hovyngham D.C.L. 1409-1417.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1409 (Reg. Langley 1 101). Estate ratif. 12 Apr. (CPR. 1408-1413 p. 24), and 24 May 1414 (CPR. 1413-1416 p. 185). D. 28 Feb./13 Oct. 1417 (Reg. Langley 11 149, 155).

M. John Kempe D.C.L. 1417-1419.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1417 (Reg. Langley 11 155). Bp. of Rochester 1419.

Gabriel Condulmier Card. pr. of S. Clemens. 1419.

M. Robert Gilbert D.Th. 1419-1425.

Archdcnry reserved for Condulmier 21 July 1419 (CPL. VII 132). Prov. appears to have been ineffective because royal gr. to Gilbert 24 March (Reg. Langley 11 184). Mand. to bp. 12 Apr. 1420 to appear before k. to answer for contempt because Gilbert not adm. (ibid.). Comm. appointed 13 May to enquire into k's title to present to archdcnry; if legal, bp. to adm. Gilbert (ibid.). Gilbert res. 1 Aug. 1425 (ibid. 111 45), probably because treasurer of York.

Robert Rolleston 1425-?

Coll. 14 Aug. 1425 (Reg. Langley 111 45-6). Occ. 14 May 1440 (CPL. IX 110).

M. William Scrope B.Cn. & C.L. 1448.

Archdcn. c. 2 Sept. 1448 (Visitations of Rel. Houses in dioc. Linc. 1420-49 (Canterbury and York Soc., xvii, xxiv, xxxiii) 1 185).

M. George Neville M.A. ?-1456.

Occ. 15 Apr. 1452 (CPL. x 118). Bp. of Exeter 1456.

M. Thomas Rotherham D.Th. ?-1466.

Vac. archdcnry 1466 (P.R.O., E 36/195 f. 9b).

M. Ralph Booth B.Cn.L. ?-1497.

D. 5 Feb./19 Apr. 1497 as archdcn. (Cartulary 1 f. 162; Reg. Fox p. 50).

M. Thomas Colston B.C.L. 1497-1500.

Coll. 20 Apr. 1497 (Reg. Fox p. 50). Res. before 20 Jan. 1500 (ibid. p. 124).

M. Roger Leyburn B.Th. 1500-1503.

Coll. 20 Jan. 1500 (Reg. Fox p. 124). Bp. of Carlisle 1503. (fn. 1)

M. William Franklin B.Th. 1529, 1554.

Occ. July 1529 (L. & P. IV iii No. 5815 (26)). Gr. lic. to exch. archdcnry with Thomas Winter for archdcnry of York, 29 Oct. 1534 (York, Reg. Lee f. 91). Exch. not effective as Franklin occ. as archdcn. of Durham 9 July 1540 (L. & P. xv No. 861). Occ. 9 March 1554 (York, Reg. Sede Vac. f. 653b). ? Held archdcnry until d. Jan. 1556 (Alumni Cantabrigienses, comp. J. and J. A. Venn 11 176).

Footnotes

1 Goldesburgh is said to have d. 22 Dec. 1333 (Scriptores Tres p. 108), but this cannot be accurate since Beaumont who succeeded him as archdcn. was coll. by his uncle, bp. Louis de Beaumont, who d. in Sept. 1333, and archdcn. Beaumont d. before 8 Oct. (CPL. 11 395).
1 There is no evidence that Gebaven, a Roman cardinal, held the archdcnry in 1376 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy. The card., cited by Parliament 1376, was not named, but only called 'a foreign cardinal': he was probably James Orsini and not Gebaven.
2 There is no evidence that William or Munday de Basingstoke held the archdcnry in 1379 as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.
1 There is no evidence that John Boerius or Boerius Genensis was intruded into this archdcnry by the pope and ejected from it in 1515, as stated by Le Neve-Hardy.