Archdeacons
Northumberland

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

113-115

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Northumberland', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 6: Northern province (York, Carlisle and Durham) (1963), pp. 113-115. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32562 Date accessed: 16 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF NORTHUMBERLAND

M. Nicholas de Welles ?-1312.

Occ. 24 Feb. 1291 (CPL. 1 528). D. before 4 March 1312 (Reg. Pal. Dun. 1 152).

M. Robert Pickering D.C.L. 1312.

Coll. 4 March 1312 (Reg. Pal. Dun. 1 152). Mand. adm. 10 March (ibid. pp. 156-7). Dn. of York in June but lic. to res. archdcnry and appoint successor 5 Jan. 1313 (CPL. 11 110).

M. John de Nassington 1312-?

Coll. 14 Dec. 1312 (Reg. Pal. Dun. 1 303).

M. Thomas de Charlton D.C.L. ?-1327.

Occ. as archdcn. 1328 (Scriptores Tres p. 107), but bp. of Hereford 1327.

John de Carleton 1328-1340.

Royal gr. 16 Feb. 1328 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 235). D. before 5 Apr. 1340 (Reg. Pal. Dun. 111 287).

M. Edmund Haward D.Cn.L. 1340-?

Coll. 5 Apr. 1340 (Reg. Pal. Dun. 111 287). Occ. 3 Feb. 1344 (Reg. Hatfield f. 11).

William de Salopia ?-1362.

Occ. 13 June 1349 (CPP. 1 199). Exch. archdcnry with John de Bamburgh for ch. of Petworth, Suss., 10 March 1362 (Reg. Hatfield ff. 125-126).

John de Bamburgh 1362.

By exch. March 1362. Profession to bp. 27 March (Reg. Hatfield f. 126). D. before 10 Sept. (ibid. f. 129).

Richard de Bernard Castle 1362-1369.

Coll. 10 Sept. 1362 (Reg. Hatfield f. 129). Exch. archdcnry with John de Kyngeston for deanery of Auckland colleg. ch., co. Dur., 17 Aug. 1369 (ibid. f. 148).

John de Kyngeston 1369.

By exch. Aug. 1369. Res. 18 Aug. when archdcn. of Durham.

Thomas Duffield 1369.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1369 (Reg. Hatfield f. 150). Exch. archdcnry with William de Beverley for ch. of Blofield, Norf., 26 Nov. (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 330).

William de Beverley 1369-1371.

John de Derby 1370-?

Beverley obtained archdcnry by exch. Nov. 1369. Royal gr. to Derby 22 Dec. 1370 (Reg. Hatfield f. 151). Mand. to bp. to adm. 29 Jan. 1371 since k. had recovered right of pres. against bp. and William de Beverley (ibid.). Beverley exch. archdcnry with Derby for preb. in St Stephen's chap., Westminster, 23 Jan. (ibid. f. 167). Derby adm. to archdcnry 9 Feb. (ibid.). Occ. 29 Aug. 1381 (York, Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 114b).

Louis de Fieschi Card. dcn. of S. Adrianus. 1400.

John Repham 1400.

John de Dalton ?-1405.

Fieschi prov. 28 Oct. 1400 (CPL. V 290). Repham occ. as archdcn. 11 Nov. (Reg. 11 f. 121). Estate of Dalton ratif. 12 Feb. 1401 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 451). Occ. as archdcn. 8 Dec. (Magnum Repertorium, 2. 1. Arch. North. No. 14). Exch. archdcnry with William Morwyk for ch. of Lockington, Yorks., 5 Aug. 1405 (York, Reg. Sede Vac. f. 245b).

William Morwyk 1405-1409.

By exch. Aug. 1405. D. or res. before 5 Dec. 1409 (Reg. Langley 1 108).

M. John Rykynghale M.Th. 1409-1410.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1409 (Reg. Langley 1 108-9). Res. 15 Aug. 1410 (ibid. 11 1).

Henry Eton 1411.

Coll. 1 Feb. 1411 (Reg. Langley 11 1). Res. 27 Apr. (ibid.).

M. John Akum 1411.

Coll. 13 Oct. 1411 (Reg. Langley 11 1). Res. 10 Dec. (ibid.).

M. John Rykynghale M.Th. (again) 1411-1422.

Coll. 10 Dec. 1411 (Reg. Langley 11 2). Res. before 27 March 1422 (ibid. 111 10).

M. Marmaduke Lumley B.C.L. 1422-1427.

Coll. 27 March 1422 (Reg. Langley 111 10). Exch. archdcnry with Robert Burton for ch. of Burmarsh, Kent, 8/9 Nov. 1427 (Reg. Chichele 1 248).

M. Robert Burton M.Th. 1427-?

By exch. Nov. 1427. Occ. Aug. 1435 (CPL. VIII 285).

M. Robert Mason D.C.L. ?-1493.

Occ. Jan. 1456 (CPL. xi 87). D. before 23 Feb. 1493 (York, Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 195b).

M. Ralph Scrope D.Th. 1493-?

Adm. 23 Feb. 1493 (York, Reg. Rotherham 1 f. 195b). (fn. 1)

M. Robert Davell D.C.L. ?-1558.

Occ. 27 March 1528 (PCC 34 Porch). D. before 28 Apr. 1558 (Reg. Tunstall No. 339).

Footnotes

1 Ralph Scrope probably held the archdcnry until his d. 2 March 1517. He died as rector of Hambleden, Bucks., where there is (29 Aug. 1962) on the south wall of the tower in the church a small brass with the inscription 'Of your charite pray for the soule of Master Rauffe Scrope, sumtyme parson of this church, which decessed the seconde daye of Marche in the yere of our Lord MCXVI [1517] whose soule God pardon'.


<--Previous:
Archdeacons:
Durham
Next:-->
Index of persons