Subdeans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

4-6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Subdeans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 4-6. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32592 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Contents

SUBDEANS

M. Henry Benniworth D.Cn.L. 1294-1318.

Coll. 15 March 1294 (Reg. I f. 357). D. by 22 Aug. 1318 (Reg. 11 f. 300).

M. Peter Medburn D.Cn.L. 1318-1327.

Coll. 22 Aug. 1318 (Reg. 11 f. 300). D. by 11 June 1327 (A.C. A2/23 f. 9b).

M. Thomas Northwode D.Th. 1327-1329.

Coll. 14 June 1327 (Reg. IV f. 400b). Treasurer 1329.

M. Walter Maidstone 1329-1337.

Coll. 18 May 1329 (Reg. IV f. 401b). D. by 20 Aug. 1337 (A.C. A2/23 f. 39).

M. Nicholas de Tarenta 1337-?

Coll. 2 Sept. 1337 (Reg. IV f. 413). Occ. 7 March 1345 (CPP. 1 76).

M. Hamo Belers D.C.L. 1351, 1366.

Had obtained it at death of Nicholas de Tarenta, papal conf. 13 May 1351 (CPL. 111 397). Occ. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 50). (fn. 1)

William Kelsey 1354.

Had some claim which he res. 29 June 1354 (CPL. 111 523). (fn. 2)

M. John Beauveyr B.C.L. 1376-?

Royal gr. 10 Nov. 1376 (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 367).

M. John Carleton or Pycard de Carleton 1378.

Occ. 6 Apr. 1378 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 168). Exch. 6 May with John Beauveyr for preb. St. Botolph (Reg. X ff. 89, 89b, 210b).

M. John Beauveyr B.C.L. (again) 1378-1389.

By exch. 6 May 1378. Exch. 12 Oct. 1389 with John Carleton for preb. St. Botolph (Reg. XI f. 42b).

M. John Carleton (again) 1389-1405.

By exch. 12 Oct. 1389. D. 7 July-2 Sept. 1405 (A.C. A2/28 ff. 19b-20, 21).

M. Richard Hethe B.Th. 1405-1414.

Royal gr. 19 Oct. 1405 (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 83). Archdcn. of Huntingdon 1414.

M. Thomas Brouns D.Cn. & C.L. 1414-?

Coll. 10 Aug. 1414 (Reg. XIV f. 489b).

M. John Percy B.Cn.L. 1419-1458.

Coll. 14 July 1419 (Reg. XIV f. 496b). Res. by 9 May 1458 (Reg. XX f. 318b).

M. John Morton D.C.L. 1458.

Coll. 9 May 1458 (Reg. XX f. 318b). Never entered.

M. Robert Aiscough B.Cn.L., D.C.L. 1458-1471.

Bp's mand. adm. 14 Apr. 1458 (A.C. A2/35 f. 80b). Instal. 28 Apr. 1459 (A.C. A2/34 f. 61b). D. by 16 March 1471 (A.C. A2/35 ff. 129b-130b).

M. Robert Wymbyssh B.C.L. 1471-?

Coll. Apr. 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321). Instal. 16 Apr. (A.C. A2/36 f. 44b).

M. Philip Leipyates B.Cn.L., Lic.C.L. 1478-1488.

Instal. 26 Aug. 1478 (A.C. A2/36 f. 74). By 10 Oct. 1483 res. preb. Welton Westhall, hitherto attached to subdeanery, on obtaining preb. North Kelsey (Reg. XXII f. 276). Welton Westhall thus detached from subdeanery. D. by 31 May 1488 (ibid. f. 277b).

M. Simon Stalworth M.A. 1488-1511.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1488 (Reg. XXII f. 277b). Instal. 7 Nov. 1488 (A.C. A3/1 f. 56). D. by 12 Nov. 1511 (Reg. XXIII f. 28).

M. Brian Higdon D.C.L. 1511-1523.

Coll. 12 Nov. 1511 (Reg. XXIII f. 28). Instal. 23 Nov. (A.C. A3/4 f. 36). Res. by 1 July 1523 (Reg. XXVII ff. 2b, 3).

M. John Talbot D.Th., M.D. 1523-1535.

Coll. 26 June 1523 (Reg. XXVII f. 3). Res. by 26 March 1535 (ibid. f. 11).

M. John Prynne D.Cn.L. 1535-1558.

Coll. 26 March 1535 (Reg. XXVII f. 11). Instal. 17 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 191). D. by 22 July 1558 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 154).

Footnotes

1 'Octoginta duorum annorum et amplius.'
2 No trace of John Norwich who occ. 2 Jan. 1375 according to Le Neve-Hardy.


<--Previous:
Deans