Archdeacons
Northampton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

10-12

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Northampton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 10-12. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32595 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF NORTHAMPTON

M. Thomas Sutton 1291-1316.

Coll. 9 Jan. 1291 (Reg. I f. 354). D. by 8 June 1316 (Reg. II f. 292b).

M. Gilbert Middleton 1316-1331.

Thomas Grandison 1317.

Gaucelin d'Eause of Cahors Card. pr. of Ss. Marcellinus et Petrus. 1317.

Gilbert Middleton coll. 8 June 1316 (Reg. II f. 292b). Thomas Grandison claimed archdcnry at Curia (CPL. 11 140), on his death card. Gaucelin d'Eause surrogated (ibid. p. 154). (fn. 1)

Middleton in effective possession all this time. Occ. frequently as archdcn. in CPR. D. by 6 Jan. 1331 (Reg. IV f. 403b).

Richard Bury or d'Aungerville 1331.

Coll. 6 Jan. 1331 (Reg. IV f. 403b). Displaced by

Peter de Mortemart Card. pr. of S. Stephanus in Coelio monte. 1331-1335.

Prov. 19 Jan. 1331 (CPL. 11 325). Coll. 1 March (Reg. IV f. 403b). D. 14 Apr. 1335 (Eubel 1 16).

John Raymond de Comminges Card. bp. of Porto. 1335-1348.

Prov. 3 July 1335 (CPL. 11 518). Coll. 15 Sept. (Reg. IV f. 412b). D. 20 Nov. 1348 (Eubel 1 16).

Roger Neucroft 1349-1351.

Prov. 23 Apr. 1349 (CPP. 1 152). Res. by 27 Feb. 1351 (Reg. IX f. 443b).

John Buckingham 1351-1363.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1351 (Reg. IX f. 443b). Royal gr. 7 March 1351 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 47). Bp. of Linc. 1363.

William Wykeham 1363.

Royal gr. 26 Apr. 1363 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 319). Archdcn. of Linc. in May.

M. William Askeby or Scoter 1363-1371.

Royal gr. 12 June 1363 during the vac. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 347). Adm. 14 June (Reg. X f. 153). D. 11 Nov. 1371-5 Jan. 1372 (Reg. XII f. 103b).

Henry Wakefield 1371-1373.

Royal gr. 21 Dec. 1371 by reason of the late vac. (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 165). Bp. of Ely 1373.

M. Henry Piel Lic. C.L. 1374-1379.

Occ. 19 Sept. 1374 (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 2). D. 15-27 Apr. 1379 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 1481).

M. Walter Skirlaw D.Cn.L. 1381.

Occ. 6 May 1381 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 623).

M. Henry Bowet D.Cn. & C.L. 1386.

Instal. 23 Feb. 1386 (A.C. A2/27 f. 21). He was litigating for archdcnry of Linc. and probably did not make use of his rights no Northampton.

Thomas Butiller 1386-1402.

Royal gr. 23 March 1386 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 124). Instal. 23 March (A.C. A2/28 f. 8). D. by 14 July 1402 (Reg. XIII f. 337b).

M. Thomas Bekingham B.Cn.L. 1402-1403.

Coll. 14 July 1402 (Reg. XIII f. 337b). Archdcn. of Linc. 1403.

M. Richard Courtenay B.C.L. 1403-1413.

Bp's mand. adm. 1 June 1403, instal. 4 June (A.C. A2/29 f. 2). Bp. of Norwich 1413.

M. John Bremor 1413.

Had reservn. of archdcnry from pope 28 June 1413 (CPL. vi 454). Did not obtain it.

John Stone 1413-?

Occ. 13 June 1413 (CPR. 1413-1416 p. 332). Coll. 6 Aug. (Reg. XIV ff. 488b, 489).

M. Robert FitzHugh D.Th. 1419-1431.

Coll. 10 July 1419 (Reg. XIV f. 496). Instal. 11 July (A.C. A2/30 f. 87b). Bp. of London 1431.

Ardricinus de Porta of Navarre Card. dcn. of Ss. Cosmas et Damianus. 1431- 1434.

Reservn. for him by pope 1 May 1431 (CPL. viii 359). Royal gr. 4 Aug. (CPR. 1429-1436 p. 107). D. 9 Apr. 1434 (Eubel 1 34).

M. William Gray D.Th. 1434-1454.

Coll. 16 May 1434 (Reg. XVII f. 84b). Instal. 20 May (A.C. A2/32 f. 91). Bp. of Ely 1454.

M. George Neville 1454-1457.

Coll. 17 Aug. 1454 (Reg. XX f. 317b). Bp's mand. adm. 17 Aug., instal. 19 Aug. (A.C. A2/35 ff. 32, 32b). Res. by 19 Aug. 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b).

M. John Chedworth 1457-1464.

Coll. 19 Aug. 1457 (Reg. XX f. 316b). Bp's mand. adm. 19 Aug., instal. 20 Aug. (A.C. A2/35 f. 62b). Archdcn. of Linc. 1464.

M. William Say D.Th. 1464-1468.

Instal. 23 Aug. 1464 (A.C. A2/35 f. 154b). D. by 27 Nov. 1468 (Reg. XX f. 320b).

M. John Ruding B.C.L. 1468-1471.

Coll. 27 Nov. 1468 (Reg. XX f. 320b). Instal. 7 Dec. (A.C. A2/36 f. 30). Archdcn. of Linc. 1471.

John Collinson 1471-1482.

Coll. 6 Aug. 1471 (Reg. XX ff. 321b, 322). Instal. 7 Aug. (A.C. A2/36 f. 46b). D. by 24 March 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275).

M. Peter Huse or Busy B.Cn.L. 1482-1500.

Coll. 24 March 1482 (Reg. XXII f. 275). Instal. 24 March (A.C. A3/1 f. 11b). D. by 4 Jan. 1500 (Reg. XXIII f. 17).

M. William Smith D.Cn. & C.L. 1500-1506.

Coll. 4 Jan. 1500 (Reg. XXIII f. 17). Instal. 1 Feb. (A.C. A3/1 f. 166b). Archdcn. of Linc. 1506.

Gilbert Smith 1506-1541.

Instal. 26 Aug. 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 120). On 4 Sept. 1541 the archdcnry became part of new dioc. of Peterborough (Foedera XIV 732).

Footnotes

1 On 16 June 1320 James Berkeley appears, probably mistakenly, in a papal document, as archdcn. of Northampton (CPL. 11 197).