Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

21-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 21-23. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32602 Date accessed: 23 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS

William Chosey 1300.

Royal gr. 5 Jan. 1300 by reason of the vac. He did not accept (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 484).

Gilbert Eyvill of Navenby 1300-1307.

Royal gr. 7 March 1300 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1292-1301 p. 491). D. 24 July 1307 (A.C. A2/21 f. 10b).

M. Robert Lacy D.Cn. & C.L. 1307-1317.

Coll. 26 July 1307 (Reg. II f. 283b). Bp's mand. adm. 26 July, instal. 7 Nov. (A.C. A2/21 ff. 10, 10b). D. by 11 Aug. 1317 (Reg. II f. 297b).

M. William Balaeto 1317-1318.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1317 following prov. (Reg. II f. 297b). Admission delayed because of his unwillingness to reside. Adm. 3 Sept. after papal dispensation (A.C. A2/22 ff. 36-7). Deprived as pluralist by 28 July 1318 (CPL. 11 180).

M. Joceline Kirmington 1318-1321.

Prov. 28 July 1318 (CPL. 11 180). D. May 1321. (fn. 1)

M. Thomas Louth 1321-1329.

Coll. 23 June 1321 (Reg. IV f. 397). D. by 18 Apr. 1329 (A.C. A2/23 f. 13).

M. Thomas Northwode D.Th. 1329-1331.

Coll. 18 Apr. 1329 (Reg. IV f. 401). Another coll. 18 May (ibid. ff. 401, 401b). Archdcn. of Lincoln 1331.

M. Walter Stauren 1331-1349.

Coll. 31 May 1331 (Reg. IV f. 404). D. by 19 Aug. 1349 (CPP. 1 173).

John Welburne 1349-1381.

His acceptance of treasurership conf. by pope 19 Aug. 1349 (CPP. 1 173). D. Sept. 1380-Sept. 1381 (Eng. Sec. Caths. p. 352).

M. Walter Skirlaw D.Cn.L. 1381-1384.

Probably obtained 1381. Exch. 11 March 1384 with Peter Dalton for preb. in St. Martin-le-Grand, London (Reg. XI ff. 4b, 5).

M. Peter Dalton or Neubold B.Cn. & C.L. 1384-?

By exch. March 1384. Occ. Sept. 1396-Sept. 1397 (Eng. Sec. Caths. p. 357).

M. John Catryk B.Cn. & C.L. 1403-1406.

Instal. 21 March 1403 (A.C. A2/29 f. 1). Exch. 12 Nov. 1406 with John Haket for mastership of St. Mary Magdalen's hospital, Sandon, Surr. (Reg. XIV ff. 477, 477b).

M. John Haket 1406-1442.

By exch. Nov. 1406. Bp's mand. adm. 14 Nov. (A.C. A2/29 f. 26). Instal. 23 Nov. (ibid.). D. 6 Oct. 1442 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 11 848).

Thomas Skeyman 1442-?

Coll. 10 Oct. 1442 (Reg. XVIII f. 110b).

John Smeton ?-1448.

D. as treasurer by 19 Dec. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109).

M. John Crosby B.Cn.L., D.C.L. 1448-1477.

Coll. 19 Dec. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109). D. by 29 March 1477 (A.C. A2/36 ff. 65b, 93b-94b).

M. William Skelton B.Th. 1477-1501.

Instal. 23 July 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 67b). D. by 26 July 1501 (A.C. A3/2 ff. 12b-15b).

M. John Cutler or Cutter 1501-1508.

Coll. 3 Aug. 1501 (Reg. XXIII f. 18). D. by 14 July 1508 (ibid. f. 26).

M. John Constable D.Cn.L. 1508-1512.

Coll. 14 July 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 26). Archdcn. of Huntingdon 1512.

M. Robert Bekensaw D.Th. 1512-1516.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 29). Res. by 19 Oct. 1516 (A.C. A3/3 ff. 101b- 102b).

M. Christopher Massingberd B.Cn.L. 1516-1517.

Instal. 23 Oct. 1516 (A.C. A3/3 f. 101b). Displaced by

M. John Burges D.Th. 1517-?

Instal. 14 Feb. 1517 'Christophero Massingberd thes' se pretendente expresse dissenciente et contradicente' (A.C. A3/3 f. 104b). Instal. again (fn. 1) 5 Dec., Christopher Massingberd was one of the canons present (ibid. f. 121b).

M. George Heneage B.C.L. 1521-1522.

Instal. 16 June 1521 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 19). Archdcn. of Oxford 1522.

M. John London D.C.L., D.Th. 1522.

Coll. 28 March 1522 (Reg. XXVII f. 2b). Instal. 1 Apr. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 26). Res. by 11 Feb. 1525 (Reg. XXVII f. 3b).

M. Richard Parker B.Cn.L. 1525-1532.

Coll. 11 Feb. 1525 (Reg. XXVII f. 3b). Instal. 12 March (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 59). Res. by 13 June 1532 (Reg. XXVII f. 9).

M. John Prynne D.Cn.L. 1532-1535.

Coll. 13 June 1532 (Reg. XXVII f. 9). Instal. 5 Oct. (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 156). Subdean 1535.

M. Henry Litherland B.Cn.L. 1535-1538.

Coll. 3 July 1535 (Reg. XXVII f. 11). Instal. 11 July (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 192). Executed for treason 1 or 2 Aug. 1538 (L. & P. XIII ii Nos. 7, 20). No successors were appointed.

Footnotes

1 The next coll. was made one month after his death (Reg. IV f. 397).
1 Because his letter of proxy on the previous occasion had not had the clause about observing the 'Laudum' of bp. Alnwick.


<--Previous:
Precentors
Next:-->
Chancellors