Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

23-24

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 23-24. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32603 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS

John Dalderby ?-1300.

Occ. 13 March 1294 (Reg. Sutton 1 185). Bp. of Linc. 1300.

M. Ralph Barry D.Th. 1300-1316.

Coll. 5 Aug. 1300 (Reg. II f. 275). Another coll. 15 Nov. (ibid. ff. 275, 275b). D. by 4 Sept. 1316 (ibid. f. 293).

M. Anthony Bek D.Th. 1316-1329.

Coll. 4 Sept. 1316 (Reg. II f. 293). Dn. of Linc. 1329.

M. Roger Mundeham B.Th. 1330-1331.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1330 (Reg. IV f. 402b). Res. by 22 Sept. 1331 (ibid. f. 405b).

M. John Combe B.Th. 1331-?

Coll. 22 Sept. 1331 (Reg. IV f. 405b).

M. Richard FitzRalph D.Th. 1334-?

Coll. 10 July 1334 (Reg. IV f. 411).

M. William Exeter 1341-1345.

Royal gr. 12 Jan. 1341 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1340-1343 p. 78). Res. 4 Feb. 1345 (Reg. VI f. 121b).

M. William Thorp 1347-?

Royal gr. 21 Jan. 1347 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1345-1348 p. 367). The chancellorship was vacant in 1352 (A.C. A2/26 f. 20).

A papal bull of 2 Dec. 1379 stated that the chancellorship of Linc. had been vacant for over 30 years because its revenues were so small that none would accept the office. The church of Sutton-in-Marisco could therefore be attached to it (Lamb., Reg. Sudbury f. 63b). The accounts of the chancellorship appear year by year in the Chapter Accounts for the years 1378-1387 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7), the chancellor's house was occupied by one of the canons (ibid. f. 17). Still vacant 18 May 1390 (A.C. A2/28 f. 31). (fn. 1)

M. John Hontman B.Th. 1390-1410.

Prov. 1 Nov. 1390 (Reg. XI f. 434). Bp's mand. adm. 1 Nov., instal. 8 Nov. (A.C. A2/28 f. 34). Exch. 25 Jan. 1410 with John Dalton for deanery of Lanchester college, dioc. Durham (Reg. XIV ff. 482, 482b).

M. John Dalton Lic. C.L. 1410-1411.

By exch. Jan. 1410. Bp's mand. adm. 20 Jan., instal. 28 Jan. (A.C. A2/29 f. 44/45). D. by Dec. 1411 (A.C. A2/30 f. 26b).

M. Thomas Duffield D.Th. 1412-1423.

Coll. 6 Feb. 1412 (Reg. XIV f. 486b). Bp's mand. adm. 6 Feb., instal. 13 Feb. (A.C. A2/29 f. 53/54). D. 5 July 1423 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 600).

M. John Castell D.Th. 1423-1424.

Coll. 15 Nov. 1423 (Reg. XVI f. 165b). Mand. adm. 14 Nov., instal. 20 Nov. (A.C. A2/31 f. 20b). Exch. c. 30 Oct. 1424 with Peter Partrich for preb. Carlton Kyme (CPR. 1422-1429 p. 253).

M. Peter Partrich D.Th. 1424-1451.

Royal gr. 30 Oct. 1424. Coll. by abp. of Cant. 6 Nov. (Reg. Chichele 1 332). D. by 15 Jan. 1451 (A.C. A2/34 f. 17b).

M. Hugh Tapton B.Th. 1451-1481.

Royal gr. 3 March 1451 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 416). D. by 1 July 1481 (A.C. A3/1 f. 8).

M. Martin Joynour or Jones or Bovelyth 1481-1485.

Coll. 29 July 1481 (Reg. XXII f. 274b). Instal. 4 Aug. (A.C. A3/1 f. 8b). D. by 6 Aug. 1485 (ibid. f. 34b).

M. Geoffrey Simeon B.Th. 1485-1506.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1485 (Reg. XXII f. 276b). Instal. 13 Aug. (A.C. A2/37 f. 29b). Dn. of Linc. 1506.

M. William Atwater D.Th. 1506-1512.

Instal. 5 July 1506 (A.C. A3/2 f. 114). Res. by 30 Oct. 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 28b).

M. Nicholas Bradebridge D.Th. 1512-1532.

Coll. 30 Oct. 1512 (Reg. XXIII f. 28b). Instal. 16 Nov. (A.C. A3/4 f. 47b). D. 1532 (Reg. XXVII f. 10).

M. Christopher Massingberd B.Cn.L. 1532-1543.

Coll. n.d. [1532] (Reg. XXVII f. 10). Instal. 21 March 1533 (Chapter Acts 1520- 1536 pp. 160-1). Archdcn. of Stow 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 17b).

Footnotes

1 No trace of magister Thomas Cotte of Sutton D.Th., who died as chancellor 13 Apr. 1384 according to Le Neve-Hardy. His will of Apr. 1384 is in Linc., Case D, vi 13, 1, but here he is called canon of Linc. The title of chancellor appears only on the label, which is modern.


<--Previous:
Treasurers