Prebendaries
All Saints in Hungate

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

27-29

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: All Saints in Hungate', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 27-29. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32605 Date accessed: 19 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF ALL SAINTS IN HUNGATE

M. John Wengham ?-1305.

D. as preb. by 31 Aug. 1305 (Reg. II f. 278b).

M. William Foderingeye 1305-1306.

Coll. 31 Aug. 1305 (Reg. II f. 278b). Bp's mand. adm. 31 Aug., instal. 7 Sept. (A.C. A2/21 f. 2). Preb. of Welton Beckhall 1306.

M. Thomas Bray 1306-1311.

Coll. 24 Jan. 1306 (Reg. II f. 281b). Bp's mand. adm. n.d., instal. 19 Sept. (A.C. A2/21 f. 8). Res. by 19 March 1311 (Reg. II f. 293).

M. John Harrington 1311-1317.

Coll. 19 March 1311 (Reg. II f. 288). Installation delayed because he had incurred excommunication during his dispute about preb. Carlton Kyme (A.C. A2/22 f. 32b). Res. by 26 Apr. 1317 (Reg. II f. 296).

Giles Radener 1317-?

Coll. 26 Apr. 1317 (Reg. II f. 296). (fn. 1)

M. Richard Wynwyk 1357, 1371.

Occ. Sept. 1357-Sept. 1358 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/6 list, s.a.), and 20 Dec. 1371 (Reg. X f. 46b).

Henry Blakeborne ?-1378.

Exch. this preb. 27 June 1378 with Robert Braybroke for preb. in Exeter (Reg. Brantingham 1 54).

M. Robert Braybroke B.A., Lic. C.L. 1378-1379.

By exch. June 1378. Exch. 27 March 1379 with Reginald Braybroke for ch. of Girton, Cambs. (Reg. X ff. 395b, 396).

Reginald Braybroke 1379-1387.

By exch. March 1379. Exch. 5 Dec. 1387 with Henry Drury for free chapel of St. Margaret, Chelmsford, Essex (Reg. XI ff. 32, 32b).

Henry Drury 1387-?

By exch. Dec. 1387. Instal. 8 Dec. (A.C. A2/28 f. 11).

M. John Banbury 1390-1393.

Instal. 15 May 1390 (A.C. A2/28 f. 30b). Exch. 1393 with Henry Drury for ch. of Scotter, Lincs. (Reg. XI f. 439).

Henry Drury (again) 1393-1397.

By exch. 1393. D. by 17 Jan. 1397 (Reg. XI f. 443b).

Thomas Wardrober 1397.

Coll. 17 Jan. 1397 (Reg. XI f. 443b). Res. by 6 May (ibid.).

William Newton 1397-1410.

Coll. 6 May 1397 (Reg. XI f. 443b). Exch. 22 Aug. 1410 with William Hayles for portion in Leverton ch., Lincs. (Reg. XIV f. 483b).

M. William Hayles 1410-1413.

By exch. 22 Aug. 1410. Bp's mand. adm. 22 Aug., instal. 23 Aug. (A.C. A2/29 ff. 47/48, 47b/48b). Res. by 24 March 1413 (Reg. XIV f. 487b).

Richard Ingoldesby 1413-1427.

Coll. 24 March 1413 (Reg. XIV f. 487b). Bp's mand. adm. 24 March, instal. 27 March (A.C. A2/29 f. 57). Exch. c. 24 Apr. 1427 with John Haversham for preb. Welton Beckhall (A.C. A2/31 ff. 21b, 22b).

M. John Haversham 1427-?

By exch. Apr. 1427.

M. John Stone ?-1449.

D. as preb. by 4 July 1449 (Reg. XVIII f. 109b).

Simon Say 1449-1451.

Coll. 4 July 1449 (Reg. XVIII f. 109b). Res. by 12 July 1451 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 454).

M. Thomas Granger 1451-1467.

Royal gr. 12 July 1451 by reason of the vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 454). Res. by 15 Apr. 1467 (Reg. XX f. 320).

M. Richard Lichfield D.Cn. & C.L. 1467-?

Coll. 15 Apr. 1467 (Reg. XX f. 320).

William Woodcock 1472-?

Instal. 21 March 1472 (A.C. A2/36 f. 112b).

Thomas Dalison 1475-?

Instal. 18 March 1475 (A.C. A2/36 f. 53b).

M. Simon Stalworth 1481.

Instal. 1 Dec. 1481 (A.C. A3/1 f. 10b). But he was also preb. of Crackpole St. Mary and probably never obtained possession of All Saints.

M. John Baker D.Th. 1482-1488.

Instal. 24 March 1482 (A.C. A3/1 f. 12). D. by 17 Feb. 1488 (Reg. XXII f. 277b).

M. Thomas Gilbert D.Cn.L. 1488-1494.

Coll. 17 Feb. 1488 (Reg. XXII f. 277b). Instal. 3 Apr. (A.C. A3/1 f. 51). Res. by 14 Dec. 1494 (Reg. XXII f. 281 b).

M. Robert Harom M.A. 1494-?

Coll. 14 Dec. 1494 (Reg. XXII f. 281b). Instal. 14 Feb. 1495 (fn. 1) (A.C. A3/1 f. 99b).

M. John Burges D.Th. 1516-?

Instal. 5 March 1516 (A.C. A3/3 f. 82b).

M. James Rogers B.C.L. 1517-1518.

Instal. 5 Sept. 1517 (A.C. A3/3 f. 115b). Preb. of Leighton Ecclesia 1518.

M. Richard Maudeley 1518-?

Instal. 9 June 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 126b).

M. James Mallet B.Th. 1519-1520.

Instal. 3 Sept. 1519 (A.C. A3/3 f. 142). Preb. vacant by 14 July 1520 (ibid. f. 153).

John Staple 1520-1522.

Instal. 21 July 1520 (A.C. A3/3 f. 153). D. by 30 Aug. 1522 (Chapter Acts 1520- 1536 p. 29).

M. John London D.C.L., D.Th. 1522-1523.

Instal. 30 Aug. 1522 (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 29). Res. by 11 May 1523 (Reg. XXVII f. 2b).

M. Robert Bekensaw D.Th. 1523-1526.

Coll. 11 May 1523 (Reg. XXVII f. 2b). Instal. 13 June (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 pp. 35-6). D. by 3 Feb. 1526 (Reg. XXVII f. 4b).

M. Silvester Dario D.Cn. & C.L. 1526-?

Coll. 3 Feb. 1526 (Reg. XXVII f. 13). Instal. 10 March (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 pp. 69-70).

M. John Cottysford D.Th. 1538-1541.

Coll. 13 Sept. 1538 (Reg. XXVII f. 13). Instal. 5 Oct. (Chapter Acts 1536-1547 p. 17). D. 1541 (Reg. XXVII f. 15).

Footnotes

1 No trace of Edward Romeyn who succeeded in 1344 and exch. 21 Dec. 1347 with John Winwick according to Le Neve-Hardy.
1 A.C. have Sat. 13 Feb. 1495, but 13 Feb. was a Friday.