Prebendaries
Gretton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

66-68

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Gretton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 66-68. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32626 Date accessed: 29 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF GRETTON

Boniface de Saluzzo 1298-?

Adm. 9 May 1298 on strength of prov. (Reg. I ff. 361, 361b).

Robert Holden 1324-?

Royal gr. 2 Jan. 1324, temps. being in king's hands (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 357).

Robert Wyvile ?-1330.

Occ. 14 July 1327 (CPL. 11 261) and 1 March 1328 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 238). Bp. of Salisbury 1330.

M. Guy Chaume 1331-1344.

William Daneys 1343-?

Aymeric de Cusornio 1345-?

Guy Chaume prov. 6 May 1331 (CPL 11 326). Royal gr. to William Daneys 8 July 1343 (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 61). On Guy Chaume's promotion to bp. of Autun in 1344 (Eubel 1 73), Aymeric de Cusornio prov. 25 Apr. 1345, adm. 16 Dec. (Reg. VI f. 122b).

John Buckingham ?-1363.

Occ. 27 Oct. 1351 (CPR. 1350-1354 p. 169). Royal gr. 11 Dec. (ibid. p. 193). Bp. of Linc. 1363.

Henry Snayth 1363-1386.

Royal gr. 2 May 1363 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 329). Deprived by pope by 16 Sept. 1386 (A.C. A2/27 f. 24).

M. John Trefnant D.C.L. 1386-1389.

Instal. 16 Sept. 1386 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/27 f. 24). Bp. of Hereford 1389.

William Grettewell 1390.

Coll. 16 Jan. 1390 (Reg. XI f. 432b). Bp's mand. adm. 16 Jan., instal. 18 Jan. (A.C. A2/28 f. 28). Displaced by

John Mere 1390-1394.

Instal. 3 Apr. 1390 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/27 f. 37b). Permission to sue for it in ch. cts. in spite of statute of Provisors 1 Dec. 1390-his rival was probably Grettewell (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 338). Exch. 7 March 1394 with Arnold Brocas for preb. Goodworth in Wherwell abbey, Hants (Reg. Wykeham 1 190).

M. Arnold Brocas 1394-1395.

By exch. March 1394. Coll. 2 March (Reg. XI f. 438b). Instal. 13 March (A.C. A2/27 ff. 54, 55). D. by 20 Aug. 1395 (Reg. XI f. 442).

M. John Burbache D.C.L. 1395-1402.

Coll. 20 Aug. 1395 (Reg. XI f. 442). D. by 3 May 1402 (Reg. XIII f. 337b).

Thomas Langley 1402-1403.

Coll. 3 May 1402 (Reg. XIII f. 337b). Royal gr. 3 May (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 89). Res. by 28 Oct. 1403 (A.C. A2/29 f. 4b).

M. William Waltham 1403-1407.

Coll. 28 Oct. 1403 (Reg. XIII f. 338). Bp's mand. adm. 28 Oct., instal. 4 Nov. (A.C. A2/29 f. 4b). Exch. 17 July 1407 with William Wynwyk for wardenship of Sturbridge hospital nr. Cambridge (Reg. XIV f. 478b).

William Wynwyk 1407.

By exch. July 1407. Bp's mand. adm. 17 July, instal. 19 July (A.C. A2/29 f. 29b). Exch. 26 July with John Barnard for ch. of Dereham, Norf. (Reg. XIV f. 478b).

John Barnard 1407-1430.

By exch. July 1407. Exch. 20 Nov. 1430 with Nicholas Dixon for preb. Empingham (Reg. XVI f. 83b).

Nicholas Dixon 1430-1433.

By exch. Nov. 1430. Preb. of Stow Longa 1433.

M. Richard Morsby B.Cn. & C.L. 1433-1462.

Occ. 14 Oct. 1433 (Reg. XVII f. 130). Instal. 14 Aug. 1435 (B. & W. 11 819). D. by 20 Feb. 1462 (Reg. XX f. 319).

M. Richard Hall 1462-?

Coll. 22 Feb. 1462 (Reg. XX f. 319). Instal. 23 Feb. (A.C. A2/34 f. 94). Occ. 2 Apr. 1466 (A.C. A2/36 f. 7).

William Skelton B.Th. 1477-?

Instal. 9 Aug. 1477 (A.C. A2/36 f. 67b).

M. James Whitstons D.Cn.L. ?-1498

Res. by 28 June 1498 (Reg. XXIII f. 16b).

Gilbert Smith 1498-1507.

Coll. 28 June 1498 (Reg. XXIII f. 16b). Preb. of Leighton Manor 1507.

M. John Emson 1507-1508.

Probably obtained it 1507. Res. by 20 July 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 26).

M. Richard Emson 1508-?

Coll. 20 July 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 26).

M. John Burges D.Th. 1518.

Instal. 13 Feb. 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 122b).

M. George Heneage B.C.L. 1518-1521.

Instal. 9 June 1518 (A.C. A3/3 f. 127). Exch. 6 June 1521 with John Burges for preb. Corringham (Reg. XXVII ff. 1, 2).

M. John Burges D.Th. (again) 1521-1536.

By exch. June 1521. Instal. 16 June (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 19). D. by 29 March 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11b).

M. Thomas Robertson M.A. 1536-1543.

Coll. 29 March 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11b). Instal. 6 May (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 198). Preb. of Cropredy 1543 (Reg. XXVII f. 16b).