Prebendaries
Leicester St Margaret

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

77-79

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Leicester St Margaret', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 77-79. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32633 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LEICESTER ST. MARGARET

John Mansel 1295-1327.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1295 (Reg. I f. 357b). Occ. Sept. 1326-Sept. 1327 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 95).

Adam Limbergh 1327-?

Occ. Sept. 1327-Sept. 1328 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/5 f. 104b). Thence yearly till Sept. 1338-Sept. 1339 (ibid. f. 175).

John Raymond de Comminges Card. bp. of Porto. ?-1348.

Occ. 20 Feb. 1345 (CCR. 1343-1346 p. 501). D. 20 Nov. 1348 (Eubel 1 16).

Henry Walton 1349.

Prov. 11 Apr. 1349 (CPP. 1 151).

M. John Edington B.C.L. 1349-1366.

Prov. 26 Apr. 1349 (CPL. 111 274). Exch. 20 Oct. 1366 with John Appleby for preb. Chamberlainwood, London (Reg. X f. 239).

M. John Appleby D.C.L. 1366-?

By exch. Oct. 1366. Occ. Sept. 1386-Sept. 1387 (Linc. Accounts Bj/2/7 f. 182b).

M. Thomas Brightwell D.Th. ?-1390.

D. as preb. by 30 Oct. 1390 (Reg. XI f. 434).

M. John Barnet B.C.L. 1390-?

Coll. 30 Oct. 1390 (Reg. XI f. 434). Bp's mand. adm. 30 Oct., instal. 21 Nov. (A.C. A2/28 f. 34).

M. Richard Yonge B.C.L. 1391-1399.

Instal. 18 July 1391 on strength of prov. (A.C. A2/28 f. 39b). Bp. of Bangor 1399.

M. Thomas More 1399-1421.

M. John Prene D.Cn. & C.L. 1399-1401.

Royal gr. to Thomas More 14 Feb. 1399 (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 480). Coll. 22 June 1399 (Reg. XIII f. 334). Prov. to John Prene 2 Dec. 1398 (CPL. v 293-4). Dispute came before papal ct. Prene res. claims by 1 Aug. 1401 (ibid. p. 456). More d. by 25 Dec. 1421 (A.C. A2/31 f. 12).

M. Thomas Barnesley 1421-?

Coll. 1421 (Reg. XVI f. 164b). Bp's mand. adm. 25 Dec., instal. 28 Dec. (A.C. A2/31 ff. 11b, 12).

M. Reginald Kentewode B.C.L. 1429-1441.

Probably succeeded c. 1429 (Vis. Rel. Houses 1 202). D. 8 Oct. 1441 (B.I.H.R. XXIX 243).

M. William Bryconel (fn. 1) ?-1448.

D. as preb. by 7 Nov. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109).

M. John Wardall D.C.L. 1448-?

Coll. 7 Nov. 1448 (Reg. XVIII f. 109). Instal. 25 Apr. 1451 (A.C. A2/34 f. 18).

M. Roger Rotherham LL.D. 1472.

Instal. 30 May 1472 (A.C. A2/36 f. 113). Occ. 2 July (ibid. f. 113b).

M. John Blakwyn 1472-?

Instal. 14 Nov. 1472 (A.C. A2/36 f. 115). Occ. Sept. 1478-Sept. 1479 (Linc. Accounts Bj/3/1 list, s.a.).

M. Geoffrey Simeon B.Th. 1485.

Instal. 24 July 1485 (A.C. A3/1 f. 34). Chancellor of Linc. in Aug.

M. Simon Stalworth M.A. 1485-1492.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1485 (Reg. XXII ff. 276b, 277). Instal. 13 Aug. (A.C. A3/1 f. 34b). Exch. 18 March 1492 with Robert Mome for ch. of Bottesford, Leics. (Reg. XXII f. 278b).

M. Robert Mome or Mone M.A. 1492-1502.

By exch. March 1492. Instal. 21 Apr. (A.C. A3/1 f. 76). D. by 28 March 1502 (Reg. XXIII f. 18b).

M. John Cutler or Cutter 1502-1508.

Coll. 28 March 1502 (Reg. XXIII f. 18b). Instal. 30 March (A.C. A3/1 f. 199). Res. by 30 March 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 25b).

M. Richard or John Dudeley D.Th. 1508-1536.

Coll. 30 March 1508 (Reg. XXIII f. 25b). Instal. 11 Apr. (A.C. A3/3 f. 11). D. by 6 June 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11b).

M. Henry Morgan D.C.L. 1536-1554.

Coll. 6 June 1536 (Reg. XXVII f. 11b). Instal. 10 June (Chapter Acts 1520-1536 p. 198). Bp. of St. Davids 1554.

Footnotes

1 'His (i.e. Kentewode's) successor in Leicester St. Margaret prebend is not recorded: Le Neve (11 169) says that John Walpole . . . voided the prebend in 1445' (Vis. Rel. Houses 1 202).