Prebendaries
Leighton Buzzard

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

H.P.F. King

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

79-81

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Leighton Buzzard', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 1: Lincoln diocese (1962), pp. 79-81. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32634 Date accessed: 25 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF LEIGHTON BUZZARD

M. John Fleming 1292-1301.

Coll. 11 Sept. 1292 (Reg. I f. 355b). D. by 29 Apr. 1301 (Reg. II f. 275b).

Edward St. John 1301-1315.

Adm. 29 Apr. 1301 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 275b). Exch. c. 3 March 1315 with Gilbert Middleton for preb. Cropredy (ibid. f. 290b).

M. Gilbert Middleton 1315-1316.

By exch. March 1315. Exch. 9 Sept. 1316 with Hugh Normanton for preb. Thame (Reg. II f. 293).

Hugh Normanton 1316-?

By exch. Sept. 1316.

M. John de Puy Barzac 1318-1343.

M. James Berkeley D.Th. 1318-1323.

William Ayremynne 1318-1323.

M. William Weston 1324-1330.

M. John Offord D.C.L. 1342.

John de Puy Barzac adm. 10 Apr. 1317 on strength of prov. (Reg. II f. 295b). James Berkeley also claimed it on strength of prov. (CPL. 11 124, 175). Royal gr. 25 Nov. 1318 to William Ayremynne (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 239). Papal mand. adm. John de Puy Barzac 20 Apr. 1319 (CPL. 11 184-5), but royal cts. gave judgt. for the king (P.R.O. Coram Rege Rolls, Easter 13 Edw. II, m. 41). Another royal gr. 21 Jan. 1320 to Ayremynne, by reason of vac., Berkeley having meanwhile resigned (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 413; Foedera, Record ed. 11 i 466). Berkeley summoned to papal ct. for opposing provisor 16 June 1320 (CPL. 11 197).

John Stratford, king's ambassador in Avignon, res. claims of parties in their name on condition that other prov. would be made for them (Select Pleas K.B. IV 128 seq.). Arrangement repudiated by king who gr. 20 Jan. 1324 to William Weston (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 364). Weston held it till d. by 17 Nov. 1330 (CPL. II 339).

John de Puy Barzac now conf. as preb. by king 25 Jan. 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 66). Royal gr. 8 Apr. 1342 to John Offord on d. of John de Puy Barzac, cancelled 18 May because John de Puy still alive (CPR. 1340-1343 pp. 399, 438). D. by 13 Dec. 1343 (A.C. A2/28 f. 18b).

Talleyrand de Grelino 1343.

M. John Pipe 1343-1360.

Talleyrand de Grelino prov. 9 Sept. 1343 (CPL. 111 128). Did not obtain it. Royal gr. to John Pipe 19 Sept. (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 121). Prohibition in his favour 1 Dec. (ibid. p. 184). Bp's mand. adm. 23 Nov. (Reg. VI f. 117b), instal. 23 Nov. (A.C. A2/25 ff. 4, 5b). D. 10 Aug. 1360 (Reg. XI f. 346b).

William Gynewell 1361-1387.

Thomas Brantingham 1366.

Coll. to William Gynewell 8 Oct. 1361 (Reg. IX f. 446b). Instal. by 17 Nov. (A.C. A2/28 ff. 18, 18b, 19). Royal gr. 10 March 1365 (CPR. 1364-1367 p. 154). Thomas Brantingham claimed Oct. 1366 on strength of prov. (Reg. Sudbury 11 168-9). Did not obtain it. Gynewell d. as preb. by 23 Oct. 1387 (Reg. XI f. 346).

William Kirkstead c. 1387, 1388.

After the death of Gynewell, William Kirkstead seized the preb. and held it for some time. He had vacated it by 14 Oct. 1388 (A.C. A2/28 ff. 16b, 17).

John Evot 1387, 1391.

Occ. 30 Jan. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 271). Still claiming it 26 Aug. 1391 (CPL. IV 389).

John Stacy 1387-1389.

Coll. 23 Oct. 1387 (Reg. XI f. 346). Instal. 26 Oct. (A.C. A2/28 f. 10). Royal gr. 16 Nov., because temps. recently in hands of Edw. III (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 366). Royal right upheld by judgt. of ch. ct. 4 Dec. 1387 (Reg. XI ff. 346b-347). Bp's mand. adm. 6 Dec. (ibid. f. 347), instal. on strength of royal gr. 7 Dec. (A.C. A2/28 f. 10b). (fn. 1) Exch. 20 Oct. 1389 with William Pakington for preb. Banbury (Reg. XI ff. 312b, 350).

M. William Pakington 1389-1390.

By exch. Oct. 1389. Instal. 25 Oct. (A.C. A2/28 f. 24). D. by 25 July 1390 (Reg. XI f. 433).

M. John Thomas 1390-1391.

M. Henry Bowet D.C.L. 1391.

M. William Ashton D.C.L. 1391-?

Thomas Butiller 1391.

Richard Clifford 1391-1400.

John Thomas coll. 25 July 1390 (Reg. XI f. 433). Instal. 28 July (A.C. A2/27 f. 39). Deprived at papal ct.; Henry Bowet prov. 4 March 1391 (CPL. IV 369, 389). Other claimants mentioned are John Evot (see above) and Richard Clifford (below). John Thomas retained it, exch. 29 Apr. 1391 with William Ashton for preb. Ketton (Reg. XI f. 434b). Bp's mand. adm. Ashton 29 Apr., instal. 30 Apr. (A.C. A2/28 f. 36). Royal gr. 3 May 1391 to Thomas Butiller, probably not effective (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 408).

Richard Clifford coll. by abp. of Cant. n.d., 'iure devolucionis' (Reg. XIII f. 336). Prov. 1 Apr. 1391, cancelled, was still claiming it in Aug. (CPL. IV 389, 408). Adm. 9 Aug. 1392, though rights of Ashton reserved (A.C. A2/28 f. 47b). Permission to plead in ch. cts. 2 Sept., seems to have been in possession by 10 Nov. (CPR. 1391-1396 pp. 145, 197). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1400.

Angelo Acciajoli Card. bp. of Ostia.1400.

Reservn. for him 12 May 1400 by pope (CPL. v 289-90). Did not obtain it.

John Elvet 1400-1405.

Royal gr. 1 Aug. 1400 (CPR. 1399-1401 pp. 311, 351). Royal right upheld in judgt. of ch. ct. 16 Oct. 1401 (Reg. XIII f. 336). Coll. n.d. (ibid.). D. by 31 March 1405 (Reg. XIV f. 474).

M. John Prophete 1405-1416.

Royal gr. 14 March 1405 (CPR. 1401-1405 p. 498). Instal. 21 March (A.C. A2/29 f. 17b). Royal mand. adm. 30 March (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 5). Coll. 31 March (Reg. XIV f. 474). D. 8-24 Apr. 1416 (Test. Ebor. 111 53; A.C. A2/29 f. 73b).

M. Thomas Field D.C.L. 1416-1419.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1416 (Reg. XIV f. 492b). Bp's mand. adm. 24 Apr., instal. 2 May (A.C. A2/29 f. 73b). D. by 2 Aug. 1419 (Reg. XIV f. 496b).

M. Thomas Walton B.C.L. 1419-1451.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1419 (Reg. XIV f. 496b). Instal. 2 Aug. (A.C. A2/30 f. 88b). D. by 10 Dec. 1451 (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 511).

John Holland 1451.

Royal gr. 25 May 1451 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 424).

M. Peter de Tastario 1451-?

Royal gr. 10 Dec. 1451 by reason of vac. (CPR. 1446-1452 p. 511).

Edward Woodville 1467-1471.

Coll. 15 March 1467 (Reg. XX f. 320). Instal. 25 March (A.C. A2/36 f. 16). Res. by 5 June 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321b).

Lionel Woodville 1471-1478.

Coll. 5 June 1471 (Reg. XX f. 321b). Instal. 20 July (A.C. A2/36 f. 46). Preb. of Thame 1478.

M. Robert Fleming 1478-1483.

Instal. 3 Dec. 1478 (A.C. A2/36 f. 76). D. by 18 Aug. 1483 (Reg. XXII f. 275b).

M. William Pykenham D.C.L. 1483-1497.

Coll. 18 Aug. 1483 (Reg. XXII f. 275b). Instal. 30 Aug. (A.C. A3/1 f. 20). D. by 20 Apr. 1497 (Norw., Reg. Goldwell f. 196).

M. Hugh Oldham B.Cn. & C.L. 1497-1505.

Occ. 2 Sept. 1497 (A.C. A3/1 f. 136). Bp. of Exeter 1505.

M. Thomas Ruthall D.Cn. & C.L. 1505-1509.

Coll. 19 Jan. 1505 (Reg. XXIII f. 22). Instal. 21 Feb. (A.C. A3/2 f. 104). Bp. of Durham 1509.

M. John Chamber M.D. 1509-1549.

Coll. 25 June 1509 (Reg. XXIII f. 27). Instal. 4 July (A.C. A3/3 f. 49). D. by 7 July 1549 (Chapter Acts 1547-1559 p. 35).

Footnotes

1 For other documents connected with this case see Reg. XI ff. 346-7 and CPR. 1385-1389 p. 593.