Archdeacons
Hereford

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

5-6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Hereford', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 5-6. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32669 Date accessed: 01 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF HEREFORD

Richard de Hertford 1287-1303.

Coll. 21 Nov. 1287 (Reg. Swinfield p. 527). D. by 1 June 1303 (ibid. p. 535).

M. Henry de Shorne D.C.L. 1303-1318.

Coll. 1 June 1303 (Reg. Swinfield p. 535). Res. 13 Feb. 1318 (Reg. Orleton p. 60).

M. Thomas de Chaundos senior 1318-?

Prov. 18 July 1318 (CPL. 11 178). Occ. Nov. 1326 (CCR. 1323-1327 p. 655).

John de Barton 1333-?

Coll. 5 March 1333 (Reg. T. Charlton p. 78).

M. William de Sheynton B.C.L. ?-1367.

Occ. 12 Feb. 1343 (CCR. 1343-1346 p. 96). D. by 10 Feb. 1367 (Reg. L. Charlton p. 67).

M. John de Bedwardine or Smythes ?-1379.

Occ. 26 March 1369 (Reg. L. Charlton p. 69). Res. 2 Apr. 1379 (Reg. Gilbert p. 6).

Richard Kingston c. 1380-1405.

M. Richard Tissington c. 1380.

Kingston appealed to papal see, 25 Feb. 1380, against claim of Tissington to archdcnry (Deed no. 2891). Royal gr. to Kingston, 26 July 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 87). Res. by 31 Jan. 1405 (Reg. Mascall f. 1b).

M. John Loveney 1405-1417.

Coll. 31 Jan. 1405 (Reg. Mascall f. 1b). Exch. 5 May 1417 with John Hereford for archdcnry of Shropshire (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) pp. 119, 120).

M. John Hereford B.Cn.L. 1417-1424.

By exch. May 1417. Res. by 21 July 1424 (Reg. Spofford pp. 52, 352).

M. John Barowe B.Cn. & C.L. 1424-1446.

Coll. 21 July 1424 (Reg. Spofford p. 352). Exch. 10 July 1446 with Richard Rudhale for ch. of Birdbrook, Essex (ibid. p. 370).

M. Richard Rudhale D.Cn.L. 1446-1476.

By exch. July 1446. D. 16 May 1476/20 July (PCC 24 Wattys).

M. Richard Martyn D.Cn.L. 1478, 1482.

Occ. 25 July 1478 (Reg. Myllyng p. 202). Bp. of St. Davids, 1481, but had papal dispensation 26 Apr. 1482 to retain the archdcnry and preb. of Moreton Magna (CPL. XIII ii 749).

M. Robert Geffrey M.A. ?-1494.

Occ. 10 Jan. 1485 (Reg. Myllyng p. 95). D. 17 July 1492/13 Oct. 1494 (PCC 15 Vox).

M. Thomas Morton B.C.L. ?-1511.

Occ. 10 Apr. 1501 (will of Ralph Hauyes, PCC 20 Blamyr). D. by 20 July 1511 (Reg. Mayew p. 278).

M. William Webbe 1511-1523.

Coll. 20 July 1511 (Reg. Mayew p. 278). D. by 29 Jan. 1523 (Reg. Booth p. 335).

M. John Booth D.Th. 1523-1542.

Coll. 29 Jan. 1523 (Reg. Booth p. 335). Instal. in person 26 Sept. 1527 (Liber Primus f. 40b). D. by 8 Aug. 1542 (L. & P. XVII No. 581).



<--Previous:
Deans