Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

12-14

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 12-14. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32673 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CHANCELLORS

M. Robert de Gloucester D. Cn.L. 1299-1322.

Coll. 16 Sept. 1299 (Reg. Swinfield p. 531). D. by 31 Jan. 1322 (Reg. Orleton p. 387).

M. Thomas de Orleton 1322-?

Coll. 31 Jan. 1322 (Reg. Orleton p. 387). Occ. 17 March 1333 (Reg. T. Charlton p. 29).

Robert de Wynferthing ?-1343.

Occ. 1 Aug. 1334 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 3). Res. 31 Jan. 1343 (CPP. 1 13).

M. Richard de Wymundeswold D.C.L. 1343-1345.

John de Charnele 1344.

Prov. to Wymundeswold 10 Feb. 1343 (CPP. 1 13). Royal gr. to Charnele 15 Sept. 1344; prohibns. in his favour 16 Sept. (CPR. 1343-1345 pp. 339, 349; Deed no. 2254). But Wymundeswold res. this preb. by 26 June 1345 (CPL. 111 183).

M. John de Ambresbury 1345-1349.

Prov. 26 June 1345 (CPL. 111 183). D. by 23 June 1349 (Reg. Trillek p. 376).

Thomas Hacluit 1349-1375.

Coll. 23 June 1349 (Reg. Trillek p. 376). Papal conf. 16 Oct. (CPP. 1 180). D. 1375 (Reg. Gilbert p. 107).

M. Nicholas Hereford D. Th. 1375-?

M. Bertrand Lagier of Figeacv O.F.M., D. Th. Card. bp. of Ostia. ?-1381.

Andreas Bontempi Card. pr. of SS. Marcellinus et Petrus. 1381-?

Hereford became chancellor in 1375 by virtue of an expect., though right dubious (Reg. Gilbert p. 106). Royal gr. 20 Feb. 1377 (CPR. 1374-1377 p. 426; Ch. & Rec. p. 238). But Sir Peter de la Mare possessed the property of chanc'ship for ten years (Reg. Gilbert p. 107; CCR. 1381-1385 p. 16). Lagier depriv. of this dignity by the pope by 18 Apr. 1381; royal gr. to Bontempi s.d. (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 615).

John de Nottingham 1387-1389.

Royal gr. 27 Apr. 1387 (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 299). Inquiry by bp. into history of chanc'ship since 1375, 15 June 1387 (Reg. Gilbert pp. 105-7). Nottingham exch. c. 6 Jan. 1389 with Thomas Hanley for preb. in St. George's chap., Windsor (CPR. 1385-1389 p. 538.)

Thomas Hanley 1389-?

John Asshewell 1389.

Hanley became chancellor by exch. Jan. 1389. Exch. 6 March with Asshewell for ch. of Thurcaston, Leics. (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 22). This exch. apparently ineffective, as Hanley's estate ratif. 24 Jan. 1391 (ibid. p. 290). Bp's mand. inq. into Hanley's right 23 Apr. 1392 (Deed no. 2457).

M. Nicholas Hereford D.Th. (again) 1394-1397.

Royal gr. 16 Feb. 1394 (CPR. 1391-1396 p. 372). Treasurer 1397.

Thomas Hanley (again) ?-1417.

Occ. 31 Oct. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 136). Res. by 20 Oct. 1417 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 113).

Richard Proctor 1417-1425.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1417 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 113). Res. 10 May 1425 (Reg. Spofford p. 87).

M. John Castell B.C.L. 1425-1428.

Coll. 7 July 1425 (Reg. Spofford p. 352). Exch. with Richard Proctor 2 Dec. 1428 for ch. of St. Clement Danes, London (London, Reg. Gray f. 23b).

Richard Proctor (again) 1428-?

By exch. Dec. 1428.

M. Richard Rotherham D.Th. 1441.

Occ. 5 Feb. 1441 (Reg. Spofford p. 241).

John Dylew ?-1460.

Occ. 1449 (Reg. Beauchamp p. 8). D. by 6 July 1460 (Reg. Stanbury p. 176).

M. John Assheby 1460-1464.

Coll. 6 July 1460 (Reg. Stanbury p. 176). D. by 16 Aug. 1464 (ibid. p. 180).

M. Robert Geffrey M.A. 1464-1472.

Coll. 16 Aug. 1464 (Reg. Stanbury p. 180). Exch. 24 March 1472 with Thomas Yone for archdcnry of Shropshire. (ibid. p. 188).

M. Thomas Yone B.Cn.L. 1472.

By exch. March 1472. D. by 24 Nov. (Reg. Stanbury p. 188).

M. Simon Tawre B.Cn.L. 1472-1476.

Coll. 24 Nov. 1472 (Reg. Stanbury p. 188). D. by 8 Oct. 1476 (Reg. Myllyng p. 187).

M. John Arundel B.Th. 1476-1481.

Coll. 8 Oct. 1476 (Reg. Myllyng p. 187). Res. by 5 March 1481 (ibid. p. 191).

M. Ralph Heathcott B.Cn. & C.L. 1481-1487.

Coll. 5 March 1481 (Reg. Myllyng p. 191). Res. by 12 Dec. 1487 (ibid. p. 196).

M. Samson Aleyn B.C.L. 1487-1494.

Coll. 12 Dec. 1487 (Reg. Myllyng p. 196). D. by Oct. 1494 (Emden, Reg. Ox. 1 23).

M. James Bromwich ?-1524.

Occ. in Mayew's episcopate (1504-16) (Reg. Mayew pp. 39, 234). (fn. 1) D. by 16 Apr. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 337).

M. William Hulle M.A. 1524-1543.

Coll. 16 Apr. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 337). Instal. 30 Apr. (Liber Primus f. 35). D. by 22 Sept. 1543 (Hereford Institutions p. 3).

Footnotes

1 Probably coll. 1494. cf. a/c rolls from 1494-5 (R. 531).


<--Previous:
Treasurers