Prebendaries
Bartonsham

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

14-15

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Bartonsham', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 14-15. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32674 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BARTONSHAM

Richard de Swinfield 1299-1311.

Coll. 4 Aug. 1299 (Reg. Swinfield p. 531). D. by 3 Aug. 1311 (ibid. p. 540).

M. Richard de Nonnington 1311-1320.

Coll. 3 Aug. 1311 (Reg. Swinfield p. 540). Exch. 1 March 1320 with Robert Hereward for ch. of St. Mawgan in Meneage, Cornw. (Reg. Orleton pp. 123, 386).

M. Robert Hereward 1320-?

By exch. March 1320. Royal gr. 16 Nov. 1320 and 12 June 1324 (CPR. 1317-1321 p. 521; CPR. 1321-1324 p. 423; Reg. Orleton p. 322).

M. Thomas de Chaundos senior 1330-?

Royal gr. 1 June 1330 (CPR. 1327-1330 p. 530).

M. Richard de Nonnington (again) 1331-c. 1341.

Occ. 6 Feb. 1331 (CPR. 1330-1334 p. 70). D. c. 1341 (Deed no. 2445).

M. William de Charlton B.C.L. 1366. (fn. 1)

Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 43). (fn. 1)

Roger Albritrone ?-1381.

Exch. this preb. 20 Feb. 1381 with William de Borstall for preb. of Funtington in the royal free chap. of Bosham, Suss. (Reg. Gilbert p. 123).

William de Borstall 1381-?

By exch. Feb. 1381.

Reginald Braybroke 1389-1392.

Royal gr. 14 Sept. 1389 (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 114). Res. 30 Sept. 1392 (Reg. Trefnant p. 192).

M. Reginald Kentewode 1392-1439.

Coll. 30 Sept. 1392 (Reg. Trefnant p. 177). Exch. 24 March 1439 with Geoffrey Moot for wardenship of St. Radegund's chap., St. Paul's, London (St. Paul's MS. WD 13 f. 172b/170b).

Geoffrey Moot 1439-?

By exch. March 1439.

M. Robert Jordan ?-1466.

Occ. 14 June 1462 (Reg. Stanbury p. 75). D. by 1 Apr. 1466 (ibid. p. 182).

John Persons 1466-1471.

Coll. 1 Apr. 1466 (Reg. Stanbury p. 182). D. by 18 Sept. 1471 (ibid. p. 187).

M. William Chapmon 1471-?

Coll. 18 Sept. 1471 (Reg. Stanbury p. 187). D. 8 Oct. 1493/10 Feb. 1494 (PCC 6 Vox).

John Martyn ?-1504.

D. as preb. by 31 Oct. 1504 (Reg. Mayew p. 273).

M. Robert Tehy D.Th. 1504-?

Coll. 31 Oct. 1504 (Reg. Mayew p. 273).

M. John Wardroper D.C.L. ?-1515.

D. as preb. by 27 July 1515 (Reg. Mayew pp. 234, 283).

M. George Mason B.A. 1515-1523.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1515 (Reg. Mayew p. 283). Instal. 4 Aug. (Liber Primus f. 8). Exch. 27 Nov. 1523 with William Burghill for preb. of Piona Parva (Reg. Booth p. 336).

M. William Burghill D.Cn.L. 1523-1526.

By exch. Nov. 1523. D. 23 Aug. 1526 (Liber Primus f. 38).

M. David Walker B.C.L. 1526-1547.

Coll. 26 Aug. 1526 (Reg. Booth p. 339). Instal. 29 Aug. (Liber Primus f. 38). D. by 1 Apr. 1547 (Hereford Institutions p. 5).

Footnotes

1 Probably c. 1342-1379, as he appears as a can. of Hereford in a/c rolls from 1343-4 (R. 429) to 1379-1380 (R. 445).


<--Previous:
Chancellors