Prebendaries
Inkberrow

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

30-31

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Inkberrow', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 30-31. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32687 Date accessed: 21 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF INKBERROW

Stephen de Swinfield (fn. 1) 1294-?

Coll. 21 Sept. 1294 (Reg. Swinfield p. 529).

M. Richard de Vernon D.Cn.L. 1319-1334.

Coll. 15 Feb. 1319 (Reg. Orleton p. 385). D. July 1334 (Lichfield, Acta Capituli: Bodl. Libr., MS. Ashmole 794 f. 72b).

John de la Chaumbre 1334-1345.

Expect. 10 July 1329 (CPL. 11 293). Probably gained possession 1334 by virtue of this. Exch. this preb. 14 March 1345 with John de Lech for ch. of Mapledurham and chap. of Petersfield, Hants (Reg. Trillek pp. 22-3).

M. John de Lech D.Cn. & C.L. 1345-1361.

By exch. March 1345. D. by 21 July 1361 (Worc., Reg. Bryan 1 f. 34).

M. William Lambeth 1361.

Adm. by bp. of Worcester 21 July 1361 (Worc., Reg. Bryan 1 f. 34).

William de Huntelowe 1361-?

Royal gr. 11 Nov. 1361 (CPR. 1361-1364 p. 112). Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 39).

M. John Trevaur D.Cn. & C.L. 1389-1395.

Coll. 20 Nov. 1389 (Reg. Trefnant p. 174). Bp. of St. Asaph 1395.

John Cresset 1395-1397.

Thomas Butiller 1396.

Coll. to Cresset 8 July 1395 of preb. vacated by William Huntelowe (Reg. Trefnant p. 179). Royal gr. to Butiller 3 July 1396 of preb. vacated by John Trevaur (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 11). Cresset remained in possession, and res. by 11 Apr. 1397 (Reg. Trefnant p. 192).

M. Hugh Holbach D.Cn.L. 1397-1407.

Coll. 11 Apr. 1397 (Reg. Trefnant p. 181), and again 17 Dec. 1398 at k's nomination (ibid. p. 182). Instal. 19 Dec. (Reg. Trefnant f. 45b). Exch. 4 May 1407 with Thomas Staundon for preb. of Timberscombe in Wells (Reg. Mascall p. 183).

Thomas Staundon 1407-1429.

By exch. May 1407. D. by 10 July 1429 (Reg. Spofford p. 356).

John Burdet 1429-1449.

Coll. 10 July 1429 (Reg. Spofford p. 356). D. by 27 Jan. 1449 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 99).

M. John Stokes D.C.L. 1449-1467.

Coll. 27 Jan. 1449 (Lamb., Reg. Stafford f. 99). D. by 1 Jan. 1467 (Reg. Stanbury p. 183).

M. Robert Geffrey 1467-1494.

Coll. 1 Jan. 1467 (Reg. Stanbury p. 183). D. by 23 Sept. 1494 (Worc., Reg. Morton f. 56b).

Richard Gray 1494-?

Coll. 23 Sept. 1494 (Worc., Reg. Morton f. 56b).

Stephen Surteis ?-1510.

D. as preb. by 20 Aug. 1510 (Reg. Mayew p. 278).

M. Richard Smythe D.Cn.L. 1510-1512.

Coll. 20 Aug. 1510 (Reg. Mayew p. 278). Preb. of Bullinghope 1512.

M. William Webbe M.A. 1512.

Coll. 11 June 1512 (Reg. Mayew p. 280). Preb. of Moreton Magna Oct. 1512.

M. Henry Martyn B.Cn. & C.L. 1512-1524.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1512 (Reg. Mayew p. 280). Instal. 16 Nov. (Liber Primus f. 2). D. by 28 Jan. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 336).

M. John Booth D.Th. 1524-1542.

Coll. 28 Jan. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 336). Instal. by proxy 29 Jan.; in person 26 Sept. 1527 (Liber Primus ff. 33, 40b). D. by 8 Aug. 1542 (Worc., Reg. Bell f. 31; L. & P. XVII No. 581).

Footnotes

1 The name of the person collated is not given in the entry. Le Neve-Hardy gives 'Stephen Swinfeud', but cites no authority for it.