Prebendaries
Moreton and Whaddon

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

31-33

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Moreton and Whaddon', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 31-33. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32688 Date accessed: 31 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF MORETON AND WHADDON

Ralph de Hingham 1279-1311.

Coll. 28 Oct. 1279 (Reg. Cantilupe p. 225). D. by 20 Feb. 1311 (Reg. Swinfield p. 540).

Hamo de Sandwich 1311-1312.

Coll. 20 Feb. 1311 (Reg. Swinfield p. 540). Exch. 22 March 1312, by which Hamo de Sandwich left Moreton and Whaddon and obtained preb. of Putson Major; Michael de Bereham left Putson Major and obtained preb. of Woolhope; (fn. 1) John de Winchelsea left Woolhope and obtained preb. of Moreton and Whaddon (Reg. Swinfield p. 541).

M. John de Winchelsea M.A. 1312-1316.

By exch. March 1312. Res. by 6 Sept. 1316 (Reg. Swinfield p. 544).

M. John de Olham or Eltham B.Th. 1316-?

Coll. 6 Sept. 1316 (Reg. Swinfield p. 544). Occ. July 1318 (CPL. 11 174).

M. Richard de Chaddesley senior D.Cn.L. ?-1348.

Expect. 5 Oct. 1332 (CPL. 11 372). D. as preb. by 27 Aug. 1348 (Worc., Reg. Bransford f. 117b).

M. William de Herewynton D.C.L. 1348-?

Coll. 27 Aug. 1348 (Worc., Reg. Bransford f. 117b).

Henry de Resteshale of Campeden ?-1349.

Exch. this preb. 28 Aug. 1349 with Richard de Retford for ch. of Newington, Oxon. (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 399; Reg. Trillek p. 406; Cant. Inst. Sede Vac. p. 91).

M. Richard de Retford D.Th. 1349-1364.

By exch. Aug. 1349. Exch. 29 Apr. 1364 with Edmund de Morteyn for preb. of Thockrington in York (York, Reg. Thoresby f. 56b).

M. Edmund de Morteyn D.C.L. 1364-?

By exch. Apr. 1364. D. by 10 Feb. 1366, probably abroad, and may not have obtained preb. (CPR. 1364-1367 pp. 30, 193; Winchester, Reg. Edington 11 f. 52b).

M. William Birmingham D.Th. ?-1368.

Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 39). Exch. 29 Oct. 1368 with Roger de Sutton for preb. of Eigne (Reg. L. Charlton p. 72).

M. Roger de Sutton 1368-1378.

Thomas Hervy 1369.

Sutton became preb. by exch. Oct. 1368. Royal gr. to Hervy 1 July 1369 (CPR. 1367-1370 p. 281), but Sutton d. as preb. by 21 Dec. 1378 (Worc., Reg. Wakefield f. 11b).

M. John Harold B.Cn. & C.L. 1378-1383.

Adm. 21 Dec. 1378 by bp. of Worcester (Worc., Reg. Wakefield f. 11b). Estate ratif. 29 Dec. 1379 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 294). Preb. of Norton 1383.

Walter Prene ?-1386.

Exch. this preb. 30 March 1386 with Guy Mone for ch. of Saltwood, Kent (Reg. Gilbert p. 125).

Guy Mone 1386-1396.

By exch. March 1386. Res. by 20 Oct. 1396 (Reg. Trefnant p. 181).

Walter Ameny or Jakes 1396-1399.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1396 (Reg. Trefnant p. 181). Exch. 8 July 1399 with Richard Winchcombe for preb. of Llandogy in Abergwili colleg. ch., Carm. (ibid. p. 190).

Richard Winchcombe 1399-1404.

By exch. July 1399. D. by 17 Nov. 1404 (Reg. Mascall p. 168).

M. John Brugge 1404-1407.

Coll. 17 Nov. 1404 (Reg. Mascall p. 168). D. by 24 Aug. 1407 (ibid. p. 172).

M. John Baysham B.Cn.L. 1407-1412.

Coll. 24 Aug. 1407 (Reg. Mascall p. 172). Res. by 8 Apr. 1412 (ibid. p. 177).

M. Thomas Balding 1412-1415.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1412 (Reg. Mascall p. 177). Res. by 14 Oct. 1415 (ibid. p. 180).

M. John Baysham B.Cn.L. (again) 1415-1420.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1415 (Reg. Mascall p. 180). Preb. of Wellington 1420.

M. William Ingram 1420-1426.

Coll. 16 Sept. 1420 (Reg. Lacy (Heref.) p. 117). Exch. 8 Nov. 1426 with Thomas Burton for preb. of Torleton in Salisbury (Reg. Spofford p. 369).

M. Thomas Burton B.C.L. 1426-1430.

By exch. Nov. 1426. D. by 2 March 1430 (Reg. Spofford p. 356).

Nicholas Dixon 1430-?

Coll. 2 March 1430 (Reg. Spofford p. 356).

Thomas Ringstede ?-1446.

Exch. this preb. 18 July 1446 with John Breton for preb. of Firle in Chichester (Reg. Spofford p. 370).

John Breton 1446-1465.

By exch. July 1446. D. 28 May 1463/28 July 1465 (PCC 9 Godyn).

M. Walter Hunt O.Carm., D.Th. 1465-1479.

Coll. 13 June 1465 (Reg. Stanbury p. 181). D. by 10 Feb. 1479 (Reg. Myllyng p. 189).

Adrian de Bardis 1479-1480.

Coll. 10 Feb. 1479 and 15 Oct. (Reg. Myllyng pp. 189, 190). Res. by 20 Aug. 1480 (ibid. p. 191).

M. Oliver Sompnour B.Cn.L. 1480-?

Coll. 20 Aug. 1480 (Reg. Myllyng p. 191).

M. John Wodrofe ?-1508.

Exch. this preb. Feb. 1508 with Christopher Twyneho for preb. of Huntington (Reg. Mayew p. 275).

M. Christopher Twyneho B.A. 1508-1509.

By exch. Feb. 1508. D. by 16 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 277).

M. William Goberd B.A. 1509-1512.

Coll. 16 Dec. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 277). Res. by 24 May 1512 (ibid. p. 279).

M. William Gray M.A. 1512-1522.

Coll. 24 May 1512 (Reg. Mayew p. 279). D. by 17 Feb. 1522 (Reg. Booth p. 334).

M. David Walker B.C.L. 1522-1526.

Coll. 17 Feb. 1522 (Reg. Booth p. 334). Preb. of Bartonsham 1526.

M. Hugh Pole M.A. 1526-1529.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1526 (Reg. Booth p. 339). Instal. 7 Sept. (Liber Primus f. 38). D. by 1 Aug. 1529 (Reg. Booth p. 343).

Geoffrey Downes 1529-?

Coll. 1 Aug. 1529 (Reg. Booth p. 343). Instal. 5 Aug. (Liber Primus f. 61). Preb. vac. by 28 July 1565 (Hereford Institutions p. 16).

Footnotes

1 This soon ceased to be a preb. of Hereford. See Reg. Swinfield p. 305n.