Prebendaries
Pratum Majus

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1962

Supporting documents

Pages

41-42

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Pratum Majus', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 2: Hereford diocese (1962), pp. 41-42. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32694 Date accessed: 01 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF PRATUM MAJUS

M. Philip Talbot 1300-?

Coll. 22 Aug. 1300 (Reg. Swinfield p. 532). (fn. 1)

M. Richard de Sydenhale ?-1348.

Exch. this preb. and the treas'ship by 2 Dec. 1348 with John Boter for ch. of Staunton on Wye, Herefs. (Reg. Trillek pp. 40, 406). (fn. 2)

John Boter 1348-?

By exch. Dec. 1348. Occ. 18 Nov. 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 41). (fn. 3)

John Abraham ?-1394.

D. as preb. by 21 June 1394 (Reg. Trefnant p. 178).

M. Nicholas Hereford M.A. 1394-c. 1416.

M. John Sellowe B.Cn. & C.L. c. 1416-1433.

Hereford succeeded to Abraham's unnamed preb., 21 June 1394 (Reg. Trefnant p. 178). He exch. it some time before 1417 with John Sellowe for preb. of Pratum Minus. Sellowe res. Pratum Majus by 7 Sept. 1433 (Reg. Spofford p. 359). Therefore it seems likely that this was the unnamed preb. of Abraham and Hereford.

William Beford or Blower 1433-?

Coll. 7 Sept. 1433 (Reg. Spofford p. 359).

M. John Clone ?-1460.

Res. this preb. by 15 March 1460 to become preb. of Hinton (Reg. Stanbury p. 176).

Hugh Ragone 1460-1462.

Coll. 15 March 1460 (Reg. Stanbury p. 176). Preb. of Withington Parva 1462.

M. John Grenewey 1462-1466.

Coll. 14 Apr. 1462 (Reg. Stanbury p. 178). (fn. 4) Preb. of Warham 1466.

M. William Rawlyns B.Cn.L. 1466-1467.

Coll. 8 Apr. 1466 (Reg. Stanbury p. 182). (fn. 1) D. by 24 Feb. 1467 (ibid. p. 184).

M. Ralph Bartone 1467-1476.

Coll. 24 Feb. 1467 (Reg. Stanbury p. 184). Res. by 16 Nov. 1476 (Reg. Myllyng p. 187).

M. William Vauce (fn. 2) B.Cn. & C.L. 1476-1479.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1476 (Reg. Myllyng p. 187). D. by 30 July 1479 (ibid. p. 189).

Richard Cornwaile 1479-?

Coll. 30 July 1479 (Reg. Myllyng p. 189).

M. Thomas Chaundeler D.Th. ?-1486.

Res. this preb. by 2 Jan. 1486 to become preb. of Gorwell and Overbury (Reg. Myllyng p. 194).

M. Alexander Kynge 1486-1487.

Coll. 2 Jan. 1486 (Reg. Myllyng p. 194). D. by 10 March 1487 (CPR. 1485-1494 p. 154).

M. Roger Brayne B.Cn.L. ?-1509.

Res. this preb. by 7 Feb. 1509 to become preb. of Warham (Reg. Mayew p. 276). (fn. 3)

M. William Delabere 1509-1511.

Coll. 7 Feb. 1509 (Reg. Mayew p. 276). (fn. 3) Preb. of Piona Parva 1511.

M. Hugh Grene 1511-1524.

Coll. 17 July 1511 (Reg. Mayew p. 278). D. by 27 Jan. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 336).

M. John Cragge M.A. 1524-1526.

Coll. 27 Jan. 1524 (Reg. Booth p. 336). Instal. 26 (sic) Jan. (Liber Primus f. 33). Preb. of Gorwell and Overbury 1526.

Richard Bawdewyn 1526-1542.

Coll. 6 Sept. 1526 (Reg. Booth p. 339). Instal. 7 Sept. (Liber Primus f. 38). D. by 12 June 1542 (Hereford Institutions p. 2).

Footnotes

1 The preb. is unnamed. Talbot's predecessor, Alan de Crepping, occurs in the T.P.N. p. 169 with a preb. taxed at two denarii and a truss of hay, which was the tax on 'Pratum' in 1366 (Reg. Langham p. 41). It seems certain that it was William de Kingscote who possessed Pratum Minus in 1300.
2 It is called 'prebend of Pratum'. William de Fownhope also held a preb. of that name, identified by the editor of Reg. Orleton as Pratum Majus. But John Boter's preb. of 'Pratum' in Reg. Langham p. 41 (in 1366), is worth more than the preb. of 'Pratum' held by Baldwin de Whitney (Fownhope's successor) (ibid.). The preb. in question here has therefore been identified as Pratum Majus.
3 See p. 43, n. 1.
4 'De Prato Minori' erroneously in printed reg. (cf. p. 75 and Reg. Stanbury f. 50b).
1 'De Prato Minori' erroneously in printed reg. (cf. Reg. Stanbury f. 80).
2 'Vance' in printed reg. (cf. Reg. Myllyng f. 23 and Emden, Reg. Ox. 111 1943).
3 'Pratum Minus' erroneously in printed reg. (cf. Reg. Mayew p. 234, and Reg. Mayew f. 43b).