Archdeacons
Canterbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

6-9

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Canterbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 4: Monastic cathedrals (southern province) (1963), pp. 6-9. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32710 Date accessed: 19 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CANTERBURY

John de Langeton 1299-1305.

Prov. 29 June 1299 (CPL. 1 583). Bp. of Chichester 1305.

M. Simon de Faversham D.Th. 1305-1306.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1305 (Reg. Q f. 42b). Res. before 13 Feb. 1306 (Reg. Winchelsey 1503-4).

M. Bernard Ezius de le Breto 1306-1310.

Adm. after prov. 13 Feb. 1306 (Reg. Winchelsey 1 503-4). Res. archdcnry to papal commissioners 22 Nov. 1310 (CPL. 11 80).

Guichard de le Breto 1310-1319.

Prov. 3 Dec. 1310 (CPL. 11 80). Res. before 1 May 1319 (ibid. p. 186).

Simon Convenis 1319-1323.

Prov. 1 May 1319 (CPL. 11 186). D. before 16 Apr. 1323 (Reg. Reynolds f. 130).

M. John Bruton 1323.

Raymond de Roux Card. dcn. of S. Maria in Cosmedin. 1323-1325.

Bruton coll. 18 Apr. 1323 (Reg. Reynolds f. 250). Royal gr. 19 Apr. (CPR. 1321- 1324 p. 280). Roux prov. 23 Apr. (CPL. 11 229). Royal prohibn. against persons questioning Bruton's title to archdcnry 26 July (CPR. 1321-1324 p. 328). Mand. adm. Bruton 2 Aug. (Reg. Reynolds f. 130b). Roux recognized as archdcn. by k. 18 Nov. (CPR. 1324-1327 p. 48). Mand. adm. 19 Nov. (Reg. Reynolds f. 254b). D. Nov. 1325 (Eubel 1 16).

Hugh de Angoulême 1326-1332.

Mand. adm. 13 March 1326 (Reg. Reynolds f. 147b). Bp. of Carpentras 1332.

M. Simon de Montacute M.A. 1332-1333.

Prov. 15 July 1332 (CPL. 11 357). Bp. of Worcester 1333.

M. Robert de Stratford M.A. 1334-1337.

Walter de London 1334.

Archdcnry reserved for Stratford 4 June 1334 (CPL. 11 401), reserved for London 6 Aug. because Stratford about to resign since already dn. of Wells (ibid. p. 403). Stratford retained archdcnry, occ. 20 July 1337 (CPR. 1334-1338 p. 469). Bp. of Chichester 1337.

Bernard Sistre ?-1343.

Occ. 27 July 1338 (CPL. 11 572). Prov. and annulment of previous coll. by abp. 15 Jan. 1342 (ibid. 111 53). D. before 25 June 1343 (ibid. p. 2).

Peter Roger 1343-1370.

M. Simon Islip 1343-1348.

Roger prov. 25 June 1343 (CPL. 111 2). Royal gr. to Islip 28 June (CPR. 1343-1345 p. 40). Islip res. before 29 Sept. 1348 when royal lic. to Roger to hold archdcnry (CPR. 1348-1350 p. 191). Roger res. before 30 Dec. 1370, when el. pope Gregory XI (Eubel 1 2 1).

William de la Jugee Card. pr. of S. Clemens. ?-1374.

Profession to abp. through proctors 2 July 1372 (Reg. Wittlesey f. 33b). D. 28 Apr. 1374 (Eubel 1 18).

Henry de Wakefield 1374-1375.

Aymar Roche 1374-1379.

Royal gr. to Wakefield 6 June 1374 (CPR. 1370-1374 p. 443). Adm. by prior of Canterbury 11 June (Reg. G f. 188). Roche recommended to k. for archdcnry 24 June (CPL. iv 133). Wakefield prov. to bpc. of Worcester 12 Sept. 1375 (Worc., Reg. Wakefield ff. 1-1b). Letter from pope to bp. el. requesting him to surrender archdcnry to Roche, 20 Sept (CPL. iv 144). Roche cited by pope 25 Nov. 1378 for nonresidence, neglect and conspiracy with foreign enemies of Richard II (Wilkins, Concilia 111 148-9). Goods of Roche seized and gr. to abp. 3 June 1379 (CPR. 1377-1381 p. 351).

John de Fordham ?-1381.

Papal mand. that archdcnry should be gr. to Fordham when Roche depriv. (Wilkins, Concilia 111 148-9). Estate ratif. 22 Sept. 1381 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 39), but el. bp. of Durham 29 May (Durham, Reg. 11 ff. 197b-200), and prov. to bpc. 9 Sept. (York, Reg. A. Neville 1 f. 115).

William de Packington 1381-1390.

Royal gr. 20 Sept. 1381 (CPR. 1381-1385 p. 39). Adm. 7 Nov. (Reg. G f. 231b). D. Oct. 1389/July 1390 (Reg. Courtenay ff. 235, 277).

Adam Mottrum 1390-1397.

Thomas Butiller 1390.

Mottrum adm. 28 July 1390 (Reg. Courtenay f. 277). Royal gr. to Butiller 26 Aug. (CPR. 1388-1392 p. 293), but estate of Mottrum ratif. 1 Nov. (ibid. pp. 315, 318). Exch. archdcnry with Richard Clifford for archdcnry of Ely, 23 Feb. 1397 (Ely, Reg. Fordham f. 56b).

M. Richard Clifford 1397-1400.

By exch. 23 Feb. 1397. Estate ratif. 18 March (CPR. 1396-1399 p. 89), and 14 Oct. 1399 (CPR. 1399-1401 p. 3). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1400.

M. Robert Hallum D.Cn.L. 1400-1406/7.

Angelo Acciaioli Card. bp. of Ostia. 1400-1408.

Archdcnry reserved for Acciaioli after prov. of Clifford to bpc., 12 May 1400 (CPL. v 289-90), but royal gr. of archdcnry to Hallum had been made 7 Apr. (Reg. Arundell 1 f. 267). Hallum prov. to abpc. of York 12 May 1406 (CPL. vi 82), royal lic. for prov. of Acciaioli to be executed, 28 Oct. (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 260). (fn. 1) D. 31 May 1408 (Eubel 1 36).

John Wakering 1408-1415.

Coll. 13 July 1408 (Reg. Arundell 1 f. 320). Royal gr. 10 March 1409 (CPR. 1408- 1413 p. 58). Bp. of Norwich 1415.

M. Henry Rumworth or Circeter B.Th. 1416-1420.

Coll. 5 June 1416 (Reg. Chichele 1 146). D. before 1 Sept. 1420 (ibid. p. lxxii).

William Chichele 1420-1424.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1420 (Reg. Chichele 1 196). D. before 10 June 1424 (ibid. p. 240).

Prosper de Colonna Card. dcn. of S. Georgius ad velum aureum. 1424-1434.

Prov. 10 June 1424 (Reg. Chichele 1 239-42). Res. before 14 Dec. 1434 (ibid. p. 282).

M. Thomas Chichele D.Cn.L. 1434-1467.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1434 (Reg. Chichele 1 282). D. 26 Jan. 1467 (Visitations of Rel. Houses in dioc. Linc., 1420-1449 (Canterbury and York Soc., 1915-27) 1 187-8).

M. Thomas Winterbourne D.C.L. 1467-1479.

Occ. 25 Feb. 1467 (Reg. Bourgchier p. 288). D. before Feb. 1479 (ibid. p. 335).

M. John Bourgchier D.Cn.L. 1479-1495.

Coll. Feb. 1479 (Reg. Bourgchier p. 335). D. before 26 Nov. 1495 (Reg. Morton 1 f. 159b).

Hugh Peynthwyn 1495-1504.

Coll. 26 Nov. 1495 (Reg. Morton 1 f. 159b). D. 25 July 1504 (Lambeth Palace MS. 20 f. 204b).

William Warham ?-1534.

Occ. 28 July 1513 (Reg. Warham 11 ff. 351-351b). Res. 10 Feb./9 March 1534 (Reg. Cranmer f. 343b).

M. Edmund Cranmer M.A. 1534-1554.

Coll. 9 March 1534 (Reg. Cranmer f. 343b). Depriv. before 24 March 1554 (CPR. 1553-1554 p. 224).

Footnotes

1 Hallum appears to have held the archdcnry until he was provided to the bpc. of Salisbury in 1407, since he continued to use the archdcn's seal in the first months of his episcopate (Salis., Reg. Hallum ff. 15, 152). He was styled 'late abp. of York' in the patent by which the temps, were restored (CPR. 1405-1408 p. 384), but prov. to abpc. of York had been ineffective.