Priors of Worcester

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

B. Jones

Year published

1963

Supporting documents

Pages

59-60

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Priors of Worcester', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1300-1541: volume 4: Monastic cathedrals (southern province) (1963), pp. 59-60. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=32733 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PRIORS OF WORCESTER

Simon de Wyre O.S.B. 1297-1301.

El. 13 July 1297 (Reg. Giffard 11 481). Res. before 18 July 1301 (ibid. p. 547).

John de Wyke O.S.B. 1301-1317.

Appointed 17/18 July 1301 by abp. (Ann. Wig. p. 550; Reg. Giffard 11 547). Instal. 20 July (Wharton 1 549). D. 5 Oct. 1317 (Liber Albus f. 83).

Wulstan de Bransford O.S.B. 1317-1338/9.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 20 Oct. 1317 (Liber Albus f. 83). Appointment by bp. c. 23 Nov. (ibid. f. 84b). Instal. 2 Dec. (ibid.). Bp. of Worcester 1338/9. (fn. 1)

Simon de Botiler O.S.B. 1339.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 12 Apr. 1339 (Reg. Bransford 1 f. 5). D. before 6 Nov. (ibid. f. 30).

Simon Crompe O.S.B. 1339-1340.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 6 Nov. 1339 (Reg. Bransford 1 f. 30). Appointment by bp. s.d. (ibid.). D. 10 Apr. 1340 (ibid. f. 35b).

M. John de Evesham O.S.B., B.Th. 1340-1370.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 21 Apr. 1340 (Reg. Bransford 1 f. 35b). Appointment by bp. 22 Apr. (ibid.). D. 27 March 1370 (Wharton 1 549).

Walter de Legh O.S.B. 1370-1388.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 2 Apr. 1370 (Reg. Lynn f. 20b). Appointment by bp. 4 Apr. (ibid). D. before 21 Aug. 1388 (Reg. Wakefield f. 117).

M. John Green O.S.B., D.Th. 1388-1395.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 21 Aug. 1388 (Reg. Wakefield f. 117). Appointment by bp. 22 Aug. (ibid.). D. before 16 Sept. 1395 (Liber Albus f. 380).

John de Malvern O.S.B. 1395-?

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 16 Sept. 1395 (Liber Albus ff. 380-380b). Appointment by bp. 19 Sept. (ibid.).

M. John de Fordham O.S.B., D.Th. ?-1438.

Occ. March 1419 (Reg. Sede Vacante p. 390). D. before 13 Feb. 1438 (Reg. Bourgchier f. 41b).

M. Thomas Ledbury O.S.B., D.Th. 1438-1444.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 13 Feb. 1438 (Reg. Bourgchier f. 41b). Appointment by bp. 14 Feb. (ibid.). D. before 15 Jan. 1444 (ibid. f. 95).

John Hertelbury O.S.B. 1444-1455.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 15 Jan. 1444 (Reg. Bourgchier f. 95). Appointment by bp. 16 Jan. (ibid.). D. 16 Dec. 1455 (Wharton 1 549).

Thomas Musard O.S.B. 1455-1469.

Succeeded Hertelbury probably in Dec. 1455 (Wharton 1 549). D. before 14 Aug. 1469 (Reg. Carpenter 11 f. 6).

Robert Multon O.S.B. 1469-1492.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 14 Aug. 1469 (Reg. Carpenter 11 f. 6). Appointment by bp. 16 Aug. (ibid. ff. 6b-7). D. before 23 June 1492 (Reg. Morton f. 55b).

William Wenlocke O.S.B. 1492-1499.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 23 and 24 June 1492 (Reg. Morton f. 56). Appointment by bp. 2 July (ibid. f. 56b). D. before 21 July 1499 (Reg. S. de Gigliis f. 177).

Thomas Mildenham O.S.B. 1499-1507.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 21 July 1499 (Reg. S. de Gigliis f. 177). Appointment by bp. 4 Sept. (ibid. f. 178b). D. before 10 Sept. 1507 (ibid. f. 180).

John Wednesbury O.S.B. 1507-1518.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 10 Sept. 1507 (Reg. S. de Gigliis ff. 180-181b). Appointment by bp. 13 Sept. (ibid.). D. before 27 Sept. 1518 (Ledger 11 f. 113).

William Moore O.S.B. 1518-1536.

El. of seven candidates by chapt. 27 Sept. 1518 (Ledger 11 f. 113). El. of Moore conf. by bp. of Winchester because bp. of Worcester overseas (ibid.). Certificate that el. celebrated given by John Bell, 9 Oct. (ibid. f. 114b). (fn. 1) Res. 11 Feb./7 March 1536 after accusations of treasonable words had been made against him (Journal of Prior William More, ed. E. S. Fegan (Worcs. Hist. Soc., 1914) 1 pp. i-iv).

Henry Holbeche or Rands O.S.B., D.Th. 1536-1544. (fn. 2)

Lic. el. gr. 7 March 1536 (L. & P. x No. 597 (8)). El. 13 March (Ledger 111 ff. 1-2). Royal assent 22 March (ibid. f. 2b). Holbeche became dn. of new foundation at surrender of priory, 18 Jan. 1540 (L. & P. xv No. 81). Bp. of Rochester 1544.

Footnotes

1 Licence to el. was gr. 28 Dec. 1338. Royal assent to Bransford's election 12 Jan. 1339. The election could have been held in Dec. 1338 or Jan. 1339.
1 The date 9 October which is given as the date of Moore's election in his journal probably refers to the date of his installation (Journal of Prior William More, ed. E. S. Fegan (Worcs. Hist. Soc., 1914) 1 3).
2 Holbeche was appointed suffragan bp. of Bristol in 1538 but retained office as prior, then dn. of Worcester until made bp. of Rochester in 1544.