Prebendaries
Crackpole St Mary

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Page

63

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Crackpole St Mary', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 63. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33590 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 31 PREBENDARIES OF CRACKPOLE ST. MARY

PREBEND

Church of St. Mary Crackpole, Lincoln, perhaps conf. as preb. by pope 5 June 1163 (R.A.L. I no. 255 p. 205, but this is identified by Foster as St. Mary Wigford (Gretton, list 37), although it is immediately followed in the document by St. Stephen's church).

Church of St. Stephen, Lincoln, conf. as preb. by pope 5 June 1163 (ibid.).

These two churches presum. preb. before gr. of remaining Lincoln churches to precentor, prob. second half of 1147 (list 3; cf. Med. Linc. p. 146).

Portion of demesne tithes of Nettleham (bp.'s manor from c. 1100), (fn. 1) conf. as preb. by pope 5 June 1163 (R.A.L. I no. 255 p. 206).

Vicarage of preb. ordained 1318 (Reg. II fo. 69v).

Valuations

1254 £10; 1291 £10

PREBENDARIES

M. Walter of Wootton

First certain occ. as can. 21 Oct. 1288 (Reg. Sutton II 70), but perhaps can. earlier, 8 Jan. 1288 (ibid. I 104). Transf. from this preb. to preb. Welton Ryval, coll. 22 Apr. 1292 (Reg. I fo. 355r-v; list 69).

M. Henry of Benniworth

Coll. by bp. 31 Dec. 1292 (Reg. I fo. 355v). Became subdean, and transf. to preb. Welton Westhall, coll. 15 March 1294 (ibid. fo. 357r; lists 6, 70).

John Maunsel

Coll. by bp. 15 March 1294 (Reg. I fo. 357r). Transf. from this preb. to preb. Leicester, coll. 28 Jan. 1295 (ibid. fo. 357v; list 43).

Oliver of Sutton II (fn. 2)

Transf. from preb. Thorngate, coll. by bp. 30 June 1295 (Reg. I fo. 359r-v; list 65). Transf. from this preb. to preb. Leighton Ecclesia, coll. 9 Apr. 1296 (Reg. I fo. 360r; list 45).

Hugh de Normanton

Transf. from preb. Thorngate, coll. by bp. 9 Apr. 1296 (Reg. I fo. 360r; list 65). Had ineffective coll. to preb. Banbury, 7 Jan. 1304 (Reg. II fo. 277v). Occ. as this preb. in year Sept. 1304 - Sept. 1305 (Edwards, Sec. Caths. p. 328). Transf. from this preb. to preb. Norton, coll. 1 Aug. 1305 (Reg. II fo. 278v).

Footnotes

1 Regesta II nos. 534-6 = R.A.L. I nos. 15, 61-2.
2 Son of William of Sutton, and therefore presum. nephew of bp. Oliver of Sutton I (1280-99) (see Rufford Chs. I pp. cxi-xii; list 1).