Prebendaries
Leighton Ecclesia

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1977

Supporting documents

Pages

79-81

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Leighton Ecclesia', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 3: Lincoln (1977), pp. 79-81. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33604 Date accessed: 16 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Prebendaries

PREBEND

Church of Leighton Bromswold (Hunts., bp.'s manor from before 1072, see below list 46) conf. as preb. by pope 6 Feb. 1146 (R.A.L. I no. 252 p. 199); assigned to subdeanery, with chapel of Salome, by bp. Alexander before Feb. 1148, conf. by pope 5 June 1163 (ibid. no. 255 p. 207); said to pertain to subdeanery c. 1162 × 1166 (ibid. III no. 797), ? c. 1165 (ibid. I no. 287, see app. 25), 1171 × 80 (R.A.L. I no. 256), c. 1189 × c. 1193 (ibid. no. 289, see app. 38), and 1203 × 05 (R.A.L. I no. 288). Not held by subdean 10 Sept. 1213 (see below), and subdeans from before 1245 held preb. Welton Westhall (list 70). Vicarage ordained by 10 Sept. 1248 (Rot. Grosseteste pp. 295, 296). Pres. by preb. 1263 (Rot. Gravesend p. 169).

Valuations

1254 £15; 1291 £35 6s. 8d., vicar £4 13s. 4d. (Taxatio p. 36b)

PREBENDARIES

? Humphrey

Subdean by ? c. 1133; last occ. 21 Sept. 1160, and had been succeeded before 19 Apr. 1161; presum. d. Nov. 1160 (list 6). Presum. transf. to this preb. from preb. Dunham (list 34), when this preb. assigned to subdeanery, before 25 Feb. 1148 (see above). Does not occ. as this preb.

M. Ralph of Caen

Subdean from between 21 Sept. 1160 and 19 Apr. 1161; still alive 1179/80, but had been succeeded as subdean before early 1184 (list 6). Occ. as this preb. before Dec. 1166 (R.A.L. III no. 797), (fn. 1) so presum. transf. from preb. Asgarby after Lent 1162 (list 17).

? M. William

Occ. as subdean ? late 1183 or early 1184 (list 6). Presum. therefore this preb. (cf. above).

? M. Wimar (Winemer)

Subdean from ? second half of 1184; archdcn. of Northampton by 8 June 1194; last occ. c. 1198 (lists 6, 9). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. above), and unident. preb. as archdcn.

? M. William of Blois I

Subdean by 22 March 1194; appd. precentor 1197 (lists 6, 3). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. above), but perhaps preb. Caistor (list 27).

? M. Richard of Kent

Already can. (unident. preb.) when appd. subdean 1197 (Diceto II 150); became archdcn. of Northampton by c. 1200; last occ. 22 May 1201 (lists 6, 9). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. above), and unident. preb. as archdcn.

? M. William de Bramfeld

Occ. without title, but perhaps already can. (unident. preb.) some time before May 1199 (Innocent III, Cal. Letters nos. 74, 125; cf. cart. Biddlesden fo. 14v, where he occ. as clk.). Subdean by c. 1200; d. 25 Sept. 1205 (list 6). Presum. this preb. as subdean (cf. above).

? Stephen de Normandis

Occ. as preb. Leighton 10 Sept. 1213 (Rot. Litt. Claus. I 156b), and 1 Jan. 1230 (Pat. R. 1225-32 p. 352). Not preb. Leighton Buzzard or Leighton Manor, which were both occupied during the period, so presum. this preb. Cardinal-den. of S. Adriano, 1216-28; cardinal-pr. of S. Maria in Trastevere, 1229 to d. in 1254; nephew of pope Innocent III (1198-1216) (see Gregorovius V(1) 63 n.). Prob. to be identified with unnamed Roman cardinal and can. of Lincoln who occ. 1228 (Ann. Dunstable p. 109).

Roger Blund

Bp.'s clk. Not yet can. 28 Jan. 1238 (Rot. Grosseteste p. 258). First occ. as can. 7 Apr. 1238 (ibid. p. 310). Occ. as this preb. 10 Sept. 1248, and in year 17 June 1248 - 16 June 1249 (ibid. pp. 296, 295-6).

M. Richard of Gravesend

First occ. as can. and this preb. in year 3 Nov. 1262 - 2 Nov. 1263 (Rot. Gravesend p. 169). Prob. archdcn. of Essex 1272; archdcn. of Northampton from before 5 Nov. 1273 (list 9). Transf. to preb. Sutton before 19 Nov. 1276 (list 63).

M. Walter de Malling (fn. 1)

First occ. as can. 15 Apr. 1272 (R.A.L. III no. 1014). Still alive 13 Aug. 1295 (Reg. Sutton V 110). D. as this preb. by 9 Apr. 1296 (Reg. I fo. 260r).

Oliver of Sutton II

Transf. from preb. Crackpole, coll. by bp. 9 Apr. 1296 (Reg. I fo. 360r; list 31). Last occ. in year Sept. 1322 - Sept. 1323 (Edwards, Sec. Caths. p. 335). D. as this preb. before 21 Nov. 1323, when his will was proved (A/2/23 fo. 2r).

Footnotes

1 Temp. bp. Robert de Chesney (list 1).
1 Presum. E. or W. Malling, Kent, or S. Malling, Sussex.