Archdeacons
Bangor

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

M.J. Pearson

Year published

2003

Supporting documents

Pages

5-6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Bangor', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 9: The Welsh cathedrals (Bangor, Llandaff, St Asaph, St Davids) (2003), pp. 5-6. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33748 Date accessed: 24 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 3 ARCHDEACONS OF BANGOR

ARCHDEACONRY

Churches of Llannor, Deneio, Llandygái and Caerhun (all Gwynedd) (Valor IV 416a-b).

Valuation 1291 £17 6s. 8d., plus tithes £1 10s. 8d. (Taxatio p. 290a).

ARCHDEACONS

Simeon

First occ. at deathbed of Gruffudd ap Cynan [1137] (History of Gruffydd ap Cynan, ed. Arthur Jones (Manchester, 1910) pp. 156-7). Tried to persuade bp. Meurig not to pay homage to kg. Stephen Dec. 1139 (John of Worcester III 278- 9; above, list 1). Bp. Bernard of St Davids requested his help at meetings with abp. Theobald of Canterbury at council of Rheims March 1148 (De Invectionibus pp. 142, 146). D. 1151, described as 'of great authority and dignity' (Brut Peniarth Text p. 100a; Brut Peniarth Transl. p. 58; Brut Red Book pp. 130-1).

David

First occ. Sept. or Oct. 1165 (Corresp. of Becket I nos. 57-8; cf. ibid. nos. 59- 60). Suspected by abp. of plotting to have Arthur of Bardsey cons. in Ireland, mid to late 1166 (ibid. no. 114). Occ. 24 Feb. 1169 as having defied a papal letter (ibid. II no. 190; cf. ibid. no. 202, where he is not mentioned Apr. or May 1169).

M. Alexander Llywelyn (Wallensis)

Cross-bearer, emissary and friend of abp. Thomas Becket (see Corresp. of Becket II 1363-4 and references; the clinching evidence is Gir. Cambr. VII 68). Possibly dispossessed of his church by Arthur of Bardsey 1165 (Corresp. of Becket I no. 60 and p. 240 n. 3). Occ. as archdcn. of Bangor 1188, when he acted as interpreter for abp. Baldwin and Gerald of Wales (Gir. Cambr. VI 55; cf. ibid. p. 126). Occ. several times without title of archdcn. (e.g. EEA II nos. 95, 239, 276).

Gervase

Occ. as archdcn. of Bangor once only, Apr. 1195 x Dec. 1196, together with Cynddelw archdcn. of Llyn (below, list 6) and Abraham and Philip archdcns. (list 7) (Cart. Haughmond no. 794).

M. Richard

Archdcn. of Bangor when el. bp., royal assent 3 July 1236 (CPR 1236-47 p. 152; above, list 1).

M. David (fn. 12)

Can. of Bangor, occ. 1 Jan. 1247/8 (Cart. Haughmond no. 795). First occ. as archdcn. of Bangor 7 Aug. 1257, acting as envoy of Welsh princes (CPR 1247-58 p. 573; cf. ibid. 1258-66 pp. 57, 83). Also occ. 28 Apr. 1261 (LCA I 61). Last occ. 2 Dec. [1263] (Litt. Wall. nos. 147, 204).

K-

Occ. as K. archdcn. of Bangor 3 Nov. 1284 (Litt. Wall. no. 153) and as Master K. archdcn. of Bangor 15 Feb. 1287 (Reg. Epp. Peckham III 940). Kyndelw (= Cynddelw) is said to occ. as archdcn. 1286 (Le Neve/Hardy I 112, no source cited).

An unnamed archdcn. of Bangor occ. 1291 (Taxatio p. 290a).

The next identified archdcn. of Bangor is William, who occ. 26 Feb. 1328 (2 Fasti XI 8).

Footnotes

12 For a note on his career, see Stephenson, Governance p. 223.


<--Previous:
Deans of Bangor