Bishops of London

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1968

Supporting documents

Pages

1-4

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Bishops of London', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1968), pp. 1-4. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33800 Date accessed: 22 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

St. Paul's, London 1066-1300

BISHOPS

William

Cons. 1051 (A.S.C. 'D', 'E', s.a.). Occ. at council of London, 1075 (D. Wilkins, Concilia (1737) 1 363-4; cf. Willelmi Malmesbiriensis de Gestis Pontificum, ed. N.E.S.A. Hamilton (Rolls ser. lii) p. 66 n.). D. 1075 (Ann. Winchester, Ann. Mon. 11 31).

Hugh de Aurea Valle

Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Reg. A fo.215v). (fn. 1) D. 1084 (Ann. Winchester, Ann. Mon. 11 34). Commem. 12 Jan. (Obits. I fo. 10r, II fo. 107r, III fo. 94v). So presum. d. Jan. 1085.

Maurice

Previously archdcn. of Le Mans (cf. Regesta 1 no. 147). El. 25 Dec. 1085 (A.S.C. 'E', s.a.). Prof. obed. to abp. Lanfranc n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Reg. A fo. 215v). Cons. [ ?5 Apr. 1086] (B.M., Cotton MS. Domit. A. v fo. 14r, a Canterbury MS., says cons. by abp. Lanfranc at Winchester; A.S.C. 'E', s.a., says king spent Easter (5 Apr.) 1086 at Winchester). (fn. 2) Occ. [1086] (Regesta 1 no. 220). D. 1107 (A.S.C. 'E', s.a.). Commem. 26 Sept. (Obit. I fo. 14r), 25 Sept. (Obit. II fo. 109r); prob. also to be identified with bp. Maurice commem. 27 Sept. (Jumièges obit., Rec. Hist. France XXIII 419). So presum. d. Sept. 1107.

Richard de Belmeis I (of Beaumais) (fn. 3)

El. and temps. 24 May 1108 (Eadmeri Historia Novorum, ed. M. Rule (Rolls ser. lxxxi) p. 196). Ordained pr. 14 June (ibid.); prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/11); cons. 26 July 1108 (Eadmeri Historia Novorum pp. 197-8). D. 1127 (Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 220). Commem. 16 Jan. (Obits. I fo. 10r, II fo. 107r ('Ricardus Ruffus'), III fo. 94v). So presum. d. Jan. 1127.

M. Gilbert the Universal

El. c. Dec. 1127 (Henrici Huntendunensis Historia Anglorum, ed. T. Arnold (Rolls ser. lxxiv) p. 247; Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 220; cf. W. Farrer, An Outline Itinerary of Henry I (Oxford, 1920) p. 122). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 117 m. 4). Cons. 22 Jan. 1128 (Chron. of John of Worcester, ed. J. R. H. Weaver (Oxford, 1908) p. 26). D. early in Aug. 1134 (see B. Smalley, in Recherches de Théologie Ancienne et Médiévale vii (1935) 240 n. 29, discussing chronicles and obit. dates of 8 Aug., 10 Aug., 12 Aug.). Commem. 9 Aug. (Obits. I fo. 13v, II fo. 108v).

[Anselm

Abbot of Bury (Ben., Suff.). El. c. 22 March 1136 (Diceto 1 248). Enthr. 1137 (ibid. p. 250). Qua. by pope 1138 (ibid. pp. 250-1). Returned to Bury 1138 (ibid. p. 252).]

Robert de Sigillo

Previously monk of Reading (Ben., Berks.). Nom. by empress Matilda [July 1141] (see H. W. C. Davis, in Essays to Poole p. 182). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/21). Certainly cons. before Apr. 1142 (Gibbs no. 219), but prob. [July 1141] (cf. Regesta 111 nos. 328, 393). D. 1150 (Gerv. Cant. 1 142). (fn. 1) Commem. 29 Sept. (Obit. I fo. 14r), 28 Sept. (Obit. II fo. 109r). So presum. d. Sept. 1150.

Richard de Belmeis II (of Beaumais) (fn. 2)

Previously archdcn. of Middlesex, preb. of Caddington Major. Prob. el. spring 1152 (G.F.L. no. 99). Papal consent prob. summer 1152, but royal assent at first withheld (G.F.L. no. 100; cf. John of Salisbury, Historia Pontificalis, ed. M. M. Chibnall (1956) pp. 88-9). Ordained pr. 20 Sept. 1152 (Woodruff, Professions p. 170; Diceto 1 295). Prof. obed. and cons. 28 Sept. 1152 (Woodruff, Professions p. 170; Gerv. Cant. 1 148). D. 4 May 1162 (Diceto 1 306). Commem. 4 May (Obits. I fo. 12r, II fo. 108r, III fo. 95v). Nephew of Richard de Belmeis I, bp. of London (1108-27) (Diceto 1 251).

Gilbert Foliot I

Trans. from Hereford 6 March 1163 (Diceto 1 309). Pope's conf. 19 March (G.F.L. no. 141); abp.'s conf. (G.F.L. no. 142). Enthr. 28 Apr. (Diceto 1 309). (fn. 3) D. 18 Feb. 1187 (ibid. p. 47; cf. Gesta Hen. II 11 5). (fn. 4) Commem. 18 Feb. (Obits. I fo. 10v, II fo. 107v, III fo. 92v), 17 Feb. (Hereford obit., see [R. Rawlinson,] Hist. and Antiquities of the City and Cathedral-Church of Hereford (1717) app. p. (6)).

Richard Fitz Neal

Previously preb. of Chiswick. El. 15 Sept. 1189 (Diceto 11 69). Cons. 31 Dec. 1189 (ibid. p. 75). D. 10 Sept. 1198 (ibid. p. 163). Commem. 10 Sept. (Obits. I fo. 14r, II fo. 109r, III fo. 96r, IV pp. 70, 95).

William of Ste.-Mère-Eglise (fn. 5)

Previously preb. of Ealdstreet. King's mandate for el. dated 9 Nov. 1198 (Diceto 11 165). Abp. and king order el. to take place 7 Dec. 1198 (ibid. pp. 164-5). (fn. 6) Prof. obed. and cons. 23 May 1199 (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/68; Diceto 11 166). Res. 26 Jan. 1221 (Chron. Maj. 111 66), 25 Jan. 1221 (Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 294). D. 1224 (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 113), 27 March 1224 (Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 299). Commem. 24 March (Obit. I fo. 11r), 27 March (Obits. II fo. 107v, III fo. 95r).

Eustace de Fauconberg

Previously preb. of Holbourn. El. 25 Feb. 1221 (Chron. Maj. 111 66). Royal assent and mandate for rest. of temps. 23 March 1221 (C.P.R. 1216-25 p. 286). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/80). Cons. 25 Apr. 1221 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 164r-v, from an original deed formerly in a St. Paul's pyx; cf. Chrons. Edw. I and II 1 23). Last occ. 24 Oct. 1228 (C.C.R. 1227-31 p. 118). D. by 31 Oct. 1228 (C.P.R. 1225-32 p. 225; cf. C.C.R. 1227-31 p. 119). (fn. 7)

M. Roger Niger

Previously archdcn. of Colchester, preb. of Ealdland. El. 1228 (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 127). Royal assent and mandate for rest. of temps. 27 Apr. 1229 (C.C.R. 1227-31 pp. 169-70). Cons. 10 June 1229 (Chron. Maj. 111 190; Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 307). (fn. 1) D. 29 Sept. 1241 (Chron. Maj. IV 169), 2 Oct. 1241 (Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 329). Commem. 2 Oct. (Obit. II fo. 109v).

M. Fulk Basset

Lic. el. 8 Oct. 1241 (C.P.R. 1232-47 p. 260). El. c. Dec. 1241 (Chron. Maj. IV 171). Papal mandate to abp. to conf. 16 Dec. 1243 (Reg. Innoc. IV no. 322). Abp.'s conf. 23 Jan. 1244 (A/26/2). Temps. 16 March 1244 (C.P.R. 1232-47 p. 421). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/113). Cons. 9 Oct. 1244 (Chron. Maj. IV 393; cf. Ann. Waverley, Ann. Mon. 11 334). Buried 25 May 1259 (Chron. Maj. v 747). Commem. 21 May (Obits. II fo. 108r, IV pp. 66, 84). (fn. 2)

Henry de Wengham I

Previously preb. of Newington. El. 1259 (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 208). Royal assent 29 June 1259 (C.P.R. 1258-66 p. 29). Abp.'s conf. and mandate for rest. of temps. 11 July 1259 (ibid. pp. 29-30). Prof. obed. n.d. and cons. 15 Feb. 1260 (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/134, wrongly dated in Woodruff, Professions p. 175; cf. Ann. Oseney and Chron. Wykes, Ann. Mon. IV 122-3, 125). D. 13 July 1262 (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 215), 14 July 1262 (Ann. Oseney, Ann. Mon. IV 131). D. by 16 July 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 726).

[M. Richard Talbot

Previously dean, preb. of Finsbury. Lic. el. 23 July 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 727). El. 18 Aug. 1262 (Chron. Wykes, Ann. Mon. IV 132). Royal assent 6 Sept. 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 730). Abp.'s conf. n.d., (fn. 3) mandate for rest. of temps. 26 Sept. 1262 (C.C.R. 1261-64 p. 153). D. 28 Sept. 1262 (Ann. Oseney, Ann. Mon. IV 131-2), 29 Sept. (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 216). Commem. 29 Sept. (Obit. II fo. 109r). Nephew of Fulk Basset, bp. of London (1244-59) (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 216).]

M. Henry of Sandwich (fn. 4)

Previously preb. of Weldland. Lic. el. 12 Oct. 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 734). El. 13 Nov. 1262 (Chron. Wykes, Ann. Mon. IV 132; cf. Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 218). Royal assent by 4 Dec. 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 739). Abp.'s conf. 21 Dec. 1262 (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 218). Mandate for rest. of temps. 15 Jan. 1263 (C.P.R. 1258-66 p. 240). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/151). Cons. 27 May 1263 (Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 220; Chron. Wykes, Ann. Mon. IV 133). Suspended 1 Dec. 1265 (Councils and Synods 11, ed. F. M. Powicke and C. R. Cheney (Oxford, 1964) pp. 726-8); reinstated by pope Gregory X, 31 May 1272 (Les Registres de Grégoire X, ed. J. Guiraud (Bibl. des Ecoles Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome, 2nd ser. xii) no. 25); returned to England 31 Jan. 1273 (De Antiquis Legibus Liber, ed. T. Stapleton (Camden Soc. xxxiv, 1846) p. 156). D. 15 Sept. 1273 (Ann. Oseney, Ann. Mon. IV 255). D. before 20 Sept. 1273 (Cal. Fine Rolls 1 (1911) 11). Commem. 16 Sept. (Obit. II fo. 109r), 15 Sept. (Obit. IV pp. 70, 96).

M. John de Chishull I

Previously dean, preb. of Chamberlainwood. El. 7 Dec. 1273 (Chron. Wykes, Ann. Mon. IV 257). Abp.'s conf. and mandate for rest. of temps. 15 March 1274 (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 45). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/158). Cons. 29 Apr. 1274 (Hist. MSS. Comm., Rep. Var. Coll. 1 241; cf. Flor. Hist. 111 45). Abp.'s gr. to dean, treas. and archdcn. of Colchester of power to act for bp. who is infirm, 6 Feb. 1280 (Reg. Epp. Peckham 1 92). D. 7 Feb. 1280 (Chron. Wykes, Ann. Mon. IV 283). Commem. 7 Feb. (Obits. II fo. 107v, IV p. 63; cf. WD 1 fo. 89b).

[Fulk Lovel

Archdcn. of Colchester, preb. of Islington. Lic. el. 18 Feb. 1280 (C.P.R. 1272- 81 p. 363). El., but res. before 8 Apr. 1280 (Reg. Epp. Peckham 1 113-14).]

M. Richard de Gravesend I

Previously preb. of Totenhall. Lic. el. 29 Apr. 1280 (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 368). Royal assent 9 May (ibid. p. 369), 7 May (Cal. Chancery Warrants 1 (1927) 5). Abp.'s conf. 17 May (Reg. Epp. Peckham 1 392 ff.). Temps. same day (C.R.R. 1272-81 p. 370). Prof. obed. n.d. (Canterbury, D. & C., Cart. Ant. C 115/160). Cons. 11 Aug., enthr. 1 Oct. 1280 (Ann. Oseney, Ann. Mon. IV 284). Will dated 20 May 1289 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fos. 147v-149r, from an original will formerly in St. Paul's pyx 'P'). D. 9 Dec. 1303 (Chrons. Edw. I and II 1 131). Commem. 9 Dec. (Obit. IV pp. 73, 104; cf. WD 1 fo. 89b).

Footnotes

1 Stubbs in R.S.A. p. 39, states that Hugh was cons. 1075. In favour of this he cites 'Prof. Reg. Cant.', which is probably Reg. A, where however the prof. obed. is not dated.
2 This is presum. Stubbs' reasoning, R.S.A. p. 39.
3 Beaumais-sur-Dive, Calvados, France; see Loyd, Anglo-Norman Families pp. 13-14.
1 John of Hexham, in Symeonis Opera Omnia, ed. T. Arnold (Rolls ser. lxxv) 11 309, gives 1151, but his chronicle is a year out at this point.
2 Cf. above p. 1 n. 3.
3 See also G.F. p. 99 and n. 1.
4 See ibid. p. 103 and n. 2.
5 Manche, France; see Loyd, Anglo-Norman Families p. 93.
6 D.N.B. and H.B.C. p. 239, give date of el. as 16 Sept. 1198, but there is no authority for this; perhaps an error based on the fact that William received a preb. in York (?and deanery of St. Martin le Grand) on 16 Sept. 1189 (Gesta Hen. II 11 85-6).
7 According to Chrons. Edw. I and II 1 28, he d. 2 Nov. 1228, and according to Newcourt 1 13, citing his epitaph, he d. 21 Oct. 1228.
1 Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 128, gives 'Trinity Sunday' (i.e. 10 June), '3 non. June' (i.e. 3 June).
2 Commem. 20 May, Dugdale p. 42. This late obit. is perhaps the source of the statement in R.S.A. p. 59, and H.B.C. p. 239, that Fulk d. 20 May 1259.
3 28 Sept. according to Gerv. Cant. (cont.) 11 216.
4 Kent; he was son of Henry of Sandwich, knight (ibid. p. 218).


<--Previous:
Abbreviations