Treasurers

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1968

Supporting documents

Pages

21-22

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Treasurers', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1968), pp. 21-22. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33806 Date accessed: 18 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

TREASURERS

The dignity was first endowed between 1160 and 4 May 1162, with Godfrey as the first treasurer. (fn. 1)

Godfrey (fn. 2) Preb. Harleston

Appd. before 4 May 1162, perhaps before 18 Apr. 1161 (Gibbs no. 192). (fn. 3) Dignity endowed [1160 × 4 May 1162] (ibid.), (fn. 4) and endowment conf. by pope 1 March [1163] (Gibbs no. 231). First occ. as treas. 26 May 1162 (Gibbs no. 217). But possibly had held a financial office before Sept. 1150 (Gibbs no. 192, discussed ibid. p. xxxv). (fn. 5) Last occ. after c. 1170 (A/23/1721, pd. in Rep. p. 24a-b). (fn. 6)

Henry Banastre (fn. 7) Preb. Wilsden

First occ. [1174] (G.F.L. no. 427(1)). Occ. c. 1192 (D.S.R. II). Last occ. 11 July 1197 (cart. of Lanthony: P.R.O., Chancery, Masters' Exhibits, C 115/A.1 fo. 66r), and perhaps later, [21 Apr. 1196 × May 1201] (A/2/606, cal. incompletely in Rep. p. 3a, where called 'A/2/600'; A/70/1757, cal. incompletely in Rep. p. 49a). (fn. 8) Commem. 12 Aug. (Obits. I fo. 13v, II fo. 108v). Usually called Henry the treas., but occ. with surname and title [1196] (A/25/643, cal. in Rep. p. 27b), and in Obit. II. Relative of Gilbert Foliot I, bp. of London (1163-87) (see G.F. pp. 43-5).

Robert du Val [?Preb. Islington]

Occ. once only, as Robert du Val 'Londoniensis ecclesie thes.', [1184 × 95, or 1197 × 1219] (Early Yorks. Charters IV no. 103). If to be identified with Robert the treas., preb. of Islington, his period of office was presum. between Henry Banastre and Peter of Ste.-Mère-Eglise (cf. below p. 58).

Peter of Ste.-Mère-Eglise (fn. 9) Prebs. Islington, Mora, Cantlers

First occ. [c. 1201 × May 1212] (Gibbs no. 139). (fn. 10) Will dated 19 Oct. 1226 (A/66/1, cal. in Rep. p. 46a). D. before 31 Oct. 1228 (Gibbs p. 279). Commem. 20 Apr. (Obits. II fo. 108r, III fo. 95r, IV pp. 65, 81). So presum. d. Apr. 1227 or Apr. 1228. Usually called Peter the treas., but occ. with full name and title [c. 1216 × 1221] (Gibbs no. 81). Possibly related to William of Ste.-Mère-Eglise I, bp. of London (1199-1221) (Recueil des Actes de Henri II, ed. L. V. Delisle and E. Berger (Paris, 1909-27), introductory vol. pp. 496-500).

William de Fauconberg Preb. Cantlers

Occ. twice only: before 31 Oct. 1228 (WD 1 fo. 37b, name omitted from abstract in Gibbs p. 279); (fn. 11) and after Nov. 1229 (Gibbs no. 191). (fn. 12)

M. Alexander de Swereford Prebs. Consumpta, unident.

First occ. 15 Jan. 1232 (C.P.R. 1225-32 p. 457). Last occ. 10 June 1246 (C.C.R. 1242-47 p. 430) and 21 Aug. 1246 (Cal. Liberate Rolls 111 (1937) 72). D. as treas. between 29 Sept. and 25 Dec. 1246 (Ann. Dunstable, Ann. Mon. 111 171; cf. Chron. Maj. iv 587). Commem. 19 Oct. (Obit. II fo. 109v), 22 Oct. (Hereford obit., see [R. Rawlinson,] Hist. and Antiquities of the City and Cathedral-Church of Hereford (1717) app. p. (26)). So presum. d. Oct. 1246.

M. Fulk de Sanford Preb. Ealdland

Previously archdcn. of Middlesex, in which office he had been succeeded by Aug. 1248. Occ. as 'F.' treas. 25 Apr. 1252 (Visitations 1249-52 pp. 18, 21). Also occ. 27 July 1256, on el. to abpric. of Dublin (Reg. Alex. IV no. 1430).

M. Richard Talbot Prebs. Mora, [?unident.,] Finsbury

First occ. before 20 Aug. 1257 (A/32/643). (fn. 1) Last occ. Nov. 1260 × Nov. 1261 (Rot. Gravesend p. 5). Dean, by Jan. 1262; bp.-el. of London, Aug.-Sept. 1262.

Robert Le Moyne Preb. Sneating

Previously precentor. First occ. as treas. 23 July 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 727). Last occ. Apr. 1275 (A/74/1934, cal. in Rep. p. 54a-b), and perhaps later, [Jan. 1274 × Oct. 1276] (A/29/336). (fn. 2)

Robert de Drayton Preb. Twiford

Presum. not appd. until after 7 July 1275, when still called can. (Cart. Clerkenwell p. 253). First occ. as treas. 25 June 1278 (WD 1 fo. 107b). Last occ. 15 May 1298 (WD 1 fo. 71a). D. as treas. before 3 July 1302 (WD 1 fo. 72a). Commem. 9 Dec. (Obit. IV pp. 73, 104).

M. S- Preb. unident.

Occ. once only, 28 Feb. 1299 (WD 1 fo. 71b).

M. Richard de Gravesend II Preb. Chiswick

Previously archdcn. of London. Presum. not treas. until after 28 May 1299, when still archdcn., but had been succeeded as archdcn. by 12 Apr. 1301 (see above p. 12). First occ. as treas. before Sept. 1302 (A/28/270). (fn. 3) D. as treas. by 11 March 1330 (Reg. R. Baldock, ed. R. C. Fowler (Canterbury and York Soc. vii) p. 292).

Footnotes

1 Gibbs nos. 47, 187-8, 192-3, 225, discussed ibid. pp. xxxv-vi.
2 See also G.F. p. 275.
3 Temp. Richard de Belmeis II, bp. of London (above p. 2), and perhaps before the d. of Theobald, abp. of Canterbury (d. 18 Apr. 1161).
4 Temp. Godfrey, bp. of St. Asaph, and Richard de Belmeis II, bp. of London (above p. 2).
5 Temp. Robert de Sigillo, bp. of London (above p. 2).
6 Temp. Robert de Clifford, can. (preb. of Portpool, below p. 71).
7 See also G.F. p. 275.
8 Temp. Alard de Burnham, archdcn. of London (above p. 10), and Osbert de Camera, can. (preb. of Hoxton, below p. 56).
9 Cf. above p. 2 n. 5.
10 Temp. Peter of Blois, archdcn. of London (above p. 10).
11 Temp. Eustace de Fauconberg, bp. of London (above p. 2).
12 Temp. Geoffrey de Lucy, dean (above p. 6).
1 Temp. Walter de Salerne, dean (above p. 7).
2 Temp. Hervey of Boreham, dean (above p. 8).
3 Temp. Giles Filliol, archdcn. of Colchester (above p. 20).


Next:-->
Precentors