Canons whose prebends cannot be identified
(iii) to whom no prebends can be assigned

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1968

Supporting documents

Pages

91-96

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons whose prebends cannot be identified: (iii) to whom no prebends can be assigned', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 1: St. Paul's, London (1968), pp. 91-96. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33842 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

III. CANONS WHO OCCUR IN THE PERIOD c. 1100- 1300 FOR WHOM NO PREBENDS CAN BE ASSIGNED

It is possible that some of the canons listed below were minor canons and therefore did not have prebends. (fn. 3) Men certainly known to have been minor canons are not included.

Adam of Canterbury

Occ. as can. 3 Jan. 1274 (A/25/1734; cf. WD 1 fo. 70a-b). Possibly to be identified with Adam Bek, preb. of Wenlocksbarn (cf. above p. 87). Presum. not to be identified with Adam Becke de Cantuaria who was ordained pr. Sept. 1298 (Reg. Winchelsey 11 922; cf. ibid. pp. 906, 920).

M. Adam de Faversham

Occ. as can. [Aug. 1245 × Aug. 1257] (A/28/282). (fn. 4) Occ. as archdcn. of Essex, some time between Aug. 1268 and Apr. 1274.

M. Adenulf dei Conti of Anagni

Occ. as can. 20 Sept. 1276 (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 161). Also can. and preb. of York by March 1278, to d. in 1289 (York Minster Fasti 11 66). ? To be identified with 'Arcadulfus Burgund'', preb. of Portpool (cf. above p. 72).

Alexander of Norfolk

Occ. as can. once only [1215] (St. Barts. Hosp., box St. Gregory, no. 69). (fn. 5) Possibly to be identified with clk. and rector of St. Pancras who occ. before 1183 (Gibbs no. 130), [1183/4] (Gibbs no. 69), [1183 × 87] (G.F.L. no. 406), before c. 1192 (Gibbs no. 308) and [1183 × May 1201] (Gibbs no. 70). Another individual of same name, prob. a layman, occ. [c. 1200] (Gibbs no. 252). Alexander of Norfolk commem. 30 Aug. (Obit. IV p. 69).

Elias de Poterna

Occ. as can. 1 Dec. 1221 (Cart. Osen. v no. 808), but prob. a mistake, because occ. as chapl. Oct. 1236 × Oct. 1237 (Gibbs no. 335; cf. nos. 152, 182).

M. Geoffrey de Mortuo Mari

Occ. as can. 18 Feb. 1280 (C.P.R. 1272-81 p. 363). Archdcn. of London by June 1278, to Apr. 1280 or later.

Godfrey of Chichester

Occ. as can. several times between 5 March 1233 (Hale p. 14) and 7 Nov. 1243 (A/30/465).

Godfrey de Weseham (fn. 1)

Occ. as can. several times, from before 1236 (A/29/366), (fn. 2) to 20 July 1243 (A/30/469), and perhaps later (A/30/491; A/33/745; A/36/1023 and 1025). (fn. 3) Possibly related to Roger de Weseham, preb. of Weldland (cf. above p. 84).

M. Hemericus

Occ. as can. [June 1199 × March 1204] (A/30/439). (fn. 4) Possibly to be identified with 'Henry', preb. of Wilsden (see above p. 88).

M. Henry I

Occ. as can. several times between [1138 × Apr. 1142] (A/71/1801, name omitted from cal. in Rep. p. 50b; WD 4 fo. 54/58v, name omitted from cal. in Rep. p. 68a), (fn. 5) and [Sept. 1152 × c. 1154] (A/39/1367). (fn. 6) Possibly to be identified with Henry, who occ. prob. as can., 1132/3 (WD 4 fo. 53/57r-v, cal. in Rep. p. 67b). Presum. to be identified with Henry, mag. schol. (see above p. 25), and therefore possibly to be identified with Henry son of Hugh, preb. of Hoxton (cf. above p. 55), and with M. Henry of London (see below).

M. Henry II

Occ. as can. several times between [March 1157 × May 1162] (Gibbs no. 245; A/38/1210, cal. in Rep. p. 39b), (fn. 7) and [1174] (G.F.L. no. 427(1)). Presum. to be identified with M. Henry, mag. schol. (see G.F. p. 275), and therefore possibly to be identified with Henry, son of M. Henry of London (see above p. 25, and cf. below).

Henry de Bracino

Occ. as can. after Nov. 1216 (Moore, St. Barts. 1 297 n. 2).

[M. Henry of London

Does not occ. as can. Renounced claim to archdcnry. of Colchester, c. 1154 (see above p. 18). Occ. as magister, renouncing in chapter of St. Paul's, his claim to church of Hallingbury (Essex), which was then given to his son Henry, [March 1157 × May 1162] (A/28/273, cal. in Rep. pp. 31b-32a). (fn. 8) Thought by Stubbs to be identified with Henry, mag. schol.; therefore possibly to be identified with M. Henry I, unident. preb. (see above), and with Henry son of Hugh, preb. of Hoxton (cf. above pp. 25, 55), and possibly father of M. Henry, mag. schol. (cf. above p. 25, and entry for M. Henry II, unident. preb., above p. 92).]

Henry son of James

Occ. as can. c. 1192 (D.S.R. II). Prob. to be identified with Henry de Civitate, preb. of Reculversland (see above p. 74).

Hervey of Boreham (fn. 1)

Occ. as can. several times from c. 24 June 1272 (WD 19 fo. 16a) to 3 Jan. 1274 (A/25/1734). Also dean by Oct. 1274, to d. in Oct. 1276.

Hugh

Occ. as can. 1104/5 (WD 4 fo. 19/23r-v, pd. in Rep. p. 61b).

M. Hugh

Appd. as mag. schol. [1111 × Jan. 1127], and apparently d. or res. before Jan. 1127 (see above p. 25). Possibly to be identified with Hugh, archdcn. of Middlesex and ?preb. of Hoxton (see also pp. 15, 55).

Hugh nephew of the dean

Occ. among cans., and therefore presum. a can., several times between [Apr. 1138 × 1150] (WD 4 fos. 20/24r-21/25v, pd. in Rep. p. 62a) (fn. 2) and 1145/6 (Gibbs no. 154), perhaps later, c. 1148 (Cart. Clerkenwell no. 205). If nephew of William [de Mareni], dean from c. 1108 to Apr. 1138, possibly to be identified with Hugh de Mareni, successively archdcn. of London, from before c. 1154, and dean by May 1162, of prebs. unident. and Totenhall (cf. above pp. 5, 9, 79, 90).

M. John of Caen

Occ. as can. 5 Nov. 1232 (Reg. Greg. IX no. 946) and 4 Sept. 1253 (Mon. Ang. VI (1) 162). Possibly to be identified with M. John of Caen, who occ. as official of bp. of Ely, c. 1232 (reg. of Ely; B.M., Cotton MS. Tib. B. ii fos. 256r, 258r).

M. John de Ebulo

Prov. to next vacant preb., 9 Feb. 1264 (Reg. Urbain IV no. 2454; C.P.L. 1 417), but presum. ineffective, because does not occ. as can. (cf. above p. 7 for his ineffective prov. to deanery, prob. 1262).

M. John de Hemingford

Occ. as can. [Aug. 1245 × Aug. 1257] (A/28/282), (fn. 3) and as official of bp. of London, 31 July 1256 (St. Paul's almoner's cart.: Cambridge, St. John's College, MS. S. 25 fos. 62v-63r).

John de Maregni (fn. 4)

Occ. as can. [1174 × 80] (G.F.L. no. 442). Occ. as farmer of Navestock, [1162 × 74] (A/30/496, cal. in Rep. p. 33b), (fn. 5) and 1181 (Hale p. 111). Possibly related to William [de Mareni], dean by July 1111, to d. in Apr. 1138, and to Hugh de Mareni, successively archdcn. of London, from before c. 1154, and dean by May 1162, to d. in June 1179 or June 1180.

John de Oseneya

Occ. as can. 1 Dec. 1221 (Cart. Osen. v no. 808), but prob. a mistake, because not can. when occ. [Apr. 1240 × 6 May 1241] (Gibbs no. 149). (fn. 6)

M. John de Pyvelesdon

Papal prov. of canonry and preb. of St. Paul's, 13 March 1291 (Reg. Nic. IV nos. 4642-3). Dispute with dean and chapter over his stall taken to Rome, Aug.-Sept. 1292 (Reg. Sutton IV 29). Occ. as can. 6 May 1293 (Westminster, D. & C., Ch. 5991).

M. John Sutton

Occ. as can. 1275 (A/35/952, cal. in Rep. p. 37a).

John de Wyleby

Instal. as can. between Sept. 1286 and Sept. 1287 (Hale p. 173). Possibly related to Philip de Willoughby, prebs. of Broomesbury and Consumpta.

Peter of Winchester

Royal gr. of preb. in St. Paul's in succession to [William] La Feite, 20 Oct. 1262 (C.P.R. 1266-72 p. 736) (cf. above p. 90). Keeper of wardrobe, 1261-64; controller, 1264-68; keeper, 1268-72 (Tout, Chapters VI 25-6, 28).

Ralph de Insula

Occ. as archdcn. of Colchester, 10 July 1249, 9 Sept. 1249, [Feb. 1245 × May 1257], and perhaps on other occasions (see above pp. 19-20).

M. Ralph

Occ. as can. [1138 × Apr. 1142] (A/71/1801, name omitted from cal. in Rep. p. 50b; WD 4 fo. 54/58v, name omitted from cal. in Rep. p. 68a). (fn. 1) Possibly to be identified with M. Ralph de Diceto (see above p. 90).

M. Ralph Divinus

Occ. as can. [1162 × 74] (A/11/1071, pd. in Rep. p. 12a). (fn. 2) D. by 1192 (Gibbs no. 167). (fn. 3) Perhaps to be identified with M. Ralph Theologus, and with M. Ralph, preb. of Finsbury (see above p. 49).

Ralph de Lamburne

Occ. as can. 1 Dec. 1221 (Cart. Osen. v no. 808), but prob. a mistake. Not can. when occ. [1189 × 1211] (Gibbs no. 297).

Ralph de Wantin

Occ. as can. of St. Paul's in suit in Worcester dioc. 4 June 1275 (Reg. G. Giffard, ed. J. W. Willis Bund (Worcs. Hist. Soc., 1902) p. 76).

M. Ralph de Welcan

Occ. as can. 13 June 1286 (Les Registres d'Honorius IV, ed. M. Prou (Bibl. des Ecoles Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome, 2nd ser. vii) no. 586).

M. Ranulph

Occ. as can. [March 1204] (Gibbs no. 58). Perhaps to be identified with Ranulph de Bisacia, preb. of Newington (see above p. 66).

Reginald

Occ. as archdcn. of Middlesex from before Oct. 1228, to d. in 1231 (see above pp. 16-17).

Richard de Fincheleya

Occ. as can. [1212 × Apr. 1214] (Gibbs nos. 255, 263), (fn. 4) [c. 1214 × Sept. 1216] (Gibbs no. 145), (fn. 1) and 1215/16 (A/39/1369). Prob. to be identified with Richard, preb. of Mapesbury (see above p. 60).

Robert brother of Fulcred

Occ. as can. between 1115/16 (A/24/1478 and WD 4 fos. 19/23v-20/24r, pd. in Rep. pp. 61b-62a), and [1138 × Sept. 1152] (WD 4 fo. 44/48r, pd. in Rep. p. 66a). (fn. 2) Commem. ('filius Fulcredi') 7 Jan. (Obits. I fo. 10r, II fo. 107r), 8 Jan. (Obit. III fo. 94v). Prob. to be identified with Robert Pictor, preb. of Reculversland (see above p. 73).

M. Robert of London

Occ. as can. from 14 May 1253 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 150v, from an original deed formerly in St. Paul's pyx 'H'), to 17 July 1271 (A/39/1347-8) and perhaps later, [Aug. 1268 × Apr. 1274] (A/26/1; A/36/1026). (fn. 3)

M. Robert de Ros I

Occ. as archdcn. of London by May 1285, to June 1290 or later. Presum. a different individual from Robert de Ros II, preb. of Pancratius until 1310 (cf. B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 135r, from an original deed formerly in St. Paul's pyx 'T'; cf. above p. 70).

[Roger

Possibly occ. as archdcn. of Middlesex [Apr. 1221 × Oct. 1228] (see above p. 16).]

M. S-

Occ. as treas. 28 Feb. 1299 (see above p. 22).

Teoldus

Occ. among cans. [1138 × Apr. 1142] (WD 4 fo. 54/58v, name omitted from cal. in Rep. p. 68a). (fn. 4)

M. Theodoric

Occ. as can. several times between 19 July 1111 (WD 4 fos. 53/57v-54/58r, pd. in Rep. pp. 67b-68a) and 1132/3 (WD 4 fo. 53/57r-v, pd. in Rep. p. 67b). Brother of Hamo de Rem', preb. of Ealdstreet (A/24/1478 and WD 4 fos. 19/23v-20/24r, pd. in Rep. p. 61b); possibly related also to Theodoric Junior, preb. of Ealdstreet.

M. Thomas de Cantilupe

Coll. to vacant preb. in St. Paul's, [c. 1262 × 1263] (C.P.L. 1 417). Occ. as can. 1269 (C.C.R. 1268-72 p. 88). Occ., prob. as can., [Dec. 1262 × c. 1268] (A/30/409). (fn. 5) Nephew of Walter de Cantilupe, bp. of Worcester (1237-66) (C.P.L. 1 417). Bp. of Hereford, el. May, cons. Sept. 1275.

M. Walter de Witney

Presum. appd. can. between 1186 and 1187, because occ. within [1186 × 87] both as clk. (G.F.L. no. 389) and as can. (G.F.L. nos. 408-9). Also occ. as can. [c. 1190 × 1192] (Westminster, D. & C., Muniment bk. xi, 'Domesday' fo. 617v). (fn. 6) Last occ., not called can., [Apr. 1196 × May 1201] (A/70/1757, cal. incompletely in Rep. p. 49a). (fn. 1) Prob. preb. of Weldland, the only preb. not represented in D.S.R. of c. 1192 (cf. G.F. pp. 271 n., 288 and n., and above p. 83).

William

Archdcn. of Colchester by 11 Jan. 1155, to after 21 Oct. 1166 (see above pp. 18-19).

William

Occ. as can. 1217/18 (A/29/331) and [Apr. 1234 × Nov. 1241] (A/35/938). (fn. 2) Brother of Thomas of Stortford, precentor and preb. of Mapesbury (A/29/331).

M. William de Northfield

Occ. as can. several times between [Aug. 1268 × May 1271] (A/33/789) (fn. 3) and 3 Jan. 1274 (A/24/1734). Commem. 19 Nov. (Obit. II fo. 110r), 17 Nov. (Obit. IV pp. 72, 102).

William Pullus

Occ. as can. 1150/1 (B.M., Harley MS. 6956 fo. 84v, from missing Liber F fo. 35), and prob. can. when occ. [Apr. 1138 × Apr. 1142] (A/25/257, pd. in Rep. p. 28a) (fn. 4) and [Apr. 1138 × c. 1154] (A/19/1490 and WD 4 fo. 30/34r, pd. in Rep. p. 64a-b). (fn. 5)

M. William de Salines

Occ. as can. 8 Apr. 1278 (Les Registres de Nicolas III, ed. J. Gay and S. Vitte (Bibl. des Ecoles Françaises d'Athènes et de Rome, 2nd ser. xiv) no. 100). Presum. to be identified with M. William de Salines, of dioc. Besançon, who had disp. to have benefice in England, 21 May 1254 (Reg. Innoc. IV no. 7537).

Footnotes

3 On this subject, see Gibbs pp. xxvi-vii.
4 Temp. Robert de Barton, precentor (above p. 24).
5 Temp. William Hardele, mayor (see Great Chron. of London, ed. A. H. Thomas and I. D. Thornley (1938) p. 5).
1 ?Weasenham, Norf.; cf. M. Roger de Weseham, preb. of Weldland, above p. 84 n. 4.
2 Temp. William de Rising, archdcn. of London (above p. 11).
3 Temp. Henry de Cornhill, dean (above p. 7).
4 Temp. Alard de Burnham, dean (above p. 6), and before Benedict of Sawston became precentor (p. 23).
5 Temp. Richard de Belmeis II, archdcn. of Middlesex (above p. 15), and Geoffrey, archdcn. of Colchester (p. 18).
6 Temp. Hugh de Mareni, archdcn. of London (above p. 9), and Ailward, archdcn. of Colchester (p. 18).
7 Temp. Nicholas, archdcn. of London (above p. 9), and Richard de Belmeis II, bp. of London (p. 2); cf. above p. 9 n. 7.
8 See n. 7.
1 Cf. above p. 8 n. 1.
2 Temp. Ralph of Langford, dean (above p. 5), and Nicholas Crocemannus, can. (preb. of Oxgate p. 67).
3 Temp. Robert de Barton, precentor (above p. 24).
4 See also G.F. p. 288.
5 Temp. Godfrey, treas. (above p. 21).
6 Temp. Thomas of Stortford, precentor (above p. 24).
1 Temp. Richard de Belmeis II, archdcn. of Middlesex (above p. 15), and Geoffrey, archdcn. of Colchester (p. 18).
2 Temp. Godfrey, treas. (above p. 21).
3 Temp. Hugh de Reculver, can. (preb. of Reculversland, above p. 74).
4 Temp. Walter, archdcn. of London (above p. 10).
1 Temp. Gilbert de Plesseto, archdcn. of London (above p. 10), and Alard de Burnham, dean (p. 6).
2 Temp. Ailward, archdcn. of Colchester (above p. 18), and Richard de Belmeis II, archdcn. of Middlesex (p. 15).
3 Temp. John de Chishull I, dean (above p. 7), and Adam de Faversham, archdcn. of Essex (p. 14).
4 Temp. Richard de Belmeis II, archdcn. of Middlesex (above p. 15), and Geoffrey, archdcn. of Colchester (p. 18).
5 Temp. Geoffrey de Fering, dean (above p. 7).
6 Temp. Richard Fitz Neal, bp. of London (above p. 2), and before Roger the chapl. became can. (preb. of Oxgate, p. 68).
1 Temp. Alard de Burnham, archdcn. of London (above p. 10), and Osbert de Camera, can. (preb. of Hoxton, p. 56).
2 Temp. Peter de Neuport, archdcn. of London (above p. 11), and Geoffrey de Lucy, dean (p. 6).
3 Temp. John de Chishull I, dean (above p. 7), but before Ascension 1271.
4 Temp. Ralph of Langford, dean (above p. 5), and before Ailward became archdcn. of Colchester (p. 18).
5 Temp. Ralph of Langford, dean (above p. 5), and William de Belmeis I, archdcn. of London (p. 9).