ELY
Bishops

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1971

Supporting documents

Pages

45-47

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'ELY: Bishops', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 2: Monastic cathedrals (northern and southern provinces) (1971), pp. 45-47. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=33863 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

BISHOPS ELY

The diocese of Ely was founded in 1109 to cover most of Cambridgeshire which hadpreviously belonged to the diocese of Lincoln. (fn. 1) The creation of the see was discussedat the council of London in May 1108, (fn. 2) papal consent was given in November 1108,and the royal charter erecting the see is dated October 1109. (fn. 3)

Hervey

Papal consent to Hervey's trans. from Bangor 21 Nov. 1108; enthr. Oct. 1109(Liber Eliensis pp. 246-8, 251-2; cf. Eadmer, H.N. p. 211). D. 30 Aug. 1131 (LiberEliensis p. 279; John Worc. p. 31 n. 4). (fn. 4) Commem. 30 Aug. (Ely obit. I fo. k8v). (fn. 5)

Nigel (fn. 6)

Preb. of London and archdcn. in Salisbury dioc. Nom. 28 May 1133 (Liber Eliensisp. 284 and n.; cf. Hen. Hunt. p. 253). Cons. 1 Oct. 1133 (Liber Eliensis p. 284; Ann.Winchcombe p. 127). Prof. obed., n.d. (Woodruff, Professions p. 168). D. 30 May 1169(Liber Eliensis p. 384). Commem. 30 May (Ely obit. I fo. k5v).

Geoffrey Ridel

Archdcn. of Canterbury (above p. 13). El. late Apr. or early May 1173 and enthr.17 May 1173 (Diceto 1 368). Cons. 6 Oct. 1174 (ibid. p. 392; Gerv. Cant. 1 251). Prof.obed., n.d. (Woodruff, Professions p. 171). D. 20 Aug. 1189 (Gesta Hen. II 11 78) or21 Aug. (Diceto 11 68; Hist. Eliensis p. 631; Howden 111 7). Commem. 26 July (Ely obit.II fo. 130v).

William de Longchamp

Royal chanc. El. 15 Sept. 1189 (Diceto 11 69). Cons. 31 Dec. 1189 (ibid. p. 75;Chron. of Richard of Devizes, ed. J. T. Appleby (1963) p. 9). Enthr. 6 Jan. 1190 (Diceto11 75). Papal legate for England from June 1190 to spring 1192 (Tillmann, Legatenpp. 85-7). Reigned seven years and thirty days, d. 1197 [i.e. 29 Jan.] (Diceto 11 150), d.31 Jan. (Hist. Eliensis p. 633). (fn. 7) Commem. 28 Jan. (Ely obit. II fo. 130v), 31 Jan.(Canterbury obits. I fo. 4v, III fo. 161r; Jumièges obit.: Rec. Hist. France xxiii 417).

M. Eustace

Treas. of York and dean of Salisbury. El. 10 Aug. 1197 (Diceto 11 159). Prof. obed.1 March 1198 (Canterbury, Cart. Ant. C.115/60d). Cons. 8 March 1198 (Diceto 11 159).D. 3 Feb. 1215 (Hist. Eliensis pp. 633-4), 4 Feb. 1215 (Chron. Bury p. 2). (fn. 8) Commem.30 Jan. (Ely obit. II fo. 130v).

[M. Robert of York

Geoffrey de Burgh, archdcn. of Norwich (below p. 64)

Robert of York el. between 16 March and 14 Apr. 1215 (Rot. Litt. Pat. pp. 130b,132b (bis)). Royal assent and temps. 25 June 1215 (ibid. p. 145; cf. ann. Thorney:C.U.L., Add. MS. 3021 fo. 442r, which gives 23 June). But Geoffrey de Burgh el.previously (Hist. Eliensis p. 634; 'Black Book' of see of Ely: C.U.L., Add. MS. 3468fo. 104r). Dispute referred to pope before July 1216 (Innocent III, Cal. Letters no.1175). Both els. qua. by pope between 9 June 1218 and 11 May 1219 (Reg. Hon. IIInos. 1422, 2059). But Robert of York fled to France, and was still calling himselfbp.-el. of Ely in Dec. 1219 (Rot. Litt. Claus. 1 404).]

John of Fountains

Abbot of Fountains (Cist., Yorks., West) (Ann. Waverley p. 293). Papal mandatefor fresh el. at Ely, dated 15 May 1219 (Reg. Hon. III no. 2066). El. before 24 Jan.1220, when received royal assent and temps. (Pat. R. 1216-25 pp. 224-5). Cons.8 March (Chron. Maj. 111 58). Prof. obed., n.d. (Woodruff, Professions p. 173). Enthr.25 March 1220 (Hist. Eliensis p. 635). D. 6 May 1225 (Chron. Bury p. 5; Hist. Eliensisp. 635; cf. Pat. R. 1216-25 p. 525). Commem. 7 May (Ely obit. II fo. 130v).

Geoffrey de Burgh

Archdcn. of Norwich (below p. 64), and bp.-el. of Ely 1215-19 (see above). Lic. el.gr. 11 May 1225 (Pat. R. 1216-25 p. 526). El. before 2 June, when received royalassent and temps. (ibid. p. 532; Rot. Litt. Claus. II 42b). Cons. 29 June 1225 (Ann.Waverley p. 301; Hist. Eliensis p. 635). Prof. obed., n.d. (Woodruff, Professions p. 173).D. 17 Dec. 1228 (Chron. Bury p. 6; Hist. Eliensis p. 635). Commem. 8 Dec. (Ely obit.II fo. 130v).

Hugh de Northwold (fn. 1)

Abbot of Bury St. Edmunds (Ben., Suff.) (Chron. Bury p. 7). Lic. el. gr. 10 Jan. 1229(Pat. R. 1225-32 pp. 234-5). El. before 3 Feb., when king requested papal conf. (ibid.p. 238). Royal assent and temps. 26 May (ibid. pp. 249-50; Close R. 1227-31 p. 177).Cons. 10 June 1229 (Chron. Bury p. 7; Wendover iv 204). (fn. 2) D. 6 Aug. 1254 (Chron. Buryp. 19; Hist. Eliensis p. 636). (fn. 3) Commem. 6 Aug. (Ely obit. II fo. 130v).

M. William de Kilkenny

Archdcn. of Coventry and preb. of London; royal chanc. El. c. 29 Sept. 1254 (Ann.Burton p. 318), after 13 Oct. (Chron. Maj. v 464). Royal assent 15 Nov. (C.P.R. 1247-58p. 382). Abp.'s conf. before 22 Dec. (ibid. p. 388). Temps. 25 Dec. 1254 (ibid. p. 392).Cons. and prof. obed. 15 Aug. 1255 (Canterbury, Cart. Ant. C.115/112; (fn. 4) Chron. Maj.v 508). D. 21 Sept. 1256 (Hist. Eliensis p. 636). Commem. 22 Sept. (Ely obit. II fo.130v).

Hugh de Balsham (fn. 5)

Subprior of Ely. El. 13 Nov. 1256 (Hist. Eliensis p. 637). Royal assent refused 22Nov. 1256 (Close R. 1256-59 pp. 108-9; and see W. Ullmann in Camb. Hist. Jnl. ix(1949) 259-68). Qua. by abp. 10 May 1257 (Chron. Maj. v 635). Appeal to pope, andpapal conf. 6 Oct. (Hist. Eliensis p. 637). Cons. 14 Oct. 1257 (ibid.; ann. Dover fo. 31v).Prof. obed., 1257/8 (Woodruff, Professions p. 174). Temps. 15 Jan. 1258 (C.P.R.1247-58 p. 612). D. before 18 June 1286 (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 249), d. 9 June (Chron.Bury p. 86), 16 June (Hist. Eliensis p. 637). Commem. 15 June (Ely obit. II fo. 130v).

John de Kirkeby

Bp.-el. of Rochester 1283 (below p. 77). Lic. el. sought and gr. n.d., el. 26 July 1286(Hist. Eliensis pp. 637-8). Royal assent prob. 6 Aug., abp.'s conf. 17 Aug. (ibid. p. 638).Temps. 7 Sept. (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 251). Ordained pr. by abp. 21 Sept. (Hist. Eliensisp. 638; cf. Reg. J. Pecham 1 236). Cons. 22 Sept. (Hist. Eliensis p. 638; Reg. G. Giffard11 295). Prof. obed., n.d. (Woodruff, Professions p. 176). Enthr. 24 Dec. 1286 (Hist.Eliensis p. 638). D. 26 March 1290 (Chron. Bury p. 94; Hist. Eliensis p. 638). Commem.26 March (Ely obit. II fo. 130v).

M. William de Luda

Archdcn. of Durham (above p. 39). El. 12 May 1290 (Chron. Bury p. 94). (fn. 1) Royalassent 14 May (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 354). Ordained dcn. 27 May and abp.'s conf. sameday (Hist. Eliensis p. 639). Temps. 30 May (C.P.R. 1281-92 p. 357). Ordained pr. 23Sept. (Reg. J. Pecham 11 28). (fn. 2) Cons. 1 Oct. 1290 and enthr. same day (Hist. Eliensisp. 639; Chron. Bury p. 95; cf. Canterbury, Eastry Correspondence III.77, IV. 19).D. either 25 March 1298 (Hist. Eliensis p. 639) or 27 March (Chron. Bury p. 148; Ann.Worc. p. 536). See vacant by 29 March 1298 (Cal. Fine Rolls 1 (1911) p. 397).

[John Salmon alias of Ely

John de Langeton

Lic. el. gr. 24 Apr. 1298 (C.P.R. 1292-1301 p. 345). El. took place 19 May (Chron.Bury p. 148). John Salmon, prior of Ely (below p. 50), el. by majority of chapter, butroyal assent 19 July 1298 to el. of John de Langeton, treas. of Wells, by minority(C.P.R. 1292-1301 p. 357; Flor. Hist. 111 105). Appeals to pope (cf. C.C.R. 1296-1302p. 230 and C.P.R. 1292-1301 p. 395). Both els. qua. by pope by 5 June 1299 (Reg.Bon. VIII no. 3132). Salmon prov. to bpric. of Norwich by 18 June (below p. 58);Langeton prov. to archdcnry. of Canterbury 29 June 1299 (above p. 15).]

M. Ralph de Walpole

Bp. of Norwich (below p. 58). Trans. by papal prov. 5 June 1299 (Reg. Bon. VIIIno. 3132). (fn. 3) Temps. 10 Oct. 1299 (C.P.R. 1292-1301 p. 441). D. 20 March 1302 (Hist.Eliensis p. 640).

Footnotes

1 A small part of Cambridgeshire adjoining Suffolk belonged to the diocese of Norwich.
2 Eadmer, H.N. pp. 195-6; Liber Eliensis pp. 245-6.
3 Liber Eliensis pp. 246-51.
4 Ann. Winchcombe p. 126 gives 31 Aug. 1131.
5 Commem. 4 Oct. in Ely obit. II fo. 130v.
6 Not the same person as Nigel of Calne, preb. of Calne in Salisbury and chapl. of Henry I, withwhom he is confused in Fasti 1066-1300 1 (1968) 41 and n. 1.
7 Wendover 111 118 says he was buried on 29 Jan.
8 Ann. Waverley p. 282 gives c. 2 Feb.
1 ?Northwold, Norf.
2 Hist. Eliensis p. 636 gives 2 June, Saturday, '4 Non.', probably in error for '4 Id.', i.e. 10 June,Sunday.
3 Chron. Maj. v 454 gives 9 Aug.
4 Wrongly dated 25 Aug. in Woodruff, Professions p. 174.
5 ?Balsham, Cambs.
1 Hist. Eliensis p. 638 gives 4 May, '4 Non.', probably in error for '4 Id.', i.e. 12 May.
2 Hist. Eliensis p. 639 gives 16 Sept.; Chron. Bury p. 95 gives 23 Nov.
3 First Reg. Norw. p. 146 gives 13 June.