Archdeacons
Salisbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1991

Supporting documents

Pages

31-33

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Salisbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 4: Salisbury (1991), pp. 31-33. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34227 Date accessed: 17 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Archdeacons

ARCHDEACONRY

Third archdcnry., covering five deaneries of Wiltshire: Amesbury, Chalke, Potterne, Wilton and Wylye.

Valuations

1291 archdcnry. (excluding procurations) £15, total of spirs. in archdcnry. £1,379 13s. 11d.

ARCHDEACONS

[Ernald preb. unident., list 65

Occ. five times, presum. this archdcnry.: 14 June 1133 (Cart. Lewes Wilts. nos. 39, 52, the latter charter pd. in full Cambridge Hist. Jnl. iii (1929) 9-10); prob. 1122 x Dec. 1139 together with Azo archdcn. [of Wilts., list 10] (RSO I 215); and twice before Dec. 1139 together with Roger [of Ramsbury] archdcn. [of Wilts.] (Kcaley pp. 254, 255).]

[Henry preb. unident., list 65

First occ. as archdcn. 1142 x 53 [prob. 1148] at Reims, together with Roger archdcn. [? of Berks. or Wilts.] (Cart. Baioc. I no. 61, cal. in Cal. Docs. France no. 1438) and 13 Apr. 1149 at Devizes (Regesta III no. 795). Also occ. 1142 x 57 (Adami de Domerham Historia, ed. T. Hearne (2 vols., 1727) II 619) and after 1147 (Trowbridge, Wilts. R.O., Reg. Mitford fo. 153v). Last occ. Dec. 1154 x June 1155, together with archdcns. of Dorset and Berks. and Roger of Ramsbury archdcn. [of Wilts.] (Sar. Chs. p. 19, and see above p. 29 n. 1), and in two chs. of similar date (Sar. Chs. p. 18 and HMC Var. Coll. I 363-4, pd. from IV/C.3/Lavington/10). Presum. this archdcnry.]

[Jordan preb. unident., list 65

First occ., presum. this archdcnry. [1156 x 57] (Saltman, Theobald no. 16), and 13 Dec. 1157 together with Roger of Ramsbury archdcn. [of Wilts.] (Historia et Cartularium... Gloucestriae, ed. W. H. Hart (RS xxxiii, 1863-7) II 106). Last occ. c. 16 Oct. 1173 together with W[illiam] archdcn. [of Wilts.] (IV/C.3/Potterne/1, much abbreviated in Sar. Chs. p. 38; cf. IV/C.3/Potterne/9). Occ. at Bayeux 2 Feb. 1166/7 prob. as can. of Bayeux (Cart. Baioc. I no. 129), so presum. to be identified with Jordan who first occ. as dean of Salisbury [June 1176] and was prob. also can. of Bayeux (list 2; cf. Cart. Baioc. I no. 96 of 26 Mar. 1177).]

[? Savaric ? preb. Beminster I, list 18

Occ. [1174 x 84] (cart. Llanthony: PRO, C.115/K.2/6683 viii. 74, also K.1/6679 fos. 63r-64v) in connection with Chirton, this archdcnry. Also archdcn. of Northampton, treas. of Salisbury, above, list 5.]

Azo preb. unident., list 65

Can. (list 65). First occ. ? c. 1180, with Adelelm archdcn. of Dorset and John subdean (Cart. Southwick I p. 12 (I 22); cf. lists 7, 11). Occ. frequently. Officiated in this archdcnry. (Records of Templars, ed. B. A. Lees (British Academy, 1935) p. 210, where at n. 5 Chalfield is erroneously said to have been in archdcnry. of Wilts.). Called archdcn. of Wilts. 1189 x 93 (Sar. Chs. p. 46). Last certain occ. 6 June 1191 (IV/E.5/Prebend of Lyme & Halstock/7, cal. in HMC Var. Coll. I 348, and I/18/S/Sherborne/1, pd., much abbreviated, from C. 209 and B. 172, in Sar. Chs. p. 50 (also found in C. 199, B. 162)). Said to have taken the Cross and d. by 1194/5 (Rolls of the King's Court, 1194-5, ed. F. W. Maitland (PRS xiv, 1891) p. 113). Prob. the donor of a cope (RSO II 129, also pd. Ceremonies p. 171, 'Azo archdcn.', but it is just possible that this was Azo archdcn. of Wilts., list 10).

Humphrey of Bassingbourn (fn. 1) preb. Netherbury in Ecclesia, list 44

Archdcn. of Wilts. (list 10). First occ. this archdcnry. Apr. or May 1193 (C. 105, B. 67, omitted from pd. text in RSO I 241; cart. Abingdon: Chatsworth MS 71E fo. 45v). (fn. 1) Also can. of Lincoln (omitted from 1 Fasti III; cf. Cart. of Newnham Priory, ed. J. Godber (Beds. Hist. Rec. Soc. xliv, 1963-4) no. 99, Liber Antiquus de Ordinationibus Vicariorum tempore Hugonis Wells, episcopi Lincolniensis, ed. A. Gibbons (Lincoln, 1888) p. 103, Lincoln Archives Office, Dij/67/3/12). Occ. 7 Jan. 1213/14 (Nova Const.). Also given as archdcn. of Wilts. in a list of 29 Sept. 1225 (RSO II 37, sic in MS), but the list states that it gives 37 names and actually gives only 36, so that an omission may have occurred, perhaps 'Humphrey [archdcn. of Salisbury, -----] archdcn. of Wilts.' Occ. frequently. Last occ. 16 Aug. 1238 (Sar. Chs. p. 246). Usually occ. as Humphrey archdcn. of Salisbury, but occ. as 'de Bassingeburn' 16 Dec. 1220 (Liber Antiquus... Lincolniensis p. 103). Royal justice 1206 (see, e.g., Registrum Antiquissimum of Lincoln VI, ed. K. Major (Lincoln Rec. Soc. xli, 1950) no. 1836; Feet of Fines for Norf. and Suff., ed. B. Dodwell (PRS, n.s. xxxii, 1958) nos. 91, 99, 101, 466; Foss, Judges II 37).

M. Stephen preb. unident., list 65

Occ. three times: 28 Dec. 1241, as Stephen archdcn. of Salisbury (Cart. Lacock no. 253); [Dec. 1241 x 1245], as Master S. archdcn. of Salisbury (ibid. no. 254); (fn. 2) 31 May 1244 (Sar. Stats. p. 84, also pd. Cart. St Nich. p. 22).

M. Nicholas de Capella preb. unident., list 65

First occ., as Nicholas archdcn. of Salisbury, 1 May 1245 (Sar. Chs. p. 294), and with full name and title 1 June 1245 (Cart. Bradenstoke no. 8). Called archdcn. of Wilts. shortly after 18 Apr. 1266, but presum. an error or corruption in text (B. 494). Also occ. as Master N. archdcn. of Salisbury 2 July 1246 (Westminster Domesday fos. 388v-389r). Occ. frequently. Last occ. 9 Sept. 1271, as Master N. archdcn. of Salisbury (Sar. Chs. p. 352).

M. Thomas de Wickhampton alias (de Grano) preb. Bedwyn, list 17

Can. (list 17). First occ. before 18 Jan. 1275 (cart. De Vaux fo. 133v). Occ. infrequently (but see apps. 2 and 3). Last occ. Jan. 1307, and had been succeeded before 5 March 1309 (2 Fasti III 11). Presum. related to bp. Robert de Wickhampton (1274-84) (list 1).

Footnotes

1 Cambs.; he was parson of the neighbouring parish of Wendy, Pat. R. 1216-25 p. 583, and had property in Biggleswade, Lincoln Archives Office, Dij/67/3/12.
1 The words omitted in RSO I 241 are in square brackets as follows: 'William [archdcn. of Wiltshire, Humphrey] archdcn. of Salisbury'; cf. William of Ste-MereEglise, archdcn. of Wilts., list 11.
2 Temp. Henry de Lexington treas., list 5.