Prebendaries
Horton

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

1991

Supporting documents

Pages

77-78

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Horton', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 4: Salisbury (1991), pp. 77-78. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34255 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 37 PREBENDARIES OF HORTON

PREBEND

Manor of Horton (Glos.) given to cath. by Agnes [de Bellofago], wife of Hubert de Ria, prob. to be held by a kinsman (cf. Gilbert and Robert de Bellofago, below), conf. ? 1131 (RSO I 202-3, cal. Regesta II no. 1716). Conf. by pope 26 Nov. 1146 (PUE II no. 53 p. 210) and by Henry II 1158 (RSO I 205). Church of Horton (Worcester dioc.) apparently gr. as preb. before 1161 (RSO I 217-18, for date see Philip chanc., list 4).

Preb. prob. in existence by c. 1150 (Psalter list). Preb. annexed to bpric. 11 Apr. 1219, in place of Major Pars Altaris, list 41 (Sar. Chs. pp. 85-6, 95). Released, in place of Potterne, papal conf. 11 May 1255 (RSO I 196-7; list 47).

Deeds concerning preb. I/6/H-L/9; IV/E.5/Prebend of Horton/1-7, 12. Presentations by prebs., Reg. G. Giffard II 86, 509.

Pr.-preb.; decani side; term of residence c. 1270: Apr.-June.

Valuations

1220s 20m.; 1226 20m.; c. 1284 20m.; 1291 £4 6s. 8d.

PREBENDARIES

Gilbert de Bellofago

First occ., presum. can., 13 Apr. 1149 (Regesta III no. 795). Occ. this preb., receiving an augmentation of endowment, before Jan. 1155 (IV/E.5/ Prebend of Horton/5; for date cf. Eyton, Itin. Hen. II pp. 3-4). Described as son of Agnes, wife of Ralph de Bellofago (IV/E.5/Prebend of Horton/5), and presum. related to donor of Horton, Agnes de Bellofago (above).

Robert de Bellofago (fn. 1)

Presum. related to Gilbert de Bellofago (above). Occ. this preb. 1155 × 61 (RSO I 217-18, for date see Philip chanc., list 4). Also occ. as can. July x 18 Nov. 1184 (Cart. Waltham no. 111), 1189 × 90 (Cart. Reading I no. 203), Apr. or May 1193 (RSO I 241, 244, 248). Said in 1219, some time after his death, to have held this preb. (Sar. Chs. p. 86). (fn. 2) Donor of Salisbury, D. & C. Libr. MS 42 (Cat. Libr. Sal.), and of vestments before 1214 (RSO II 129, 132, also pd. Ceremonies pp. 171, 174). Called Master by Gerald of Wales (Giraldi Cambrensis Opera, ed. J. S. Brewer (RS xxi, 1861-9) III 92).

Preb. annexed to bpric. 11 Apr. 1219 (Sar. Chs. pp. 85-6, 95). Bp. occ. as preb. Oct. 1226 × Feb. 1227 (app. 1). Preb. released, in place of Potterne (list 47), 1254, papal conf. 11 May 1255 (RSO I 196-8).

M. Ralph of York II

First occ. as can. 11 Apr. 1267 (Bodl., MS Ch. Northants a. 1.2, cited Cart. Daventry, ed. M. Franklin (Northants Rec. Soc.) no. 937n.). Occ. several times. Occ. this preb. Sept 1273 (I/6/H-L/9), n.d. (IV/E.5/Prebend of Horton/6), and May-June 1284 (app. 2). Also archdcn. of Sudbury (Norwich dioc., 1 Fasti II 71, to which add his occ., 26 June 1284, Sar. Chs. p. 363, where he is wrongly identified by ed. as Ralph de Fornham). Transf. to preb. Brixworth, inst. 15 Jan. 1288, on becoming chanc. (lists 4, 23).

Henry de Esse

Preb. Chardstock by 1 Sept. 1281 (list 25). Presum. to be identified with Henry 'de S.', clk., inducted to this preb. 17 Aug. 1289 in succession to M. Ralph of York II (Reg. G. Giffard II 331). Occ. as can. several times. Prob. retained preb. Chardstock until at least 2 March 1297 (list 25). Also called Henry Husee, chanc. and dean of Wells (see Biog. Ox. III 2184-5). Still alive 8 Apr. 1297 (CPR 1292-1301 p. 276). D. as preb. Horton by 20 Jan. 1298 (Reg. Gandavo II 565-7).

M. William of Abingdon

Archdcn. of Wilts. by Sept. 1288; precentor by 17 Dec. 1296; preb. unident. (lists 10, 3, 65). Coll. to this preb. 20 Jan. 1298, inst. 24 Jan., notwithstanding papal prov. to George of Saluzzo (Reg. Gandavo II 565-7), adm. 18 Feb. (Reg. G. Giffard II 495). Preb. vacant by his d., by 5 May 1298 (Reg. Gandavo II 574).

M. William Burnel

Preb. Bedminster and Redclyffe, by May-June 1284 (list 16). Transf. to this preb., coll. 5 May 1298 (Reg. Gandavo II 574), adm. 21 May (Reg. G. Giffard II 497). Still alive 8 March 1303 (CPL I 609). D. as preb. before 4 Nov. 1304 (CPR 1301-7 p. 310; cf. Reg. Gandavo II 639; Reg. Pontissara I 181; Oxford Deeds of Balliol College, ed. H. E. Salter (Oxford Hist. Soc. lxiv, 1913) pp. 91, 99, 104-15).

Footnotes

1 Cf. Biog. Ox. I 139, where, however, the attestation of 1227 (recte 1226) must belong to another man of the same name.
2 He also held land in Bishops Cannings 1154 × 61, but this was not prebendal land and reverted to the communa on his d.; marginal note in RSO MS p. 49, pd. RSO I 217 n. 1, that he held prebs. of Cannings and Horton simultaneously, is written in a late 15th-cent. hand, cf. VCH Wilts. VII 189.