Bishops

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

2001

Supporting documents

Pages

1-6

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Bishops', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 7: Bath and Wells (2001), pp. 1-6. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34341 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

Bath and Wells 1066-1300

LIST 1 BISHOPS

Giso (fn. 1)

Royal pr., chapl. of kg. Edward (Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 1; The Life of King Edward, ed. F. Barlow (revised edn. OMT, 1992) pp. 54-5; John of Worcester II 586-7). Appd. 1061, after 18 Jan., when his predecessor Duduc d. (The AngloSaxon Chronicle, ed. in translation D. Whitelock (1961) D 1060, E 1061, John of Worcester II 586-7, and Historiola p. 16, discussed in Councils & Synods I (1) 546; cf. F. E. Harmer, Anglo-Saxon Writs (Manchester, 1952; 2nd edn. Stamford, 1989) nos. 64-5, cal. Keynes, 'Giso' app. I nos. 1, 3). Cons. by pope Nicholas II 15 Apr. 1061 at Rome (Historiola p. 16; Life of King Edward pp. 54-5 and nn. 134-5; cf. John of Worcester II 586-9; PUE II no. 1, cal. Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 2). Reigned for c. 28 years (Historiola p. 21). D. 1088, buried at Wells (ann. Winchester in Ungedruckte Anglo-Normannische Geschichtsquellen, ed. F. Liebermann (Strassburg, 1879) p. 75; Ann. Wint. p. 36; cf. Historiola p. 21).

John of Tours (fn. 2)

Physician (medicus) and familiar of kg. William II (Ord. Vit. V 204-5; Will. Malmes. GP pp. 194-5; Historiola p. 21). Prof. obed. as John, pr. of church of Tours, el. of Wells, n.d. (EEA X no. 1 = Cant. Profs. no. 47). Cons. July 1088 (Historiola p. 21). Obtained abbey of Bath from kg. prob. before 24 May 1089, moved see to Bath soon after, rebuilt abbey and was appd. abbot by kg. (ibid.; Regesta I nos. 314-15, 326; Will. Malmes., GP pp. 194-6; John of Worcester III 56-7, 57 n. 1 and 152-3). D. 29 Dec. 1122 (John of Worcester III 152-3; Historiola p. 22 gives 30 Dec., Sym. Dun. II 268 gives 26 Dec.), buried at Bath, before altar of St Mary (Historiola p. 22; cf. Will. Malmes. GP pp. 195-6), in the middle of the choir (The Itinerary of John Leland, ed. L. Toulmin Smith (5 vols., 1964) I 143).

Godfrey (fn. 3)

Chapl. to Adela of Louvain, before and after she became second wife of kg. Henry I (Sym. Dun. II 269; Historiola pp. 22-3; called queen's chanc., Henry, archdeacon of Huntingdon: Historia Anglorum, ed. D. Greenway (OMT 1996) pp. 470-1). Appd. bp. by kg. at Woodstock 25 March 1123 (Anglo-Saxon Chron. E 1123). Cons. by abp. William 26 Aug. 1123 at St Paul's, London (John of Worcester III 154-5; Diceto I 244), prof. obed. n.d. (EEA X no. 5 = Cant. Profs. no. 5). Reigned for 13 years (Historiola p. 23). D. 16 Aug. 1135 (John of Worcester III 218-19, cf. ibid. p. 213 n. 2), buried at Bath, next to the altar on the north (Historiola p. 23).

Robert of Lewes (fn. 4)

Monk of Lewes (Cluniac, Suss.); possibly prior of Winchester; (fn. 5) protégé of Henry of Blois, bp. of Winchester, by whom he was sent to Glastonbury to put the abbey's affairs in order (Historiola p. 23). Appd. by kg. Stephen at Winchester, through influence of Henry bp. of Winchester, c. Easter, 22 March 1136 (Gesta Stephani, ed. K. R. Potter and R. H. C. Davis (OMT 1976) app. p. xxxix; John of Worcester III 212-13). Presum. cons. at same time. Temps. gr. by kg. 22 March (Regesta III no. 46). D. 31 Aug. 1166, buried at Bath before the high altar steps (Historiola p. 28). Thought to have been the author of Gesta Stephani (Gesta Stephani pp. xviii- xxxviii).

Reginald Fitz Jocelin (de Bohun) (fn. 6)

Archdcn. of Wilts. (Salisbury dioc.) by Dec. 1161 (1 Fasti IV 34-5). El. c. Apr. 1173 (GFL p. 292 and n. 3; Diceto I 368; Gerv. Cant. I 243; Materials for Becket VII 553-4 (no. 790)). (fn. 7) Went to Rome for papal conf. Apr.-May (Gesta Hen. II I 69-70). Conf. by Alexander III 18 Apr. 1174 (PUE II no. 133). Cons. by abp. Richard 23 June 1174 at Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (Diceto I 391; Robert of Torigny, in Chrons. of Stephen etc. IV 263; Gerv. Cant. I 251). Prof. obed. 5 Oct. (Gerv. Cant. I 251; cf. undated EEA X no. 58 = Cant. Profs. no. 105). Enthr. 24 Nov. 1174 (Diceto I 398). El. abp. of Canterbury by monks 27 Nov. 1191, enthr. same day; bps. appeal to pope; prior and convent counter-appeal; d. at Dogmersfield (Hants) 26 Dec. 1191 (Richard of Devizes pp. 55-6; Gerv. Cant. I 512; Epp. Cant. pp. 352-5, 554; Diceto II 103-4; see 1 Fasti II 5); buried at Bath 29 Dec. (Epp. Cant. p. 554; Hist. Maj. p. 63). Commem. at Canterbury 26 Dec. (BL Arundel MS 68 fo. 52r).

Savaric (son of Geldewin) (fn. 8)

Archdcn. of Northampton, appd. 1175 (1 Fasti III 31); occ. as archdcn. of Salisbury 1174 × 84 (ibid. IV 32); treas. of Salisbury by 1188 (ibid. pp. 20-1). Just possibly can. of Wells (unident. preb., list 67). Had kg.'s assent to promotion to next vacant dioc.; el. by monks of Bath 27 Nov. × 26 Dec. 1191, opposed by cans. of Wells (Richard of Devizes pp. 56-7). Cons. by bp. of Albano [20] Sept. 1192 at Rome (Diceto II 105-6, giving 'xiii kal. Oct.', 19 Sept., Saturday). Acting on kg.'s behalf in negotiations with German emperor 28 Feb. 1193 (L. Landon, The Itinerary of King Richard I (PRS n.s. xiii, 1935) p. 73). Prof. obed. to abp. Hubert n.d. (EEA X no. 180 = Cant. Profs. no. 130). Set up see in Glastonbury 1197 (see EEA X pp. xxviii-xxx). D. at Civitavecchia or Siena ('Scienes la vielle') 8 Aug. 1205 (ann. Southwark, BL Cotton MS Faust. A. viii fo. 137v; cf. Radulphi de Coggeshall Chronicon, ed. J. Stevenson (RS lxvi, 1875) p. 162, where he is said to have d. soon after his return from the papal Curia), buried at Bath (Hist. Maj. p. 64). Commem. at Canterbury 8 Aug. (BL Arundel MS 68 fo. 37v; Lambeth Palace Libr. MS 20 fo. 208v). His father Geldewin was a Bohun and his mother Estrangia a Burgundian; he was cousin of bp. Reginald and of emperor Henry VI (Chronica Rogeri de Houedene, ed. W. Stubbs (RS li, 1868-71) IV 30); (fn. 9) he had a brother Frank (cart. Templars, BL Cotton MS Nero E. vi fo. 115r).

Jocelin of Wells (fn. 10)

Can. of Wells from before 1 May 1204, royal clerk (unident. preb., list 67); preb. of Lincoln by c. 1205 (1 Fasti III 77). El. at both Bath and Wells early 1206, between March and 23 Apr.: (fn. 11) kg.'s datary, not called bp.-el. 9 March, called bp.-el. 4 Apr. 1206 (Rot. Chart. pp. 163bis, 163b bis); kg.'s request for papal conf. 23 Apr. (Cal. I 63). Temps. 3 May 1206 (Rot. Litt. Pat. p. 63b). Cons. by bp. William of London 28 May 1206 at Reading, s.v. Canterbury (Chron. Maj. II 495; Ann. Waverley p. 257; Ann. Worc. p. 394). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 146). Left England prob. at end of 1209 (Robinson, SHE p. 154); returned 1213, by late Sept. (Cal. I 52, 53, 66; cf. Rot. de Obl. et Fin. p. 496). (fn. 12) Royal justice (Foss, Judges II 514-15). D. 19 Nov. 1242 (Cal. I 364; cf. Ann. Tewkes. p. 127 and Chron. Maj. IV 233 and n. 4, c. 18 Nov.). Buried in choir at Wells (Hist. Maj. p. 65). Brother of Hugh of Wells, archdcn. of Wells (list 11) and bp. of Lincoln 1209-35 (1 Fasti III 3). Used title of 'Bath and Glastonbury' from late Sept. 1213 (Cal. I 52, 53, 66); royal ch. approving union of Bath and Glastonbury 21 Nov. 1214 (ibid. pp. 310-11); last called 'Bath and Glastonbury' 26 Jan. 1219 (Pat. Rolls 1216-25 p. 186), thereafter 'Bath'.

M. Roger of Salisbury (fn. 13)

Prec. of Salisbury by 5 July 1227 (1 Fasti IV 14-15). Dispute between cans. of Wells and monks of Bath over el., in which monks acted without cans.; cans. appealed to Rome for ruling on their right to equal status as electors (for the chronology, see Church, Chapters pp. 239-57; Cal. I 90-9, 116-17, 127). Lic. to el. gr. to monks 6 Jan. 1243 (CPR 1232-47 p. 354). M. Roger of Salisbury el. by monks 6 Feb. 1243 (Chart. Bath II 42 (no. 185)). Royal assent requested by monks 15 Feb. (ibid. pp. 42-3 (no. 187)). (fn. 14) Appeal by cans. on procedural grounds 7 Feb. (Cal. I 76). Royal assent withheld pending result of appeal 24 March 1243 (CPR 1232-47 p. 369; cf. Chart. Bath II 46-7 (nos. 193-5)). Orders relating to a new el.: lic. to el. gr. 10 March 1243 (CPR 1232-47 p. 367), Apr.-May 1243 (Cal. I 96-7), but cans. declined to proceed pending appeal (ibid. pp. 73, 97). Papal conf. of el. 3 Feb. 1244 (CPL I 205, 206 = Reg. Innoc. IV nos. 475, 486). Papal award regulating future els. 1 Apr. 1244 (Church, Chapters pp. 416-18, cal. CPL I 208 = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 569). Royal assent and temps. 10 May (CPR 1232-47 p. 425; cf. Ann. Dunstable p. 164; cf. also Close Rolls 1247-51 p. 67, of 20 July 1248). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 178). Cons. 11 Sept. 1244 at Reading (Cal. I 99; Chron. Maj. IV 391; Chart. Bath II 48 (no. 201); Ann. Wint. p. 90; Ann. Waverley p. 334; Ann. Dunstable p. 164; Ann. Oseney p. 92; Chron. Wykes pp. 91-2). D. 21 Dec. 1247 (H. Wharton, Anglia Sacra (1691) I 565 n., citing Ann. Brutonensis). (fn. 15) Mandate concerning his will 27 Dec. 1247 (Close Rolls 1247- 51 p. 19). Buried at Bath (Hist. Maj. p. 66). Theological writer (Sharpe, Handlist no. 1588). Styled 'bishop of Bath and Wells' from 1245 (see Church, Chapters pp. 253-7, 407-13).

M. William of Bitton I (fn. 16)

Subdean by 25 Apr. 1233; archdcn. of Wells from before 7 May 1238 (lists 7, 11). Lic. to el. gr. 28 Dec. 1247 (CPR 1247-58 p. 4). El. summoned for 4 Feb. 1248 (Cal. I 72), postponed to 25 Feb. (ibid. II 557 (nos. 52-3). Royal assent 4 May (CPR 1247-58 p. 14). Cons. by pope 14 June at Lyons (Adam de Domerham II 516; cf. CPL I 245, 246 = Sayers, Original Papal Docs. no. 333). Temps. 20 July 1248 (Close Rolls 1247-51 p. 67). Prof. obed. 10 Dec. 1256 (Cant. Profs. no. 192). Described to Matthew Paris earthquake which occurred at Wells on 21 Dec. 1248 (Chron. Maj. V 46). D. 3 Apr. 1264 (H. Wharton, Anglia Sacra (1691) I 565 n., citing Ann. Brutonensis). (fn. 17) Buried in new Lady Chapel at Wells 8 Apr. (Chart. Bath II 64 (no. 294); Hist. Maj. p. 67; cf. Cal. I 101-2). His chantries: at altar of St Mary in Wells cath. (Cal. I 376, 393; cf. Dean Cosyn p. 16), at Bath priory (Cal. I 443), at hosp. of St John Baptist, Wells (ibid. II 575 (no. 134) = I 531). Uncle of William of Bitton II (below); kinsman of M. Walter Giffard (below).

M. Walter Giffard (fn. 18)

Can. when el. bp. (unident. preb., list 67). Lic. to el. gr. 15 Apr. 1264 (Chart. Bath II 65 (no. 299); Cal. I 101-2; CPR 1258-66 p. 312). El. 22 May (Chart. Bath II 65-6 (nos. 303-8)). Royal assent 28 May (CPR 1258-66 p. 319). Delay in abp.'s conf., kg.'s letter 25 June (ibid. p. 328). Temps. 1 Sept. 1264 (ibid. p. 343). Cons. 4 Jan. 1265 at Notre Dame, Paris (ann. Montacute, BL Cotton MS Tib. A. x fo. 170r; (fn. 19) cf. Cant. Profs. no. 205). Royal chanc. 1265 - 28 Nov. 1266 (Tout, Chapters VI 5). Prov. to York 15 Oct. 1266, temps. 26 Dec. 1266, enthr. 1 Nov. 1267, d. 25 (or 29) Apr. 1279 (1 Fasti VI 6). (fn. 20) Brother of Godfrey Giffard, archdcn. of Wells, 1267-8 (list 11). Kinsman of bp. William of Bitton I (CPL I 261 = Reg. Innoc. IV no. 4806).

William of Bitton II (fn. 21)

Archdcn. of Wells by 20 Apr. 1263 (list 11). Lic. to el. sought 29 Dec. 1266 (Chart. Bath II 66 (no. 314)), gr. 2 Jan. 1267 (ibid. pp. 66-7 (no. 315); CPR 1266- 72 p. 22). El. 10 Feb. (Chart. Bath II 67-8 (nos. 320-3)). Temps. 3 or 4 March (CPR 1266-72 pp. 43, 44). Cons. shortly after Easter (17 Apr. 1267) (Chrons. Edw. I and II I 79), by bp. of Worcester at Farnham (Gerv. Cant. II 245). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 211). D. 4 Dec. 1274 (William Worcestre: Itineraries, ed. J. H. Harvey (OMT, 1969) pp. 80-1). Buried in south of choir (Hist. Maj. p. 67, mentioning miracles). His will and chantry at Woodspring priory (Cal. I 70- 1, 379), at Bath priory (ibid. p. 443), at altar of Holy Cross in Wells cath. (Dean Cosyn p. 17). Nephew of M. William of Bitton I (Cal. I 411); heir of John of Bitton, provost of Combe (ibid. pp. 110, 393; lists 67, 69); brother of M. Thomas of Bitton, prec., archdcn. and dean of Wells (Cal. I 110, 393; lists 3, 4, 11).

Robert Burnel (fn. 22)

Archdcn. of York by 27 Dec. 1270 (1 Fasti VI 35). Can. of Wells when el. bp. (unident. preb., list 67). Royal chanc. from 21 Sept. 1274 to d. (Tout, Chapters II 7, VI 6). Lic. to el. dated 13 Dec. 1274 (Cal. I 111), 20 Dec. (CPR 1272-81 p. 74). El. 23 Jan. 1275 (Chart. Bath II 68 (no. 326); cf. Cal. I 113). Royal assent 3 Feb. (CPR 1272-81 p. 78). Temps. 15 Feb. (ibid. p. 80). Cons. 7 Apr. 1275 at Merton priory (Reg. Giffard (Worc.) II 70; Gerv. Cant. II 278-9; Ann. Wint. p. 118; Chron. Wykes p. 262). Prof. obed. n.d. (Cant. Profs. no. 219). El. abp. of Canterbury 14 June × 10 July 1278, qua. 31 Dec. 1278 × 28 Jan. 1279 (1 Fasti II 7). El. bp. of Winchester 18 Feb. × 21 March 1280, qua. 28 June (ibid. p. 87). D. at Berwick 25 Oct. 1292 (CPR 1281-92 p. 510; Cal. Ch. Rolls II 426; Cal. Genealogicum II 464; Gerv. Cant. II 300; Chron. Bury St Edmunds, ed. A. Gransden (NMT, 1964) pp. 115-16; cf. Ann. Worc. p. 510, 26 Oct.; Ann. Oseney p. 333, c. 28 Oct.). Buried at Wells 23 Nov. (Gerv. Cant. II 300; Ann. Worc. p. 511), in nave (Hist. Maj. p. 67); his heart buried at Bath 25 Nov. (Gerv. Cant. II 300). His chantry at altar of Holy Cross in Wells cath. (Dean Cosyn p. 19).

M. William de Marchia (fn. 23)

Can. of Wells by 20 March 1291 (unident. preb., list 67). Royal clerk; cofferer of wardrobe 1280-4; controller of wardrobe 15 Aug. 1283 - 1 May 1290; treas. of exchequer 6 Apr. 1290 - 28 Sept. 1295 (Tout, Chapters VI 19, 28, 30). Lic. to el. sought 25 Nov. 1292 at Wells, 27 Nov. at Bath (PRO C.84/11/3, 5); gr. 16 Dec. (CPR 1292-1301 p. 2; cf. Ann. Oseney p. 334). El. 28 Jan. 1293 (Cal. I 529; Gerv. Cant. II 300). Petition for royal assent 31 Jan. (PRO C.84/11/10), gr. 1 March (CPR 1291-1301 p. 6). Conf. by chapter of Canterbury 12 March, s.v. Canterbury (Cant. Profs. no. 239; Gerv. Cant. II 300). Temps. 19 March (CPR 1291-1301 p. 8). Cons. by bp. of London, s.v. Canterbury, 17 May, at Canterbury, and prof. obed. (Cant. Profs. no. 239; Gerv. Cant. II 300-1; Ann. Worc. p. 512). Enthr. 16 Aug. (CUL MS Ee. v. 31 fos. 47v, 48r). D. 11 June 1302 (H. Wharton, Anglia Sacra (1691) I 567 n., prob. from Ann. Brutonensis), (fn. 24) before 19 June 1302 (Reg. Winchelsey I 438). Buried at Wells 17 June 1302 (Chart. Bath II 113 (no. 591)), in south transept wall, between cloister door and altar of St Martin (Hist. Maj. p. 67). Petition for his canonization 4 Dec. 1325 (Cal. I 213-14).

Footnotes

1 Described as a Lotharingian, he was a native of Saint-Trond, near Liège, Historiola p. 16. For his career, see Keynes, 'Giso': also DNB.
2 See R.A.L. Smith, 'John of Tours, bishop of Bath, 1088-1122', Collected Papers (1947) pp. 74-82; also C. H. Talbot and E. A. Hammond, The Medical Practitioners in Medieval England (1965) pp. 192-3; DNB s.n. John. For his chs., see EEA X nos. 1-4. The name 'de Villula' has no contemporary authority, but originated with H. Wharton, Anglia Sacra (1691) 1 559 n. r: I am indebted to Ms Jean Manco for this information and for the suggestion that its source may have been a misreading -? of Vuell'.
3 A native of Louvain, Anglo-Saxon Chron. E 1123; described as 'Teutonicus', Historiola p. 22. Not now thought to have been author of sermons 'Ad fratres in eremo'; see Sharpe, Handlist no. 388. For his chs., see EEA X nos. 5-9.
4 Born in England, of Flemish extraction, John of Worcester III 212-13. For his chs., see EEA X nos. 10-57.
5 There is no certain evidence that he is to be identified with Robert prior of Winchester who occ. 1130, 1 Fasti II 88; but see Hist. Maj. p. 62, perhaps based on a misunderstanding of Historiola p. 23.
6 Son of Jocelin de Bohun, bp. of Salisbury (1142-84), 1 Fasti IV 3; called 'Lumbardus' by Herbert of Bosham, Materials for Becket III 524-5, by Robert of Torigny, in Chrons. of Stephen etc. IV 257, and in Hist. Maj. p. 63 ('nacione Lumbardus'); called 'Italicus' in Cart. Bruton no. 38. See DNB s.n. Fitzjocelin. For his chs., see EEA X nos. 57-179.
7 Professor Brooke has kindly pointed out to me that Historiola p. 28 dates his el. in June and his cons. in June of the following year and gives the length of the vacancy as 8 years, 8 months and 15 days; in both cases the first element - June and 8 years - seems to be wrong and to echo the next month or number given, June and 8. He suggests that if we emend the vacancy to 6 years, 8 months and 15 days, we arrive at mid-Apr. 1173 for the el., which fits other evidence well. Cf. PR 19 Hen. II p. 105, where the sheriff of Som. accounts for the bpric. for half the year 1172-3.
8 See DNB. For his chs., see EEA X nos. 180-263.
9 On his parentage, see A. L. Poole, 'England and Burgundy in the last decade of the twelfth century', in Essays in History presented to R. L. Poole, ed. H. W. C. Davis (Oxford, 1927) pp. 261-73, at 263-8.
10 Son of Edward of Wells; for his family, see Robinson, SHE pp. 156-9, and Acta of Hugh of Wells p. xxviii and nn. For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2226; DNB. For property in Wells, see Cal. I 491- 2, II 548 (10).
11 See Church, Chapters pp. 400-4; Robinson, SHE pp. 145-6; Cal. I 63. See also Rot. Litt. Claus. I 52a, 56a, 63b for protracted election proceedings in kg.'s court, and below, app. 2, for subscriptions of Wells electors.
12 His brother Hugh of Wells, bp. of Lincoln, returned in June or July 1213; see Acta of Hugh of Wells pp. xxix-xxx.
13 For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 1632; Russell, Dict. of Writers p. 146.
14 Kg.'s letter recommending Peter Chaceporc (later archdcn. of Wells, list 11) received by monks 12 days after el. (Chart. Bath II 44-6 (nos. 190-4)), withdrawn by kg. 9 Jan. 1243 (Close Rolls 1242-7 p. 59).
15 This part of the annals of Bruton, BL Cotton MS Otho A. iv, was irrecoverably damaged in the Cotton fire of 1731.
16 Bitton, Glos. For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2152-3; DNB, s.n. Button.
17 See above, n. 15.
18 Son of Hugh Giffard of Boyton (Wilts.), Cal. Ch. Rolls II 67; for his career, see Biog. Ox. II 762- 3, Biog. Camb. p. 257, DNB. For a fragment of his episcopal reg., see Reg. Giffard (Bath).
19 I owe this reference to the kindness of Dr Claire Breay.
20 For his archiepiscopal reg., see Reg. Walter Giffard Archbishop of York [ed. W. Brown] (Surtees Soc. cix, 1904)
21 Son of Sir Adam of Bitton (Glos.). For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2153; DNB s.n. Button.
22 From a Shropshire family, born at Acton Burnell; for his career, see DNB.
23 For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2195; DNB s.n. March.
24 See above, n. 15.


<--Previous:
Introduction
Next:-->
Priors of Bath