Chancellors

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

2001

Supporting documents

Pages

15-18

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Chancellors', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 7: Bath and Wells (2001), pp. 15-18. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34345 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 5 CHANCELLORS OF WELLS

CHANCELLERY

Church of Winsham annexed to chancellery until 4 March 1208, when it became preb. (Cal. Ch. Rolls V 25). See introduction to prebs. Combe, lists 18-32.

Kingsbury Episcopi (Som.): included in Winsham, conf. to bp. Giso by kg. Edward Confessor May 1065 (Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 9). Bp.'s manor TRE and in 1086 (DB I 89b).

Church of Kingsbury annexed to chancellery 4 March 1208 (Cal. Ch. Rolls V 25-6; Cal. I 53).

Gift for schools by Roger the chapl. 1234 × 45 (Cal. I 35 = Wells Cath. Libr. ch. 30a, not in Cal. II). (fn. 53)

Valuation 1291 £26 13s 4d (Taxatio p. 199b).

CHANCELLORS

Peter of Winchester

Occ. as mag. schol. c. 1188, before 21/22 Dec. (EEA X no. 147), and as chanc. c. 1184 × 29 Sept. 1188 (ibid. no. 62). Occ. without title on nine other occasions: c. 1174 (ibid. no. 175), 23 June 1174 × May 1177 (ibid. no. 108), before 1184 (Cal. I 43, 56, 69), 23 June 1174 × 1186 (EEA X no. 170), 23 June 1173 × c. 1188 (ibid. nos. 85, 93), and 8 Nov. 1186 × 29 Sept. 1188 (Cal. II 548 (no. 10)).

M. Roger de Doueliz (fn. 54)

Can. by late 1189 (unident. preb., list 67). Occ. as chanc. Lent 1195 × 7 Sept. 1201 (EEA X no. 263). As church of Winsham was annexed to the chancellery (see notes above), he is prob. to be identified with the following.

M. Roger of Winsham

Occ. without title Apr. 1195 × Feb. 1198 (HMC, Var. Coll. IV 57; cf. EEA III nos. 413-14) and 23 Dec. 1199 (Cart. Bruton no. 293). In entourage of bp. Herbert Poore of Salisbury by 1199 (EEA XVIII p. lxxviii, and cf. ibid. no. 249 and note). Occ. as chanc. Lent 1195 × 8 Aug. 1205 (EEA X no. 238) and 3 March 1206 (HMC, Var. Coll. IV 60). Occ. as R. chanc. at el. of bp. Jocelin, early 1206 (below, app. 2 no. 4). Also occ. as Roger chanc. and M. Roger chanc. several times (e.g. Cal. II 555 (no. 40), of 1206, and HMC, Var. Coll. IV 60, of 3 March 1206).

Thomas

Occ. as chanc. three times: 30 Sept. 1213 (Cal. I 53), 2 Oct. 1213 (ibid. p. 490), and before July 1214 (Curia Regis Rolls VII 201). Not to be identified with Thomas of Tournai, with whom he occ. 2 Oct. 1213.

Unnamed chanc. appd. judge-delegate together with unnamed subdean 1214 × Feb. 1215 (Letters of Innocent III no. 993).

M. Alard (fn. 55)

Subdean by 2 Oct. 1213, last occ. c. 1215 (list 7). First occ. as chanc. 2 Dec. 1217 (Adam de Domerham I 297) and 28 May 1217 × 27 May 1218 (Cart. Bruton no. 65). Occ. several times. Last occ. c. 1230 (Cal. II 553 (no. 35)) (fn. 56) and 5 Oct. 1234 (ibid. I 320). (fn. 57)

M. Richard of Kenilworth (fn. 58)

Treas., prob. by 15 May 1223, last occ. 5 Oct. 1234 (list 6). Occ. as M. Richard chanc. 12 and 13 Jan. 1236 (Cal. I 37, cf. ibid. p. 35) and 1 Dec. 1236 (Chart. Glastonbury I 62-3). Occ. as Richard chanc. 19 Sept. 1236 (Cal. I 49) (fn. 59) and as R. chanc. 18 Nov. 1236 (ibid. p. 37). Occ. with full name and title four times: twice before 28 Jan. 1238 (ibid. p. 35bis), (fn. 60) 18 Aug. 1243 (ibid. p. 98), and 11 Sept. 1244 (ibid. p. 99). Thought by Watkin to have combined dignities of treas. and chanc. (Watkin, 'Precs., chancs. and treas.' p. 84).

M. William of Batheaston (fn. 61)

Bp.'s official, occ. after 10 May 1244 (Cal. I 476) (fn. 62) and 9 Apr. 1245 (Chart. Bath II 54 (no. 234)). (fn. 63) Occ. as chanc. twice only: 4 Oct. 1245 (ibid. p. 470) and 24 May 1246 (below, app. 3 no. 5 A). D. before 11 March 1251 (Cal. I 89). Presum. not to be identified with man of same name who was can. and prec. of Salisbury and last occ. 17 Jan. 1222 (1 Fasti IV 14, 117). Prob. related to Elias of Batheaston, can. of Wells (unident. preb., list 67).

M. William of Lincoln

First occ. as chanc. 28 Dec. 1247 (Cal. I 496). Occ. several times. Last occ. 15 and 16 Apr. 1248 (ibid. p. 81) and summer 1248 (Berks. Eyre of 1248, ed. M. T. Clanchy (Selden Soc. xc, 1973) no. 654). Presum. not to be identified (as in Biog. Ox. II 1150, p. xx) with man of same name who occ. as can. of Lincoln and archdcn. of Leicester, who last occ. before 19 Dec. 1234 (1 Fasti III 34, 118; cf. Cal. I 367, 401). (fn. 64)

M. John le Fortis

Can. by 1 Dec. 1248 (preb. Ilton, list 45). Not called chanc. when occ. 3 Dec. 1251 (Cal. I 134), but perhaps chanc. by 22 Feb. [? 1251] (ibid. p. 80). First occ., as J. chanc., 13 July 1254 (ibid. p. 136). Occ. with full name and title several times (e.g. ibid. pp. 99-100, 141, 531, II 568 (no. 101)). Called M. John de Fortibus chanc. 2 March 1266 (CPR 1258-66 p. 563). Last occ., as John chanc., 8 Jan. 1267 (Chart. Bath II 67 (no. 319)) and later (Cal. II 568 (no. 101)). (fn. 65) Perhaps still alive 10 Aug. 1271 (ibid. pp. 568-9 (no. 104)). Commem. at Wells in Lady Day Term (ibid. pp. 12, 57). Bequeathed to Wells cath. books of St Augustine's works (ibid. I 152).

G-

Occ. as chanc. once only: 4 Apr. 1279 (Chart. Bath II 99 (no. 504) = Cart. Muchelney no. 21).

No chanc. occ. 11 Oct. 1284, when M. Henry Huse was still can. on prec.'s side (below, app. 4).

M. Henry Huse (de Esse) (fn. 66)

Preb. of Salisbury by 1 Sept. 1281 (1 Fasti IV 59-60, 78); can. of Wells by c. 1270 (unident. preb., list 67). First occ. as chanc. 10 Apr. 1290 (Chart. Bath II 96 (no. 487); cf. CPL I 530 = Reg. Nic. IV no. 4563, where on 15 March 1291 he was said to have accepted chancellery recently). Bp.'s official, not called chanc., 10 Aug. 1290 (Cal. I 485). Also can. of Exeter. Last occ. as chanc. 19 June 1302 (Chart. Bath II 114 (no. 593)). Became dean of Wells (Cal. I 192); first occ. 3 March 1303 (Cal. I 170; cf. 2 Fasti VIII 3, 7).

Footnotes

53 Temp. M. Richard of Kenilworth chanc.
54 Presum. Dowlish (Wake), Som.
55 For his career, see Biog. Ox. I 16-17: he occ. at Oxford c. 1200, and as rector scholarum at Oxford May 1210; cf. also Select Canterbury Cases p. 7bis and n.
56 Alard was doubtless the chanc. who is called 'Alexander' in a copy of a ch. of 19 March 1229/ 30, Gloucester Cath. Libr. Reg. A fo. 73v, where 'Robert' (recte 'Richard', list 6) appears as treas. and 'Luke' (recte Lambert, list 7) as subdean.
57 Alard chanc. appears as witness to a ch. dated 1 Apr. 1239, Cal. 1 135, but this date must be erroneous; see above, list 3 n. 37. J. chanc. occ. 28 May 1230 × 27 May 1231, Cart. Bruton no. 131, but this must be an error.
58 For his career, see Biog. Camb. p. 336. Luke, who is given in Le Neve/Hardy I 175 as occurring in 1236 and 1241, citing cart. Glastonbury fo. 51, has not been traced in any of the surviving carts. of Glastonbury.
59 For the site of his house, mentioned in this ch., see Bailey, Canonical Houses p. 116.
60 Temp. M. William de Merton dean, list 3.
61 Som.: 'Badeston'.
62 Temp. bp. R[oger of Salisbury], who was cons. 11 Sept., but had temps. 10 May 1244, list 1; the ch. refers to bp.'s manor.
63 Prob. to be identified with W. de Badeston, clerk, who had papal letters for a prov. in Salisbury dioc. 20 Aug. 1238, CPR 1232-47 p. 230.
64 Cf. a third man of the same name, 1 Fasti IV 71-2, 137.
65 Temp. Walter of Lechlade succentor, list 8, who occ. as can., unident. preb., on 8 Jan. 1267, list 67.
66 For his career, see Biog. Ox. III 2184.


<--Previous:
Precentors of Wells
Next:-->
Treasurers