Prebendaries
Compton Bishop

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

2001

Supporting documents

Pages

48-50

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Compton Bishop', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 7: Bath and Wells (2001), pp. 48-50. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34375 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 33 PREBENDARIES OF COMPTON BISHOP

PREBEND

Compton Bishop (Som.): given to Wells by bp. Duduc, taken away by earl Harold, restored by kg. William I May 1068 (Regesta, ed. Bates, no. 286, cal. Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 14, and see Keynes' comment, ibid. pp. 242-3). Bp.'s manor, not in DB.

Church of Compton established as preb. by bp. Robert (EEA X no. 46, for which see below, app. 1). Papal confs. 15 June 1176 and 5 June 1190 (PUE II nos. 159, 256). Papal conf. to Bath priory 22 Apr. 1179 (ibid. no. 189).

Addit. gift by bp. Robert to church of a croft 24 June 1151 × 1164 (EEA X no. 47). Addit. gift by bp. Jocelin at dedication of church, 13 July 1236 (Cal. I 27-8, 492).

Huish in Brentmarsh, member of bp.'s manor of Banwell, established as preb. by bp. Robert (EEA X no. 46, for which see below, app. 1); conf. by bp. Robert 4 Nov. 1159 (ibid. no. 50). Huish and Compton papal conf. 15 June 1176 (PUE II no. 159). Dispute with archdcn. of Wells 1230-1 over liberty of portion of preb. called Huish (Cal. I 492, 28).

Valuation 1291 £20 (Taxatio p. 199b); 1299 £20 (Cal. I 255).

PREBENDARIES

[M. Walter de Moretania (fn. 151)

Already in possession of a hide in Huish at time of bp. Robert's accession, c. 22 March 1136 (EEA X no. 50), and possibly therefore became preb.]

M. Alfred

Occ. as can. June/July 1141 × c. 1142 (EEA X nos. 20-1), 14 Nov. 1148 (Cal. Ch. Rolls IV 440), 24 June 1151 (EEA X no. 43), and after 24 June 1151 (ibid. XVIII no. 128). Gr. this preb. by bp. Robert some time before 4 Nov. 1159 (ibid. X no. 50). Perhaps to be identified with M. Alfred, parson of St John's, Glastonbury, who occ. twice 1154 × 71 (ibid. VIII nos. 45, (fn. 152) 46), and/or with M. Alfred, clerk of kg. Henry II, who became bp. of Worcester, cons. before 13 Apr. 1158, d. 31 July 1160 (1 Fasti II 99).

M. Richard de Monte Acuto

Occ. as clerk after c. 1151 (EEA X nos. 25, 45). Occ. as can. after 1153 (Cal. I 53). Can. of St Martin le Grand, London, by 14 Oct. 1158 (EEA VIII no. 76). (fn. 153) Gr. this preb. by bp. Robert, but prob. no longer in possession 4 Nov. 1159 (ibid. X no. 50).

Elias the chaplain

Possibly to be identified with Elias chapl. who occ. Lent 1195 × 8 Aug. 1205 (EEA X no. 261). First certain occ. at Wells 28 May 1206 × Dec. 1209, as bp.'s chapl. (Cal. II 553 (no. 37)) and late 1209 (ibid. I 491-2). (fn. 154) Occ. in exile with bp. Jocelin and Hugh of Wells bp. of Lincoln 13 Nov. 1212 (Acta of Hugh of Wells no. 2, and cf. ibid. no. 3). Prob. can. before Apr. 1227 (Cal. I 43, 487). Occ. as this preb. several times, e.g.: 22 Aug. 1228 (ibid. p. 28), 23 March 1231 (ibid. p. 492), 26 July 1231 (ibid. p. 28), 13 July 1236 (ibid. pp. 27-8), and before 19 Sept. 1236 (ibid. p. 29bis). (fn. 155) Called preb. Huish n.d. (ibid. p. 47). Last occ. 13 July 1236 (ibid. pp. 27-8). (fn. 156) Gave houses in Wells (fn. 157) to church of Wells, before 19 Sept. 1236 (ibid. II 553 (no. 35), cf. I 150), (fn. 158) prob. d. before 13 Aug. 1246 (ibid. I 307). Certainly d. before 10 Aug. 1251, arrangement for his obit (ibid. pp. 5, 29).

Hugolinus son of Francesco of Terni (fn. 159)

Prov. by Boniface VIII, instal. 24 Oct. 1301 (Cal. I 159).

Footnotes

151 ? Mortain (Manche) or Mortagne (Orne, France).
152 The church which was gr. to the sacristy of Glastonbury was not St John's, North Binham (as identified in EEA VIII no. 45), which had no known connection with Glastonbury abbey, but St John's, Glastonbury, which continued in the possession of the sacristy, see Chart. Glastonbury I 1, 5, 11, 14, 15-20, 22, 69, 72, and EEA X nos. 112-14, 131, 216, 218, 221-2.
153 He did not necessarily res. as preb. of Wells on becoming can. of St Martin's, as implied in EEA X 221: many cans. of St Martin's also held other benefices, including cath. prebs. Chs. dated in EEA X '× 14 Oct. 1158' need to be re-dated '× 4 Nov. 1159'.
154 Temp. M. Ralph of Lechlade dean, list 3, and before bp. Jocelin went into exile, list 1.
155 Temp. Peter of Chichester dean, list 3.
156 He appears as witness to a ch. dated 1 Apr. 1239, Cal. I 135, but this date must be erroneous; see above, list 3 n. 37.
157 He also had land in Mountroy Lane; see Cal. I 28-9, and Bailey, Canonical Houses pp. 43, 45, 48.
158 Temp. Peter of Chichester dean, list 3.
159 Umbria, Italy: 'Iteranna', 'Interamne'. His father Francesco was described in 1298 as 'domicellus et familiaris pape', Reg. Bon. VIII nos. 5524, 5525.