Prebendaries
Huish and Brent

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Diana E. Greenway

Year published

2001

Supporting documents

Pages

58-59

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Huish and Brent', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1066-1300: volume 7: Bath and Wells (2001), pp. 58-59. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34385 Date accessed: 22 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

LIST 43 PREBENDARIES OF HUISH AND BRENT

PREBEND

Huish Episcopi (Som.): conf. to bp. Giso by kg. Edward Confessor May 1065 (Keynes, 'Giso' app. I no. 9). Bp.'s manor, not in DB.

Church of South Brent (= Brent Knoll, Som.) gr. as preb. for archdcn. of Wells by abbot of Glastonbury, conf. by kg. 1173 × 80 (Cal. I 26). (fn. 179) Conf. as preb. by bp. Reginald May/June 1176 × late 1189 (EEA X no. 153). Conf. as preb. by kg. 26 Nov. 1189 (Cal. I 308). Another gr. by abbot c. 1189 × 27 Nov. 1191 (ibid. pp. 47-8), conf. by bp. Reginald 15 Sept. 1189 × 27 Nov. 1191 (EEA X no. 167). Papal conf. 5 June 1190 (PUE II no. 256).

Churches of Huish and South Brent united to archdcnry. of Wells by bp. Reginald, established by bp. Savaric as one preb., to be attached to archdcnry. of Wells in perpetuity, Lent 1195 × 8 Aug. 1205 (EEA X nos. 251-2). Churches of Huish and South Brent pertained to archdcnry. by 26 June 1199 (Letters of Innocent III no. 145; cf. Book of Fees I 82). See also VCH Som. III 9.

Valuations 1291 £66 13s 4d with archdcnry. of Wells (Taxatio p. 199a) (church of Huish £5 6s 8d, p. 198b); 1299 £40 (Cal. I 256).

PREBENDARIES

Thomas of Earley alias Agnellus

Can., prob. preb. Whitchurch, before 1170 (list 62). Church of South Brent assigned to him as archdcn. of Wells, 1173 × 80 (Cal. I 26). (fn. 180) Archdcn. by 1168; last occ. 29 Sept. 1194 × 28 Sept. 1195 (list 11).

[Hugh of Wells

Royal chancery clerk (cf. list 11). Clerk, occ. late 1189 (EEA X no. 115, cf. no. 114), c. 1189 × 27 Nov. 1191 (ibid. nos. 69, 72, cf. nos. 68, 145, 157, 159-60, 162-3, 166, 178; Cal. I 47-8), 19 Sept. 1192 × Lent 1195 (EEA X no. 194 note) and Lent 1195 × 7 Sept. 1201 (ibid. no. 263). Occ. as can. once only, Lent 1195 × 1 May 1204 (ibid. no. 234). Archdcn. of Wells by 25 Apr. 1204; bp. of Lincoln, el. before 14 Apr. 1209, cons. 20 Dec., d. 7 Feb. 1235 (list 11).]

M. William of Bardney

Clerk of abp. Stephen Langton from before 1213 (Acta S. Langton p. xlviii n., nos. 25-6, 32-3, 37, 40-1 etc.). Occ. without title, prob. can. of Wells, ? c. 1213 (Chart. Bath II 14 (no. 58)). Also occ. without title after 14 Jan. 1215 (Reg. Antiq. Linc. III no. 879; cf. ibid. no. 819). Archdcn. of Wells by 11 July 1215, last occ. 26 July 1231 (list 11). Occ. as this preb. 26 July 1231 (Cal. I 28).

[M. William of Bitton I

Subdean, last occ. 1 Dec. 1236 (list 7). Archdcn. of Wells. from before 7 May 1238 (list 11). Bp., el. 25 Feb. 1248, cons. 14 June, temps. 20 July (list 1).]

[? John of Bitton

Perhaps archdcn. of Wells, res. before 12 Dec. 1249 (list 11).]

[Peter Chaceporc

Mentioned as friend of Wells chapter Dec. 1242 (Cal. I 91). Royal clerk, kg.'s mandate that he is to be gr. a preb., s.v., 21 Jan. 1243 (CPR 1232-47 p. 358). Archdcn. of Wells by 10 Feb. 1249, d. at Boulogne 24 Dec. 1254 (list 11).]

[William of Bitton II

Can. (unident. preb.), from before c. 13 Dec. 1262 (list 67). Archdcn. of Wells by 20 Apr. 1263 (list 11). Bp., el. 10 Feb. 1267, temps. 3 or 4 March, cons. shortly after 17 Apr. (list 1).]

[M. Godfrey Giffard

Can. (preb. Holcombe), adm. 3 Sept. 1263 (list 42; transf. to preb. Dultingcote by royal gr. 13 May 1264, list 37). Royal gr. of archdcnry. of Wells and preb. in succession to William of Bitton, 3 March 1267, repeated 28 March (CPR 1266- 72 pp. 43, 48-9; list 11). Bp. of Worcester, el. 2 × 24 May 1268, temps. 24 May, cons. 23 Sept., d. 26 Jan. 1302.]

[S-

Archdcn. of Wells, occ. 7 July 1269 (list 11).]

[M. Thomas of Bitton

Prec., res. by March 1268 (list 4). Archdcn. of Wells by 1 Oct. 1270 (list 11). Dean, el. 15 Nov. 1284 (list 3).]

[M. Walter de Haselshawe

Can. (unident. preb.) by 8 June 1283 (list 67). Archdcn. of Wells by 2 Sept. 1286, last occ. 27 July 1295 (list 11). Dean by 17 Feb. 1296 (list 3).]

[M. Peter de Insula

Can. (unident. preb.) and bp.'s official, occ. 11 Sept. 1295 (list 67). Archdcn. of Wells by 11 Dec. 1295, d. 24 Jan. 1303 (list 11).]

Footnotes

179 Temp. Robert abbot of Glastonbury, Heads I 52.
180 See previous note.