Prebendaries
Barton St David

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & Derrick Sherwin Bailey

Year published

1979

Supporting documents

Pages

24-25

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Barton St David', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 5: Bath and Wells diocese (1979), pp. 24-25. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34477 Date accessed: 01 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF BARTON ST. DAVID

Richard Erington B.C.L. ?-1545/6.

Occ. c. 1535 (Valor 1 135). D. 3 Sept. 1545/30 March 1546, possibly by 26 Nov. 1545 (Som. Med. Wills, 1531-58 pp. 84-5; Reg. Bps. pp. 113-14; P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 73v).

George Carew D.D. 1545-1554.

Compounded for first-fruits 26 Nov. 1545 (P.R.O., E 334/3 f. 73v). Suspended 18 Apr. 1554 (D/D/Vc 66 f. 28); depriv. by 24 May (Reg. Bps. p. 122).

William Browne M.A. 1554-1557.

Coll. 24 May 1554 (Reg. Bps. p. 122). D. by 30 Dec. 1557 (ibid. p. 149).

William Horewood 1557-?

Coll. 30 Dec. 1557 (Reg. Bps. p. 149).

Thomas Drope M.A. 1583-1605.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 20 July 1583 (vac. by d. of last preb.) (P.R.O., C 66/ 1225). Instit. by abp. 28 June (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 486v). Instal. n.d. Aug. (Cal. Wells 11 305). Res. by 28 Sept. 1605 (ibid. p. 347).

John Worth M.A. 1605-1607.

Instal. 28 Sept. 1605 (Cal. Wells 11 347). D. by 3 Apr. 1607 (burial, High Ham, Som.) (PR High Ham, ex inf. Canon A. Molesworth; Cal. Wells 11 353).

Adam Abraham M.A. 1607-1632.

Coll. 5 June 1607 (D/D/B Reg. 31 f. 15). Instal. 1 Sept. (Cal. Wells 11 353). Res. by 29 Oct. 1632 (ibid. p. 396).

John Dodd B.D. 1632-1643.

Instal. 29 Oct. 1632 (Cal. Wells 11 396). D. by 26 Sept. 1643 (ibid. p. 428; D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 72v).

Christopher Prior D.D. 1643-?

Coll. 26 Sept. 1643 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 72v). Instal. 27 Oct. (Cal. Wells 11 428).

Emanuel Uty D.D. 1660-1661.

Coll. 30 June 1660 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 79v). Preb. of Henstridge 1661.

Joseph Barker M.A. 1661-1677.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1661 (D/D/B Reg. 20 f. 95). D. by 4 July 1677 (CA 1666-83 p. 65).

William Griffin M.A. 1677-1696.

Coll. 4 July 1677 (D/D/B Reg. 22 f. 26). Instal. s.d. (CA 1666-83 p. 65). D. by 18 Nov. 1696 (buried 26 Nov., Nether Stowey, Som.) (Cal. Wells 11 476; PR Nether Stowey).

Thomas Fletcher M.A. 1696-1713.

Coll. 18 Nov. 1696 (D/D/B Reg. 24 f. 12). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 476). D. by 5 Nov. 1713 (ibid. p. 497).

John Davis D.D. 1713-1718.

Coll. 5 Nov. 1713 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 25). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 497). D. by 28 June 1718 (ibid. p. 500).

John Potter M.A. 1718.

Coll. 28 June 1718 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 34). Instal. s.d. (Cal. Wells 11 500). Preb. of Whitelackington in Oct.

Francis Warre B.A. 1719-1745.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1719 (D/D/B Reg. 25 f. 34). Instal. 15 Jan. (Cal. Wells 11 502). D. 14 July 1745 (PR Cheddon Fitzpaine, Som.; D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 62v).

John Paine M.A. 1745-1774.

Coll. 25 July 1745 (D/D/B Reg. 27 f. 62v). Instal. 26 July (CA 1744-60 p. 35). D. 15 Aug. 1774 (m.i., Wells cath.) (Wells Cath. p. 7; P.R.O., E 331 B & W/28).

Nicholas Vere B.A. 1774-1809.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1774 (D/D/B Reg. 32 f. 3v). Instal. 14 Jan. 1775 (CA 1761-77 p. 352). D. 18 Jan. 1809 (m.i., Uplyme, Devon, ex inf. Rev. R. L. Seale; D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 43).

Edward Foster B.C.L. 1809-1826.

Coll. 27 Jan. 1809 (D/D/B Reg. 33 f. 43). (fn. 1) Instal. 31 Jan. (CA 1792-1817 p. 402). D. 7 Jan. 1826 (Gent. Mag. 1826, xcvi (1) 282; D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 32).

Henry Pepys B.D. 1826-1840.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1826 (D/D/B Reg. 34 f. 32). Instal. 4 Feb. (CA 1817-32 p. 218). Bp. of Sodor and Man 1840.

Hon. William Towry Law M.A. 1840-1851.

Coll. 22 Sept. 1840 (D/D/B Reg. 35 f. 128). Instal. s.d. (CA 1832-40 p. 368). Res. by 14 Oct. 1851, on entering Roman Ch. (P.R.O., E 331 B & W/42).

William Frederick Neville M.A. 1851-1882.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1851 (fn. 2) (D/D/B Reg. 36 f. 307). Instal. s.d. (CA 1841-55 p. 198). D. 18 Apr. 1882 (The Times, 20 Apr.; D/D/B Reg. 40 f. 132v).

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy says he was 'appointed in 1820'.
2 Given by Le Neve-Hardy as coll. 14 Oct. 1840.