Prebendaries
Apesthorpe

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

22-23

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Apesthorpe', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 22-23. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34546 Date accessed: 22 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF APESTHORPE

Thomas Knolles D.D. 1529-1546.

Instal. by proxy 11 May 1529 (AC 1504-43 ff. 152v-153). Res. 1 May (fn. 2) 1546 (Inst. AB 1 f. 151r-v).

M. John Coltman 1546-1553.

Coll. 1 May (fn. 2) 1546 (Inst. AB 1 ff. 151v-152). Instal. 3 May (AC 1543-58 f. 28v). D. by 5 May 1553 (Adm. 1553; Inst. AB 1 f. 206v).

M. Thomas Cottesford 1553-1554.

Coll. 13 May 1553 (fn. 3) (Inst. AB 1 f. 206v). Instal. 10 July (AC 1543-58 f. 62). Depriv. by 9 May 1554 (Adm. 1554; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 358; Reg. 5A f. 690).

Thomas Clement 1554-1564.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 9 May 1554 (Adm. 1554; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 358). Instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 19 May (Reg. 5A f. 690). Instal. by proxy 21 May (AC 1543-58 f. 65). Had vacated preb. by 18 June 1564 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 36v).

Melchior Smith M.A. 1564-1591.

Coll. 18 June 1564 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 36v). Instal. 21 June (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 155). D. 8 Sept./14 Dec. 1591 (Inst. AB 3 ff. 237v, 241).

Henry Coppinger M.A. 1591-1619.

Coll. 14 Dec. 1591 (Inst. AB 3 f. 241). Instal. by proxy 17 Dec. (AC 1565-1634 f. 278v). Res. by 2 June 1619 (Inst. AB 4 p. 239; Inst. AB 5 p. 7).

Ambrose Coppinger B.D. 1619-1644.

Coll. 2 June 1619 (Inst. AB 4 p. 239; Inst. AB 5 p. 7). Instal. by proxy 4 June (AC 1565-1634 ff. 563v-564v). D. Jan. 1644 (burial, Buxhall, Suff.) (PR Buxhall, cited in W. A. Copinger, Hist. of Buxhall (London, 1902) pp. 56, 276).

James Lister M.A. 1660-1671.

Pres. by king; instal. 15 Oct. 1660 (AC 1660-1700 f. 6r-v). Res. by 2 Aug. 1671 (Inst. AB 7 p. 188).

Richard Hill M.A. 1671-1705.

Coll. 2 Aug. 1671 (Inst. AB 7 p. 188). Instal. 4 Aug. (AC 1660-1700 ff. 89v-90). D. by 18 Jan. 1705 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 202).

John Roe M.A. 1705-1707.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1705 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 202). Instal. by proxy 12 Feb. (AC 1701-28 f. 18). D. by 6 May 1707 (burial, Londesborough, Yorks.) (PR Londesborough 2; Inst. AB 10 i pp. 27-8).

Thomas Scott M.A. 1707-1729.

Coll. 9 June 1707 (Inst. AB 10 i pp. 27-8). Instal. 12 June (AC 1701-28 ff. 26v-27). D. 15 Apr. 1729 (Miscellanea (Thoresby Soc., xxiv, 1915-18) p. 67; Northowram or Coley Reg., ed. J. H. Turner (Brighouse, 1881) p. 303; Reg. 35 f. 85v).

Jaques Sterne LL.D. 1729-1731.

Coll. 19 Apr. 1729 (Reg. 35 f. 85v; Inst. AB 11 p. 181). Instal. by proxy 9 May (AC 1728-47 ff. 19-20v). Preb. of Ulleskelf 1731.

John Ray (fn. 1) M.A. 1731-1735.

Coll. 16 March 1731 (Reg. 35 f. 107v; Inst. AB 11 p. 247). Instal. 17 May (AC 1728-47 f. 71r-v). D. by 17 May 1735 (burial, Whitkirk, Yorks.) (PRT Whitkirk 1735; Reg. 35 f. 162v).

Benjamin Wilson M.A. 1735-1736.

Coll. 30 May 1735 (Reg. 35 f. 162v; Inst. AB 12 p. 50). Instal. 18 June (AC 1728-47 ff. 112v-113). Preb. of Osbaldwick 1736.

Robert Reynolds M.A. 1736-1744.

Coll. 13 or 17 or 30 Sept. (fn. 2) 1736 (Inst. AB 10A f. 74; Inst. AB 11A p. 14; Reg. 35 f. 171). Instal. 17 Sept. (AC 1728-47 f. 140r-v). D. by 27 March 1744 when his benefices of Holy Trinity, King's Court, York and St. Cuthbert, York were sequestered (Fac. Bk. 1 p. 89; Inst. AB 12 p. 228).

William Herring M.A. 1744-1774.

Subscribed to the Articles 5 May 1744 but no signature (Sub. Bk. 23 p. 390A). Coll. 13 July (Inst. AB 12 p. 228). Instal. 20 July (AC 1728-47 f. 188r-v). D. 23 May 1774 (Gent. Mag. 1774, xliv 239; Inst. AB 15 p. 165).

Robert Evans M.A. 1774-1788.

Coll. 14 June 1774 (Inst. AB 15 p. 165). Instal. 25 June (Chapter File 1774). D. 24 Jan. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (1) 179; Inst. AB 16 p. 114).

John Eyre M.A. 1788-1830.

Coll. 12 March 1788 (Inst. AB 16 p. 114). Instal. 29 March (AC 1784-1807 pp. 77-8). D. 23 March 1830 (Gent. Mag. 1830, c (1) 648; Inst. AB 19 p. 346).

Hammond Roberson (fn. 3) M.A. 1830-1841.

Coll. 5 May4 1830 (Inst. AB 19 p. 346). Instal. 7 May (AC 1807-30 pp. 366-7). D. 9 Aug. 1841 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 21 Aug.; Inst. AB 20 p. 377).

Robert Isaac Wilberforce M.A. 1841-1847.

Coll. 8 Sept. 1841 (Inst. AB 20 p. 377). Instal. 2 Oct. (AC 1830-42 pp. 280-1). Res. 8 Apr. 1847 (Res. 1847; Inst. AB 21 p. 149).

George Trevor B.A. 1847-1888.

Coll. 28 Apr. 1847 (Inst. AB 21 p. 150). Instal. 29 May (AC 1842-73 pp. 211-12). D. 18 June 1888 (The Times, 20 June).

Footnotes

2 Reg. 29 f. 20 gives '1 Apr.' but from cognate documents it seems likely that this is a clerical slip for '1 May'.
3 A gr. of next pres. made by abp. to Edward Wilson, John Haughe, Richard Beyly and Ambrose Bower 27 Jan. 1548 and conf. by dean and chapter 4 Feb. (D/C Lease Reg. 1543-87 ff. 39v-40) does not appear to have been exercised.
1 Given by Le Neve-Hardy as John Kay.
2 He subscribed to the Articles 13 Sept. 1736 (Sub. Bk. 18 f. 73), which suggests that this was the date of his coll.
3 Given by Le Neve-Hardy as Hammond Robinson.
4 15 March in P.R.O., E 331 York/51.