Prebendaries
Dunnington

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

33-34

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Dunnington', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 33-34. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34554 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF DUNNINGTON

Robert Haldesworth D.D., D.Cn.L. 1541-1556.

Coll. 16 July 1541 (Reg. 28 f. 73v). Instal. 20 July (AC 1504-43 ff. 243v-244). Murdered in Halifax vicarage house; buried 10 May 1556 (J. Crabtree, Hist. of Halifax (Halifax, 1836) pp. 127-8; Reg. of Halifax, ed. E. W. Crossley (Yorks. Parish Reg. Soc., xxxvii, xlv, 1910-14) 11 193; Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 151v). (fn. 1)

John Green 1556-1588.

Instal. 19 June 1556 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 151v). Res. 11 Dec. 1588 (Inst. AB 3 f. 206v).

William Green M.A. 1588-1640.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 22 Nov. 1588 (Inst. AB 3 ff. 206v-207). Instal. 13 Dec. (AC 1565-1634 f. 247). D. as vicar of South Kirkby, Yorks., by 18 May 1640 (Inst. AB 6 pp. 284-5, 288-9).

Barnabas Barlow B.D. 1640-1657.

Coll. 23 July 1640 (Inst. AB 6 pp. 288-9). Instal. 30 July (AC 1634-41 f. 26r-v). D. by 3 Apr. 1657 (burial, Lockerley, Hants) (PR Lockerley, ex inf. Rev. A. Maclehose; AC 1660-1700 f. 2r-v).

Anthony Elcocke M.A. 1660.

Pres. by king 2 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2934; Chapter File 1660). Instal. 20 Aug. (AC 1660-1700 f. 2v). Preb. of Osbaldwick in Oct.

Joshua Stopford (fn. 2) M.A. 1660-1663.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1660 (Inst. AB 6 p. 305). Instal. 9 Nov. (AC 1660-1700 f. 8). Res. by 27 Oct. 1663 (Inst. AB 6 p. 386).

John Drake M.A. 1663-1681.

Coll. 27 Oct. 1663 (Inst. AB 6 p. 386). Instal. 4 Nov. (AC 1660-1700 f. 35). D. by 20 June 1681 (burial, Dunnington, Yorks.) (PR Dunnington 1; Inst. AB 8 p. 112).

Nicholas Anderson M.A. 1681-1689.

Coll. 27 June 1681 (Inst. AB 8 p. 112). Instal. 30 June (AC 1660-1700 f. 148). D. by 30 March 1689 (burial, Holy Trinity, Kingston-upon-Hull, Yorks.) (PRT Holy Trinity 1689; Adm. 1689).

William Lambert M.A. 1689-1721.

Coll. 9 May 1689 (P.R.O., E 331 York/24). Instal. 11 May (AC 1660-1700 f. 215). D. 3 Dec. 1721 (m.i., Hornsea, Yorks.) (G. Poulson, Hist. and Ant. of Holderness (Hull, 1840-1) 1 331; Inst. AB 10 ii p. 111).

Nicholas Gouge M.A. 1722-1755.

Coll. 18 May 1722 (Inst. AB 10 ii p. 111). Instal. 21 May (AC 1701-28 ff. 102v- 103). D. 15 Oct. 1755 (Gent. Mag. 1755, xxv 476-7; Inst. AB 13 p. 433).

Francis Dodsworth M.A. 1755-1806.

Coll. 20 Oct. 1755 (Inst. AB 13 p. 433). Instal. 23 Oct. (AC 1747-56 ff. 122v-123v). D. 18 Oct. 1806 (Gent. Mag. 1806, lxxvi (2) 1079).

William Robert Hay M.A. 1806-1839.

Subscribed to the Articles 7 Nov. 1806 (Sub. Bk. 34 p. 219). Coll. n.d. Nov. (Inst. AB 17 pp. 250-1; P.R.O., E 331 York/48). Instal. 22 Nov. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 351-2). D. 10 Dec. 1839 (Gent. Mag. 1840, cx (1) 95; Inst. AB 20 p. 379).

Thomas Egerton M.A. 1841-1847.

Coll. 28 Sept. 1841 on d. of William Robert Hay (Inst. AB 20 p. 379). Instal. 2 Oct. (AC 1830-42 pp. 278-80). D. 17 Sept. 1847 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 25 Sept.; Inst. AB 21 p. 167).

George Wray M.A. 1848-1878.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1848 (Inst. AB 21 p. 167). Instal. 17 Jan. (AC 1842-73 pp. 252-3). D. 26 June 1878 (The Times, 1 July).

Footnotes

1 Thomas Cheston was pres. by queen sede vacante 23 Oct. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 253). This was ineffective as the preb. was not vac., and Cheston became preb. of Grindal in Dec.
2 Le Neve-Hardy calls him Joshua Spofford, an exceptional variant of his name.