Prebendaries
Ulleskelf

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

60-61

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Ulleskelf', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 60-61. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34572 Date accessed: 30 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF ULLESKELF

Richard Layton D.C.L. (Cantab.) 1539-1544.

Coll. 20 June 1539 (Reg. 28 f. 72v). Instal. by proxy 30 June (AC 1504-43 f. 226). Dean of York in July. Instal. in person 25 Jan. 1540 (ibid. f. 231). D. 3/17 June 1544 (L. & P. xix i no. 624; Lincolnshire Archives Office, Episcopal Reg. xxvii f. 18, ex inf. Miss J. A. Cripps; AC 1543-58 ff. 5v-6).

Robert Babthorpe D.D. 1544.

Instal. 7 Aug. 1544 (AC 1543-58 ff. 5v-6). Presumably set aside because of later pres. by king.

William Layton 1544-1551.

Pres. by king sede vacante 20 Dec. 1544 (AC 1543-58 f. 12v; L. & P. xix ii no. 800 (28)). Instal. by proxy 23 Jan. 1545 (AC 1543-58 f. 13). D. by 23 July 1551 (Works of Nicholas Ridley, ed. H. Christmas (Cambridge, 1843) p. 331; Reg. 29 f. 45).

Miles Wilson B.D. 1551-1554.

Coll. 25 July 1551 (Reg. 29 f. 45; Inst. AB 1 f. 196). Instal. by proxy 29 July (AC 1543-58 f. 58). Depriv. by 1 May 1554 (Adm. 1554; Reg. 5A ff. 688v-689).

John Seton D.D. 1554-1559.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 1 May 1554 (Adm. 1554; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 162). Instit. by dean and chapter by proxy 19 May (Reg. 5A ff. 688v-689). Instal. by proxy 21 May (AC 1543-58 f. 64v). Depriv. by 29 Sept. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 39-'Jodocus Seton'; cf. ibid. p. 28).

George Boleyn M.A. 1559-1603.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 29 Sept. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 39). Instal. 23 Aug. 1560 (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 153v). D. Jan. 1603 (Survey of Cath. 11 400; Inst. AB 3 f. 350v).

Samuel Hutton M.A. 1603-1628.

Coll. 4 Feb. 1603 (Inst. AB 3 f. 350v). Instal. 7 Feb. (AC 1565-1634 f. 371v). D. by 10 Nov. 1628 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1628-9 p. 373; AC 1565-1634 f. 667r-v).

Thomas Paske D.D. 1628-1662.

Warrant 10 Nov. 1628 for pres. by king sede vacante (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1628-9 p. 373); pres. issued 11 Nov. (P.R.O., C 66/2459). Instal. 27 Nov. (AC 1565-1634 f. 667r-v). Res. by 14 Jan. 1662 (P.R.O., E 331 York/19; AC 1660-1700 f. 25).

Theophilus Dillingham D.D. 1662-1678.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1662 (P.R.O., E 331 York/19). Instal. by proxy 1 Feb. (AC 1660-1700 f. 25r-v). D. 22 Nov. 1678 (m.i., St. Edward, Cambridge) (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1650-79 (London, 1718) p. 190; Inst. AB 8 p. 41).

Arthur Dalgarno M.A. 1678-1731.

Coll. 3 Dec. 1678 (Inst. AB 8 p. 41). Instal. 6 Dec. (AC 1660-1700 f. 129r-v). D. 2 Feb. 1731 (m.i., Etton, Yorks., ex inf. D.M.S.; Reg. 35 f. 107).

Jaques Sterne (fn. 1) LL.D. 1731-1735.

Coll. 27 Feb. 1731 (Reg. 35 f. 107; Inst. AB 11 pp. 245-6). Instal. 15 Apr. (AC 1728-47 ff. 69v-70). Precentor of York 1735.

Robert Fysh M.A. 1735-1739.

Coll. 25 Nov. 1735 (Reg. 35 f. 166v; Inst. AB 10A f. 71; Inst. AB 11A p. 10). Instal. 28 Nov. (AC 1728-47 ff. 121-2). D. by 20 Dec. 1739 (burial, Oswaldkirk, Yorks.) (Parish Reg. of Oswaldkirk, ed. P. Rowley (Yorks. Parish Reg. Soc., cxxxv, 1970) p. 128; Reg. 35 f. 200).

Hon. George Talbot M.A. 1739-1745.

Coll. 20 Dec. 1739 (Reg. 35 f. 200; Inst. AB 12 p. 124). Instal. 29 Dec. (AC 1728- 1747 ff. 161v-162). Res. 30 July 1745 (Inst. AB 13 p. 49).

George Watts M.A. 1745-1772.

Coll. 31 July 1745 (Inst. AB 13 pp. 49-50). Instal. 3 Aug. (AC 1728-47 ff. 191v-192). D. 19 Apr. 1772 (Gent. Mag. 1772, xlii 199; Inst. AB 15 pp. 110-11).

John Marsden M.A. 1772-1785.

Coll. 7 May 1772 (Inst. AB 15 pp. 110-11). Instal. 23 May (Chapter File 1772). Res. 8 March 1785 (Res. 1785; Inst. AB 16 p. 30).

George William Auriol Drummond M.A. 1785-1807.

Coll. 14 March 1785 (Inst. AB 16 pp. 31-2). Instal. 2 Apr. (AC 1784-1807 pp. 18- 19). D. 7 Dec. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1807, lxxvii (2) 1181-'George Hay Drummond'; Inst. AB 17 p. 281-'George William Auriol Hay Drummond').

Edward Otter M.A. 1808-1837.

Coll. 10 March 1808 (Inst. AB 17 p. 281). Instal. 23 Apr. (AC 1807-30 pp. 29-30). D. 3 Feb. 1837 (Gent. Mag. 1837, cvii (1) 440-1; Inst. AB 21 p. 31).

Robert Bryan Cooke B.A. 1842-1865.

Coll. 5 Dec. 1842 on d. of Edward Otter (Inst. AB 21 p. 31). Instal. 12 Dec. (AC 1842-73 pp. 1-2). Res. 21 March 1865 (Res. 1865; Inst. AB 23 p. 13).

Footnotes

1 Given by Le Neve-Hardy in error as Jaques Herne.