Prebendaries
Wistow

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn & David M. Smith

Year published

1975

Supporting documents

Pages

67-68

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Prebendaries: Wistow', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 4: York diocese (1975), pp. 67-68. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34576 Date accessed: 26 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

PREBENDARIES OF WISTOW

Robert Pursglove or Silvester (fn. 1) 1541-1559. Suffragan bp. of Hull.

Coll. 2 May 1541 (Reg. 28 f. 73). Instal. 6 May (AC 1504-43 f. 241v). Depriv. by 24 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 259).

Edmund Scambler (fn. 2) B.D. 1559-1564.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 24 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 259). Instal. by proxy 6 Apr. 1560; in person 19 July (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 153v). Bp. of Peterborough 1561; vacated preb. by 23 Apr. 1564 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 35).

Thomas Lakin M.A. 1564-1575.

Coll. 23 Apr. 1564 (Inst. AB 2 ii f. 35). Instal. 26 Apr. (Brit. Libr., Harley MS. 6971 f. 155). Will dated 10 Oct. 1575 (Chanc. prob. records 1575); d. by 12 Oct. (burial, Bolton Percy, Yorks.) (PR Bolton Percy 1; Reg. 30 f. 84).

Edmund Bunney B.D. 1575-1618.

Coll. 21 Oct. 1575 (Reg. 30 f. 84; Inst. AB 3 f. 85v). Instal. 24 Oct. (AC 1565-1634 f. 132v). D. 6 Feb. 1618 (m.i., York minster) (Eboracum p. 509; Inst. AB 3 f. 495v).

Marmaduke Blakiston M.A. 1618-1623.

Coll. 5 March 1618 (Inst. AB 3 f. 495v; Inst. AB 4 f. 201). Instal. 9 March (AC 1565-1634 f. 551r-v). Res. by 2 Dec. 1623 (Inst. AB 4 p. 349; Inst. AB 5 p. 89).

Thomas Blakiston B.A. 1623-1660.

Coll. 2 Dec. 1623 (Inst. AB 4 p. 349; Inst. AB 5 p. 89). Instal. 5 Dec. (AC 1565- 1634 ff. 601v-602). D. by 30 July 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 226; Chapter File 1660).

Tobias Swinden 1660-1661.

Petitioned for this preb.; pres. by king 30 July 1660 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 226; P.R.O., C 66/2917; Chapter File 1660). Instal. 17 Aug. (AC 1660-1700 f. 1). D. 24 Oct. 1661 (m.i., Monk Fryston, Yorks.) (G. E. Kirk, Church of Monk Fryston, Yorkshire (Leeds, 1934) p. 16; Chapter File 1661).

George Parish (fn. 3) M.A. 1661-1688/9.

Coll. 16 Nov. 1661 (P.R.O., E 331 York/19). Instal. 12 Dec. (AC 1660-1700 f. 24). D. by 3 Jan. 1689 (burial, Wheldrake, Yorks.) (PR Wheldrake 3; Chapter File 1689).

Thomas Lamplugh M.A. 1689-1703.

Coll. 10 June 1689 (P.R.O., E 331 York/24). Instal. by proxy 17 June (AC 1660- 1700 f. 215v). D. by 5 Aug. 1703 (burial, St. Andrew Undershaft, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 4107/3, PR St. Andrew Undershaft; Inst. AB 9 ii p. 183).

John Richardson M.A. 1703-1711.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1703 (Inst. AB 9 ii p. 183). Instal. 18 Aug. (AC 1701-28 f. 12). Precentor of York 1711.

Samuel Terrick M.A. 1711-1719.

Coll. 11 Aug. 1711 (Inst. AB 10 i pp. 106-7). Instal. 15 Aug. (AC 1701-28 f. 41). D. 2 Jan. 1719 (m.i., York minster) (Eboracum plate facing p. 504; Inst. AB 10 ii p. 65).

Thomas Sharp M.A. 1719-1758.

Coll. 29 Apr. 1719 (Inst. AB 10 ii p. 65). Instal. 8 May (AC 1701-28 ff. 87v-88). D. 15 March 1758 (Gent. Mag. 1758, xxviii 146; Inst. AB 14 p. 56).

Thomas Lamplugh M.A. 1758-1783.

Coll. 24 Apr. 1758 (Inst. AB 14 p. 56). Instal. 6 May (AC 1756-71 ff. 20v-21). D. 28 Feb. 1783 (m.i., Copgrove, Yorks.) (H.D.A. Major, Memorials of Copgrove (Oxford, 1922) p. 94; Inst. AB 15 p. 327).

Robert Darley Waddilove M.A. 1783-1828.

Coll. 17 March 1783 (Inst. AB 15 p. 327). Instal. 22 March (Chapter File 1783). D. 18 Aug. 1828 (The Yorkshire Gazette, 23 Aug.; Inst. AB 19 pp. 290-1).

Hon. George Pellew M.A. 1828-1852.

Coll. 18 Sept. 1828 (Inst. AB 19 pp. 290-1). Instal. 20 Sept. (AC 1807-30 pp. 317- 319). Rector of Great Chart, Kent, 1852, and ceded preb. by 7 Oct. (Inst. AB 21 p. 338).

John Baillie B.A. 1852-1888.

Coll. 7 Oct. 1852 (Inst. AB 21 p. 338). Instal. 9 Oct. (AC 1842-73 pp. 348-9). D. 7 Aug. 1888 (The Times, 9 Aug.).

Footnotes

1 Given by Le Neve-Hardy in error as William Silvester.
2 Thomas Atkinson M.A. was pres. by queen sede vacante c. 1559 (Catalogue of Lambeth Manuscripts 889 to 901 (Carte Antique et Miscellanee) comp. D. M. Owen (London, 1968) p. 141). This was ineffective and he became preb. of Stillington.
3 Given by Le Neve-Hardy in error as George Parick.


<--Previous:
Prebendaries:
Wetwang
Next:-->
Index