Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

12-15

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 12-15. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34584 Date accessed: 30 July 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF CANTERBURY

Nicholas Wotton D.Cn. & C.L., D.D. 1541-1567.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). D. 26 Jan. 1567 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. pp. 130-3; C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 25). (fn. 1)

Thomas Godwyn D.D. 1567-1584.

Pres. by queen 3 March 1567 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 25). Instit. by abp. 10 March (Reg. Parker II 828-9). Instal. n.d. March (AC 1561-8 f. 72v). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1584.

Richard Rogers D.D. 1584-1597. Suffragan bp. of Dover.

Pres. by queen 14 Sept. 1584 (P.R.O., C 66/1239). Instal. 16 Sept. (AC 1581-1607 f. 65v). D. 19 May 1597 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 96).

Thomas Neville D.D. 1597-1615.

Pres. by queen 24 or 25 June 1597 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1595-7 pp. 444, 445; P.R.O., C 66/1458). Instit. by abp. 28 June (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 346r-v). Instal. 1 July (Reg. X p. 45/f. 23). D. 2 May 1615 (Brit. Mus., Lansd. MS. 983 f. 255/144; Lamb., Reg. Abbot I ff. 412v-413).

Charles Fotherby B.D. 1615-1619.

Pres. by king 7 May 1615 (P.R.O., C 66/2063). Instit. by abp. 12 May (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I ff. 412v-413). Instal. 15 May (Reg. V7 f. 2v). D. 29 March 1619 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 95; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II ff. 312v-313v).

John Boys D.D. 1619-1625.

Pres. by king 1 May 1619; instit. by abp. 3 May (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II ff. 312v- 313v). No instal. recorded, but presided at chapter by 6 May (AC 1608-28 f. 91). D. by 30 Sept. 1625 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 115; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 344r-v).

Isaac Bargrave D.D. 1625-1643.

Pres. by king 10 Oct. 1625 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1625-6 p. 550); issued 11 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/2356). Instit. by abp. 14 Oct. (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 344r-v). No instal. recorded, but presided at chapter by 3 Nov. (AC 1608-28 f. 142). D. by 25 Jan. 1643 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 119).

George Aglionby D.D. 1643.

Pres. by king 8 Feb. 1643 (P.R.O., C 66/2904). Instit. by abp. 6 May (ibid., E 331 Cant./275). D. by 11 Nov. (burial, Christ Church cath., Oxford) (Wood's Life and Times I 104; Reg. Y f. 205).

Thomas Turner D.D. 1643-1672.

Pres. by king 2 Dec. 1643 (Reg. Y f. 205). Royal mand. 2 Jan. 1644 to vicedean and chapter for his instal. by proxy without the necessity of residence (Reg. 27 f. 278v). Instit. by abp. 3 Jan. (ibid.; P.R.O., E 331 Cant./276). Not instal. (fn. 1) until 13 July 1660 (Reg. Z f. IV; Reg. 27 f. 278v margin). D. 8 Oct. 1672 (St. Paul's MS. F.C. 2 p. 52; Register Booke p. 124).

John Tillotson D.D. 1672-1689.

Warrant for pres. by king 21 Oct. 1672 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 71; P.R.O., C 66/3138). Royal mand. instal. 29 Oct. (Reg. 28 f. 148). Instit. by abp. 4 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon f. 353). Instal. 14 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 12). Dean of St. Paul's 1689, and said to have res. deanery of Canterbury by 23 Sept. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 271), though still acting as dean of Canterbury 26 Oct. (Reg. 29 f. 377r-v).

John Sharp D.D. 1689-1691.

Warrant for pres. by king 23 Sept. 1689 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 271). Subscribed to the Articles 21 Nov. (Lamb., VC 1A/1/6, subscription book 1684-1714 f. 84). Instit. s.d. by bps. of London and St. Asaph (appointed by former dean and chapter of Canterbury to exercise abp's office, during suspension of abp. Sancroft) (Reg. 29 ff. 377v-378). Instal. 25 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 110). Abp. of York 1691.

George Hooper D.D. 1691-1704.

Warrant for pres. by king and queen 28 May 1691 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 p. 393). Instit. by abp. 8 July (Lamb., Reg. Tillotson f. 154r-v). Instal. 11 July (AC 1670- 1710, index (under Installations)). Bp. of St. Asaph 1703, but held deanery in commendam until trans. to Bath and Wells 1704.

George Stanhope D.D. 1704-1728.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 18 March 1704 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison I f. 215v). Instal. 23 March (AC 1670-1710 f. 192r-v). D. 18 March 1728 (m.i., Lewisham, Kent) (Monumental Inscriptions . . . of S. Mary, Lewisham, ed. H. C. Kirby and L. L. Duncan (Lee, 1889) p. 73; Lamb., Reg. Wake II f. 245r-v).

Elias Sydall D.D. 1728-1733.

Pres. by king pubd. 2 Apr. 1728; issued 4 Apr. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6661; P.R.O., C 66/3572). Instit. by abp. 10 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Wake II f. 245r-v). Instal. 26 Apr. (AC 1727-46 f. 16). Bp. of St. Davids Apr. 1731 and trans. to Gloucester in Nov., but held deanery in commendam to d. 22 Dec. 1733 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1731, xvi 3; Gent. Mag. 1733, iii 663) or 24 Dec. (Reg. N f. 39; cf. m.i., St. James, Westminster, cited in Hasted, Hist. Kent IV 600).

John Lynch D.D. 1734-1760.

Pres. by king pubd. 4 Jan. 1734; pres. issued 9 Jan. (Lond. Gaz. no. 7262; P.R.O., C 66/3591). Instit. by abp. 11 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 272r-v). Instal. 18 Jan. (AC 1727-46 f. 88). D. 25 May 1760 (Gent. Mag. 1760, xxx 249; Lond. Gaz. no. 10006).

William Friend D.D. 1760-1766.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 June 1760; issued 9 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 10006-'William Freind'; P.R.O., C 66/3668). Instit. by abp. 12 June (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 297r-v). Instal. 14 June (AC 1746-60 f. 165r-v). D. 26 Nov. 1766 (Gent. Mag. 1766, xxvi 599; Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 330r-v).

John Potter D.D. 1766-1770.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 20 Dec. 1766 (Lamb., Reg. Secker f. 330r-v). Instal. 23 Dec. (AC 1761-75 pp. 121-2). D. 20 Sept. 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 442; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 411).

Brownlow North D.C.L. 1770-1771.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 6 Oct. 1770 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 411). Instal. 9 Oct. (AC 1761-75 pp. 239-40). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1771.

John Moore D.D. 1771-1775.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 19 Sept. 1771 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 415v). Instal. 20 Sept. (AC 1761-75 pp. 267-8). Bp. of Bangor 1775.

James Cornwallis D.C.L. 1775-1781.

Pres. by king pubd. 22 Apr. 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11554). Instit. by abp. 28 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 430). Instal. 29 Apr. (AC 1761-75 pp. 351-2). Bp. of Coventry and Lichfield 1781.

George Horne D.D. 1781-1790.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 19 Sept. 1781 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 453). Instal. 22 Sept. (AC 1775-93 pp. 154-5). Bp. of Norwich 1790.

William Buller D.D. 1790-1792.

Pres. by king pubd. 12 June 1790 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13208). Instit. by abp. 19 June (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 526). Instal. 22 June (AC 1775-93 pp. 404-5). Bp. of Exeter 1792.

Folliott Herbert Walker Cornewall D.D. 1793-1797.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 Jan. 1793 (Lond. Gaz. no. 13493). Instit. by abp. 22 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 535r-v). Instal. 26 Jan. (AC 1775-93 pp. 467-8). Bp. of Bristol 1797.

Thomas Powys D.D. 1797-1809.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 2 May 1797 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 550). Instal. 6 May (AC 1794-1824 pp. 42-3). D. 7 Oct. 1809 (Gent. Mag. 1809, lxxix (2) 989; Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 22).

Gerrard Andrewes D.D. 1809-1825.

Pres. by king pubd. 17 Oct. 1809 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16306). Instit. by abp. 8 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 22). Instal. 24 Nov. (AC 1794-1824 pp. 242-3). D. 2 June 1825 (Gent. Mag. 1825, xcv (2) 84; Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 65v).

Hon. Hugh Percy M.A. 1825-1827.

Pres. by king pubd. 10 June 1825 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18145). Instit. by abp. 20 June (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 65v). Instal. 22 June (AC 1824-54 pp. 7-9). Bp. of Rochester 1827.

Hon. Richard Bagot D.D. 1827-1845.

Pres. by king pubd. 6 Aug. 1827 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18385). Instit. by abp. 12 Sept. (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 71v). Instal. 15 Sept. (AC 1824-54 p. 62). Bp. of Oxford 1829, but held deanery in commendam until trans. to Bath and Wells 1845.

William Rowe Lyall M.A. 1845-1857.

Pres. by queen pubd. 26 Nov. 1845 (Lond. Gaz. no. 20545). Instit. by abp. 4 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 782). Instal. 6 Dec. (AC 1824-54 pp. 367-8). D. 13 Feb. 1857 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 5; Lamb., Reg. Sumner p. 610).

Henry Alford B.D. 1857-1871.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 23 March 1857 (Lamb., Reg. Sumner p. 610). No instal. recorded, but presided at chapter by 23 June (Chapter Minutes, 1854-84 p. 47). D. 12 Jan. 1871 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 126; Lamb., Reg. Tait p. 534).

Footnotes

1 With apparently indecent haste, bp. Horne of Winchester recommended John Whitgift to Secretary of State Cecil, 25 Jan. 1567, to be promoted to the deanery of Canterbury or some other preferment of the late Dr. Wotton (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1547-80 p. 287).
1 20 Aug. 1644, Thomas Jackson, senior prebendary, conducted chapter business 'in the absence or vacancie of the deane and vicedeane' (Reg. 27 f. 277).


<--Previous:
Archbishops