Archdeacons
Canterbury

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

15-17

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Archdeacons: Canterbury', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 15-17. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34585 Date accessed: 23 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

ARCHDEACONS OF CANTERBURY

Edmund Cranmer M.A. 1534-1554.

Coll. 9 March 1534 (Reg. Cranmer f. 343v). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Reg. N ff. 151v-152; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 224).

Nicholas Harpsfield Lic.C.L. 1554-1559.

Pres. by queen, patron hac vice on account of attainder of Thomas Cranmer, late abp. of Canterbury, 24 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 224). Instit. by chapter of Canterbury sede vacante 31 March (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 24). Depriv. by 7 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 5).

Edmund Gest B.D. 1559-?

Pres. by queen sede vacante 7 Nov. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 5). Bp. of Rochester 1560, but held archdcnry in commendam (cf. Hampshire Record Office, A/1/26 f. IV), probably until trans. to Salisbury 1571.

Edmund Freake D.D. ?-1575. Bp. of Rochester.

Probably held archdcnry in commendam with bpc. of Rochester (as his predecessor had done) from soon after his cons. in 1572. (fn. 1) Occ. as archdcn. 12 May 1575 (Reg. Parker III 1139). Trans. to Norwich in Nov.

William Redman B.D. 1576-1595.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 10 May 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1140). Instit. by abp. 14 May (Lamb., Reg. Grindal f. 511). Instal. 17 May (Reg. V p. 176). Bp. of Norwich 1595.

Charles Fotherby B.D. 1595-1619.

Pres. by queen 7 or 17 Jan. 1595 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1595-7 p. 2; P.R.O., C 66/1434). Instit. by abp. 28 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 325v). Dean of Canterbury 1615, but held archdcnry in commendam to d., 29 March 1619 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 95; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 312).

William Kingsley D.D. 1619-1648.

Coll. 10 Apr. 1619 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 312). Instal. 14 Apr. (AC 1608-28 f. 91). D. 29 Jan. 1648 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 57; Reg. Z f. 206v).

George Hall D.D. 1660-1668.

Pres. 12 July 1660 by king, patron hac vice by lapse (P.R.O., C 66/2918; Reg. Z f. 206v). Instit. by chapter of Canterbury sede vacante 14 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Juxon & Sheldon f. 44v). Bp. of Chester 1662, but held archdcnry in commendam to d. 23 Aug. 1668 (Survey of Cathedrals, comp. B. Willis (London, 1742) 1 335; Wood's Life and Times II 140; Lamb., Reg. Sheldon f. 335v).

William Sancroft D.D. 1668-?

Coll. 7 Oct. 1668 (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon f. 335v). Abp's mand. instal. 9 Oct. (Reg. 28 f. 48).

Samuel Parker D.D. 1672-1688.

Abp's mand. instal. 12 Nov. 1672; instal. 18 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 12v). Bp. of Oxford 1686, but royal warrant 29 Sept. for lic. to hold archdcnry in commendam (Cal. S.P. Dom. Jan. 1686-May 1687 p. 278). D. 20 March 1688 (Wood's Life and Times III 261; Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 422v).

John Battely D.D. 1688-1708.

Coll. 22 March 1688 (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 422v). Instal. 24 March (Reg. 29 f. 318v). D. 10 Oct. 1708 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 119; Lamb., Reg. Tenison II f. 193).

Thomas Green D.D. 1708-1721.

Coll. 28 Oct. 1708 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison II f. 193). Instal. 3 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 228v). Bp. of Norwich 1721.

Thomas Bowers D.D. 1721-1724.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 7 Nov. 1721 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 f. 318). Instal. 21 Nov. (AC 1711-26 f. 109). Bp. of Chichester 1722, but held archdcnry in commendam to d. 23 Aug. 1724 (m.i., Chichester cath.) (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5699 f. 351/p. 759; Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 ff. 332v-333).

Samuel Lisle D.D. 1724-1748.

Coll. 1 Sept. 1724 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 1 ff. 332v-333). Instal. 10 Sept. (AC 1711-26 f. 153v). Bp. of St. Asaph 1744, but held archdcnry in commendam until trans. to Norwich 1748.

John Head M.A. 1748-1769.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 9 Apr. 1748 (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 280). Instal. 15 Apr. (AC 1746-60 f. 26). Pres. by king pubd. 30 Apr. (Lond. Gaz. no. 8734). Succeeded to baronetcy 1768 (Complete Baronetage IV 76-7). D. 4 Dec. 1769 (Gent. Mag. 1769, xxxix 608; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 406v).

William Backhouse M.A. 1769-1788.

Coll. 13 Dec. 1769 (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 406v). Instal. by proxy 18 Dec. (AC 1761-75 pp. 220-1). D. 29 Sept. 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (2) 936; Lamb., Reg. Moore ff. 520v-521).

John Lynch D.C.L. 1788-1803.

Coll. 7 Nov. 1788 (Lamb., Reg. Moore ff. 520v-521). Instal. by proxy 11 Nov. (AC 1775-93 pp. 366-7). D. 1 May 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (1) 485; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 571v).

Houstonne Radcliffe D.D. 1803-1822.

Coll. 19 May 1803 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 571v). Instal. 30 May (AC 1794-1824 pp. 119-20). D. 8 Apr. 1822 (Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (1) 380; Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 58r-v).d

Hon. Hugh Percy M.A. 1822-1825.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1822 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 58r-v). Instal. 13 May (AC 1794-1824 pp. 412-13). Dean of Canterbury 1825, and res. archdcnry by 18 June (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 65v).

James Croft M.A. 1825-1869.

Coll. 18 June 1825 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 65v). Instal. 23 June (AC 1824-54 pp. 9-10). Croft's preb. (4th) permanently annexed to archdcnry of Canterbury by Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 and Order in Council 10 Nov. 1852 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21390). D. 9 May 1869 (The Times, 11 May p. II; Lamb., Reg. Tait p. 496).

Footnotes

1 Archdcnry vac. at time of Freake's enthronement as bp. of Rochester, and the mand. for his enthronement (normally sent to the chapter by the archdcn. of Canterbury) was issued by the abp., 10 March 1572 (Kent County Record Office, DRc/R8 ff. 120v-121).


<--Previous:
Deans