Canons
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

22-24

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 22-24. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34591 Date accessed: 02 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

Richard Parkehurst 1541-1558.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). D. by 30 Oct. 1558 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/41, PCC 64 Noodes; Lamb., Reg. Pole ff. 81v-82).

Nicholas Harpsfield Lic.C.L. 1558-1559.

Coll. 1 Nov. 1558 (Lamb., Reg. Pole ff. 81v-82; Reg. V1 f. 33v). Depriv. by 17 Sept. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 111).

Thomas Becon D.D. 1559-1567.

Pres. by queen sede vacante 17 Sept. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 111; Reg. V1 f. 63). D. 30 June 1567 (Archaeologia Cantiana lxix 166; Reg. Parker 11 833).

John Bungey M.A. 1567-1595.

Coll. 2 July 1567 (Reg. Parker 11 833). D. 20 Nov. 1595 (m.i., Chartham, Kent) (C. Greenwood, An Epitome of County History, Kent (London, 1838) p. 302; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 332r-v). (fn. 1)

Charles Fotherby B.D. 1595-1615.

Coll. 23 Nov. 1595 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 332r-v). Instal. 25 Nov. (AC 1581- 1607 f. 193). Dean of Canterbury 1615, and res. preb. by 7 June (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 ff. 268v-269). (fn. 1)

Peter du Moulin senior D.D. 1615-1659. (fn. 2)

Coll. 7 June 1615 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 ff. 268v-269; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1611-18 p. 289). D. 2 March 1659 (m.i., Sedan, France) (D. C. A. Agnew, Protestant Exiles from France (privately printed, 1886) 1 131; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 14).

Peter du Moulin junior D.D. 1660-1684. (fn. 2)

Petitioned king June 1660 for a preb. of Canterbury (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 14). Pres. 29 June by king, patron hac vice by lapse (P.R.O., C 66/2917). D. by 13 Oct. 1684 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 126; Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 406).

William Beveridge D.D. 1684-1704.

Coll. 28 Oct. 1684 (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft f. 406). Instal. 5 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 82). Bp. of St. Asaph 1704. (fn. 3)

John Mill D.D. 1704-1707.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 12 Aug. 1704 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison 1 ff. 155r-v, 217v). Instal. 18 Aug. (AC 1670-1710 f. 196v). D. 23 June 1707 (J. Le Neve, Monumenta Anglicana, 1700-15 (London, 1717) p. 143; Lamb., Reg. Tenison 11 f. 186).

Elias Sydall D.D. 1707-1728.

Coll. 14 July 1707 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison 11 f. 186). Instal. 23 July (AC 1670-1710 f. 221). Dean of Canterbury 1728, and res. preb. by 22 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 245v).

John Lynch M.A. 1728-1734.

Coll. 22 Apr. 1728 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 245v). Instal. 27 Apr. (AC 1727-46 ff. 16v-17). Dean of Canterbury 1734, and res. preb. by 14 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 272v).

Edward Donne LL.D. 1734-1746.

Coll. 14 Jan. 1734 (Lamb., Reg. Wake 11 f. 272v). Instal. 18 Jan. (AC 1727-46 ff. 88v-89). D. 15 Jan. 1746 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 87; Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 295).

Thomas Tanner M.A. 1746-1786.

Coll. 18 Jan. 1746 (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 295). Instal. 31 Jan. (AC 1727-46 ff. 233v-234). D. 11 March 1786 (Gent. Mag. 1786, lvi (1) 269; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 511).

Thomas King D.D. 1786-1795.

Coll. 24 March 1786 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 511). Instal. 1 Apr. (AC 1775-93 p. 299). Res. by 13 Aug. 1795 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 544v).

Houstonne Radcliffe D.D. 1795-1822.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1795 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 544v). Instal. 22 Aug. (AC 1794-1824 p. 18). D. 8 Apr. 1822 (Gent. Mag. 1822, xcii (1) 380; Lamb., Reg. Sutton 11 f. 58v).

James Croft M.A. 1822-1869.

Coll. 26 Apr. 1822 (Lamb., Reg. Sutton 11 f. 58v). Instal. 11 May (AC 1794-1824 p. 410). Croft became archdcn. of Canterbury 1825, and his preb. was permanently annexed to archdcnry by Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113, and Order in Council 10 Nov. 1852 (Lond. Gaz. no. 21390). D. 9 May 1869, and successor as archdcn. apptd. canon (The Times, 11 May p. 11; Lamb., Reg. Tait pp. 496-7).

Footnotes

1 Gr. by abp. Parker to John Baker, gentleman, of Lambeth, of next pres. to this preb. 8 July 1567; conf. by chapter Aug. or Sept. (AC 1561-8 f. 77, parts burnt). The right of pres. was apparently not exercised, as Charles Fotherby was coll. in the normal manner.
1 Le Neve-Hardy gives in error William Hull as coll. 12 Dec. 1604, Samuel Byrde 16 May 1618, and Henry Seller 1 Dec. 1624. These were all six-preachers of Canterbury cath. (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./78, 121, 159). The res. of Charles Fotherby and coll. of Peter du Moulin senior were apparently overlooked as they occ. among the abp's visitation acts.
2 Le Neve-Hardy gives, in error, that Peter du Moulin senior was made preb. in 1660. See above, n. 1.
3 On the nomination of William Beveridge to be bp. of Bath and Wells, Samuel Freeman was granted this preb. 22 Apr. 1691 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1690-1 pp. 342, 343), but Beveridge refused the bpc.