Canons
Ninth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

32-34

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Ninth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 32-34. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34596 Date accessed: 28 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 9TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

William Gardiner or Sandwich (fn. 1) D.D. 1541-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 779 (5)). D. 29 Sept. 1544 (m.i., formerly Canterbury cath.) (Ant. Cant. pt. ii App. p. 8; L. & P. XIX ii no. 690 (50)).

William Devenishe B.D. 1544-1554.

Pres. by king 20 Nov. 1544 (L. & P. XIX ii no. 690 (50)). Instit. by abp. 3 Dec. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 393v). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Reg. N ff. 151v-152; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 222).

Hugh Turnbull B.D. 1554-1566.

Pres. by queen 30 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 222). Mand. of Nicholas Wotton, guardian of spiritualities sede vacante for his instal. 6 Apr. (Reg. VI f. 32). D. 23 Nov. 1566 (West Sussex Record Office, Ep. 1/1/7 f. 27v; C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 66).

George Boleyn M.A. 1566-1603.

Pres. by queen 17 Dec. 1566 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 66). Instit. by abp. 21 Dec. (Reg. Parker II 462). D. by 25 Jan. 1603 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift III f. 273v).

William Master M.A. 1603-1628.

Pres. by George Master, grocer, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 25 Jan. 1603 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift III f. 273v). Mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. Y p. 81/f. 41). D. by 30 May 1628 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 116; Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 359r-v).

Meric Casaubon B.D. 1628-1671.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 19 June 1628 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot II f. 359r-v). D. 14 July 1671 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. pp. 54-5; Lamb., Reg. Sheldon ff. 348v-349).

Louis Herault D.D. 1671-1682.

Pres. by king 2 Aug. 1671 (P.R.O., C 66/3127). Instit. by abp. 15 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon ff. 348v-349). Abp's mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. 28 f. 130). D. 2/5 Nov. 1682 (burial, Canterbury cath.) (Register Booke p. 126; Kent County Record Office, DRb/PRC 32/55 f. 17).

James Jeffreys B.D. 1682-1689.

Pres. by king; royal mand. instal. 13 Nov. 1682 (Reg. 29 f. 102). Instit. by abp. 15 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Sancroft ff. 398v-399). Instal. 8 Nov. (sic) (AC 1670-1710 f. 71). D. 4 Sept. 1689 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 89; AC 1670-1710 f. 109v).

Thomas Nixon M.A. 1689-1712.

Warrant 12 Sept. 1689 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 253). Instit. 26 Oct. by chapter of Canterbury (during suspension of abp. Sancroft) (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./398; Reg. 29 f. 377r-v). Instal. 4 Nov. (AC 1670-1710 f. 109v). D. by 16 Nov. 1712 (burial, St. Michael Queenhithe, London) (London, Guildhall MS. 9148, St. Michael Queenhithe parish reg.; P.R.O., E 331 Cant./485).

John Grandorge D.D. 1713-1730.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 21 Apr. 1713 (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./485). Instal. 4 May (AC 1711-26 f. 20). D. 25 Jan. 1730 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1730, xv 13; Lamb., Reg. Wake II f. 254v).

Thomas Gooch D.D. 1730-1738.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Jan. 1730; pres. issued 5 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 6852; P.R.O., C 66/3578). Instit. by abp. 24 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Wake II f. 254v). Instal. 27 Feb. (AC 1727-46 f. 42r-v). Bp. of Bristol 1737, but held preb. in commendam until trans. to Norwich 1738.

Julius Deedes M.A. 1739-1752.

Pres. by king issued 9 Feb. 1739; pres. pubd. 10 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/3599; Lond. Gaz. no. 7778). Instit. by abp. 19 Feb. (Lamb., Reg. Potter f. 270v). Instal. 27 Feb. (AC 1727-46 f. 145v). D. 19 Apr. 1752 (Gent. Mag. 1752, xx 192; Lamb., Reg. Herring f. 301).

William Tatton M.A. 1754-1782.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 Apr. 1754; issued 30 Apr. (Lond. Gaz. no. 9365; P.R.O., C 66/3643). Instit. by abp. 13 May (Lamb., Reg. Herring f. 301). Instal. 15 May (AC 1746-60 f. 95). D. 11 Feb. 1782 (Gent. Mag. 1782, lii 95; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 455).

Richard Farmer D.D. 1782-1788.

Pres. by king pubd. 23 Feb. 1782 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12272). Instit. by abp. 5 March (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 455). Instal. 7 March (AC 1775-93 pp. 172-3). Res. by 15 Apr. 1788, apparently on becoming preb. of St. Paul's (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 519).

Samuel Weston B.D. 1788-1798.

Pres. by king pubd. 29 March 1788 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12976). Instit. by abp. 15 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 519). Instal. 19 Apr. (AC 1775-93 pp. 349-50). Res. as Samuel Ryder Weston by 15 Dec. 1798, apparently on becoming preb. of St. Paul's (Lond. Gaz. no. 15089).

Charles Norris M.A. 1798-1833.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 Dec. 1798 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15089). Instit. by abp. 14 Jan. 1799 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 554v). Instal. 19 Jan. (AC 1794-1824 p. 64). D. 16 Dec. 1833 (Gent. Mag. 1833, ciii (2) 552; Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 729).

William Wood B.D. 1834-1841.

Pres. by king pubd. 2 Jan. 1834 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19116). Instit. by abp. 22 Jan. (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 729). Instal. 1 Feb. (AC 1824-54 p. 184). D. 11 Apr. 1841 (Gent. Mag. 1841, cxi (2) 104). This preb. annexed to the newly-founded archdenry of Maidstone, and to be in abp's gift, in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113 and Order in Council pubd. 4 June 1841 (Lond. Gaz. no. 19985; Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 765).

William Rowe Lyall M.A. 1841-1845. Archdcn. of Maidstone.

Coll. 4 June 1841 (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 765). Res. by 4 Dec. 1845 on becoming dean of Canterbury (ibid. p. 783).

Benjamin Harrison M.A. 1845-1887. Archdcn. of Maidstone.

Coll. 4 Dec. 1845 (Lamb., Reg. Howley p. 783). Instal. 6 Dec. (AC 1824-54 p. 368). D. 25 March 1887 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 116; Chapter Minutes 1884-95 f. 41) and successor as archdcn. apptd. canon (Lamb., Reg. Benson p. 998).

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Christ Church, Canterbury, and warden of Canterbury College, Oxford (Ant. Cant. pt. II App. p. 52; Pantin, Cant. Coll. III 152).