Canons
Eleventh prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

36-38

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Eleventh prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 36-38. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34598 Date accessed: 15 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 11TH PREBEND, CANTERBURY

John Daniel or Chillenden (fn. 1) 1541-1545/6.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 8 Apr. 1541 (L. & P. xvi no. 779 (5)). D. 7 Dec. 1545/3 March 1546 (Kent County Record Office, DRb/PRC 32/20 ff. 18v-19v; L. & P. xxi i no. 504 (37)).

Robert Stewart 1546-1548. Bp. of Caithness.

Pres. by king 24 March 1546 (L. & P. xxi i nos. 504 (37), 650 (25)). Instit. 10 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Cranmer f. 399v; Reg. U ff. 143v-144). Res. by 9 May 1548 (Reg. U ff. 193v-194).

Bernard Ochino 1548-1554.

Pres. by king 9 May 1548 (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 266). Appointed proxies for instal. 31 May (Reg. U f. 193r-v). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Reg. N f. 153; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 229).

Thomas Wood B.D. 1554-1560.

Pres. by queen 21 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 229-'Thomas Ward'). Mand. of Nicholas Wotton, guardian of spiritualities sede vacante, for his instal. 7 Apr. (Reg. VI f. 4). Depriv. by 10 Jan. 1560 for refusal to take oath of supremacy (ibid. f. 60; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 254).

John Bale D.D. 1560-1563.

Pres. by king 10 Jan. 1560 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 254). Instit. 10 Feb. (Reg. Parker II 769). D. by 26 Nov. 1563 (C.P.R. 1563-6 p. 84).

Andrew Pearson B.D. 1563-1594.

Pres. by queen 26 Nov. 1563 (fn. 2) (C.P.R. 1563-6 p. 84). Instit. by abp. 30 Nov. (Reg. Parker II 434). D. 4 Oct./13 Nov. 1594 (AC 1581-1607 f. 185v; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 323r-v).

Ralph Talboys D.D. 1594-1596.

Pres. by Baptist Trott of London, gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 13 May 1592 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 13 Nov. 1594 (Reg. W f. 126r-v; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 323r-v). Mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. W ff. 236v-237). D. by 30 July 1596 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 338).

Martin Fotherby B.D. 1596-1618.

Pres. by Richard Cosin LL.D., assignee of Robert Naunton, patron hac vice by virtue of queen's gr. 28 Dec. 1594 and 3 Jan. 1595 of pres. to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac.; instit. by abp. 30 July 1596 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1591-4 p. 569; Reg. W ff. 259, 339v-340v; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift II f. 338). Bp. of Salisbury 1618.

Alexander Chapman D.D. 1618-1629.

Pres. by king 13 June 1616 to next preb. of Canterbury in royal gift to fall vac. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1611-18 p. 370; P.R.O., C 66/2094). Pres. by Henry Chapman of Witnesham, Suff., gentleman, patron hac vice by virtue of king's gr.; instit. by abp. 3 Oct. 1618 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot 1 ff. 434v-435). D. 6 Sept. 1629 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 78).

Gerard John Vossius D.D. 1629-1649.

Pres. by king 20 Nov. 1629 (P.R.O., C 66/2509). (fn. 1) Instal. by 27 Nov. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1629-31 p. 107). D. 19 March 1649 (Biographie Universelle (Paris, 1811-38) XLIX 546; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 85; Reg. Z f. 206r-v).

Edward Aldey M.A. 1660-1673.

Pres. by king 16 Aug. 1660 (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Royal mand. instal. s.d. (Reg. Z f. 206r-v). D. 12 July 1673 (Register Booke p. 124; Lamb., Reg. Sheldon ff. 356v-357).

Thomas Blomer D.D. 1673-1706.

Pres. by king 30 July 1673 (Reg. 28 f. 175v). Instit. by abp. 2 Aug. (Lamb., Reg. Sheldon ff. 356v-357). Instal. 6 Aug. (AC 1670-1710 f. 18v). Res. by 13 May 1706 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison II f. 179v).

Ralph Blomer M.A. 1706-1732.

Pres. by queen; instit. by abp. 13 May 1706 (Lamb., Reg. Tenison II f. 179v). Instal. 22 May (AC 1670-1710 f. 209r-v). D. 28 March 1732 (Gent. Mag. 1732, ii 679; Lond. Gaz. no. 7097).

Hon. Henry Dawnay M.A. 1732-1754.

Pres. by king pubd. 1 June 1732; pres. issued 15 June (Lond. Gaz. no. 7097; P.R.O., C 66/3587). Instit. by abp. 19 June (P.R.O., E 331 Cant./532). Instal. 22 June (AC 1727-46 f. 68v). D. 25 July 1754 (Lond. Mag. 1754, xxiii 380; Lamb., Reg. Herring f. 306).

Thomas Curteis M.A. 1755-1775.

Pres. by king pubd. 29 Apr. 1755; issued 7 May (Lond. Gaz. no. 9471; P.R.O., C 66/3648). Instit. by abp. 8 May (Lamb., Reg. Herring f. 306). Instal. 9 May (AC 1746-60 f. 104r-v). D. 28 Apr. 1775 (Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 254; Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 430v).

Richard Lucas M.A. 1775-1789.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 May 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11564). Instit. by abp. 3 June (Lamb., Reg. Cornwallis f. 430v). Instal. 17 June (AC 1761-75 p. 355). D. 17 Jan. 1789 (Gent. Mag. 1789, lix (I) 90; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 522).

Philip Williams M.A. 1789-1797.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. 4 May 1789 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 522). Instal. 7 May (AC 1775-93 pp. 379-80). Res. by 23 March 1797 to exch. with Edward Legge for 6th preb. of Winchester (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 549v; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./28).

Hon. Edward Legge B.C.L. 1797-1802.

Pres. by king on exch.; instit. by abp. 23 March 1797 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 549v; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./28). Instal. 1 Apr. (AC 1794-1824 p. 40). Res. by 1 Nov. 1802 on becoming canon of Windsor (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 568).

John Barton M.A. 1802-1803.

Pres. by king pubd. 9 Oct. 1802 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15521). Instit. by abp. 1 Nov. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 568). Instal. 13 Nov. (AC 1794-1824 pp. 106-7). D. 17 Feb. 1803 (Gent. Mag. 1803, lxxiii (1) 285; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 570v).

Matthew Surtees M.A. 1803-1827.

Pres. by king pubd. 19 March 1803 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15567). Instit. by abp. 1 Apr. (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 570v). Instal. 2 Apr. (AC 1794-1824 pp. 117-18). D. 18 Feb. 1827 (Gent. Mag. 1827, xcvii (1) 375; Lond. Gaz. no. 18369).

John Russell D.D. 1827-1863.

Pres. by king pubd. 7 June 1827 (Lond. Gaz. no. 18369). Instit. by abp. 22 June (Lamb., Reg. Sutton II f. 71). Instal. 23 June (AC 1824-54 p. 53). D. 3 June 1863, and successor apptd. (The Times, 5 June; Chapter Minutes 1854-84 p. 145).

Footnotes

1 Formerly monk of Christ Church, Canterbury, and high chaplain of Canterbury College, Oxford (Ant. Cant. pt. ii App. p. 52; Pantin, Cant. Coll. III 152).
2 Abp. Parker thanked the queen 20 Nov. 1563 for the preferment of his chaplain (Corresp. Matt. Parker pp. 197 & n., 202).
1 No predecessor is given, but no other preb. was vac. in 1629, except the 6th, where John Jeffray was specifically said to succeed John Sanford.