Deans

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

54-57

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Deans', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 54-57. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34604 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

DEANS OF ROCHESTER

Walter Phillips (fn. 1) O.S.B. 1541-1570.

Formerly prior of the dissolved cath. priory of St. Andrew; apptd. dean by king in foundation charter 18 June 1541 (L. & P. xv no. 474; ibid. XVI no. 947 (36)). D. 23 Nov. 1570 (m.i., Rochester cath.) (Diary of John Manningham, ed. J. Bruce (Camden Soc., 1868) p. 25).

Edmund Freake D.D. 1570-1572.

Pres. by queen 22 Dec. 1570 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 249). Instal. (sic) 24 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./9). Bp. of Rochester 1572.

Thomas Willoughby B.D. 1572-1581.

Pres. by queen 8 Aug. 1572 (C.P.R. 1569-72 p. 394; DRc/R8 f. 132). Instal. 10 Aug. (DRc/R8 f. 132). D. 23 June/15 Aug. 1581 (DRc/Ac I p. 20; Cal. S.P. Dom. 1581-90 p. 25).

John Coldwell D.M. 1581-1591.

Recommended as dean by abp. Grindal 15 Aug. 1581 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1581-90 p. 25). Instal. 26 Sept. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./15; DRc/R8 f. 164; DRc/Ac 1 p. 22). Bp. of Salisbury 1591.

Thomas Blague D.D. 1592-1611.

Pres. by queen 14 Jan. 1592; royal mand. instal. 15 Jan. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1591-4 p. 172). Instal. 1 Feb. (DRc/Els 2, last page). D. (as rector of Lambeth, Surr.) by Oct. 1611 (Lamb., Reg. Abbot I f. 389v).

Richard Milborne D.D. 1611-1615.

Pres. by king 21 Nov. 1611 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1611-18 p. 91). Instit. by bp. 4 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./21). Instal. 11 Dec. (DRc/Els 2, last page). Bp. of St. Davids 1615.

Robert Scott D.D. 1615-1620.

Pres. by king 9 July 1615 (P.R.O., C 66/2077). Instit. by bp. 12 July (ibid., E 331 Roch./22). Instal. 13 July (DRc/Els 2, last page). D. by 23 Dec. 1620 (burial, Barnston, Essex) (Essex Record Office, D/P 153/1/1, Barnston parish reg., ex inf. Mr. K. C. Newton).

Godfrey Goodman D.D. 1621-1624.

Pres. by king 2 Jan. 1621 (P.R.O., C 66/2231). Instit. by bp. 4 Jan. (ibid., E 331 Roch./23). Instal. 6 Jan. (DRc/Els 2, last page). Bp. of Gloucester 1624.

Walter Balcanquall D.D. 1625-1639. (fn. 1)

Pres. by king 5 March 1625 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1623-5 p. 492). Instit. by bp. 8 March (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./23). Instal. 12 March (DRc/Els 2, last page). Res. by 30 Jan. 1639 on becoming dean of Durham (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1638-9 p. 379).

Henry King D.D. 1639-1642.

Pres. by king 30 Jan. 1639 (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1638-9 p. 379). Instal. 6 Feb. (DRc/Els 2, last page). Bp. of Chichester 1642.

Thomas Turner D.D. 1642-1644.

Pres. by king 16 Feb. 1642 (P.R.O., C 66/2891). Instal. 26 Feb. (DRc/R9 f. 95v). Dean of Canterbury 1644.

Benjamin Lany D.D. 1660.

Warrant 23 July 1660 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 128). Pres. issued 24 July (P.R.O., C 66/2917). Instit. by bp. 8 Aug. (DRc/R9 f. 102). Bp. of Peterborough in Nov.

Nathaniel Hardy D.D. 1661-1670.

Pres. by king 25 Jan. 1661 (P.R.O., C 66/2917). D. 2 June 1670 (Obit. R. Smyth p. 86).

Peter Mews D.D. 1670-1673.

Pres. by king 18 June 1670 (DRc/Aod 2/1). Instit. by bp. 11 Aug. (DRc/Aod 2/3). Instal. 14 Aug. (DRc/Els 2, last page). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1673.

Thomas Lamplugh D.D. 1673-1688.

Warrant 23 Nov. 1672 for pres. by king (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1672-3 p. 196). Pres. issued 12 Feb. 1673 (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 44v-45). Instit. by bp. 3 March (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./28). Instal. 6 March (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 44-46v). Bp. of Exeter 1676, but held deanery in commendam until trans. to York 1688.

John Castilion D.D. 1676-1688.

Pres. by king 13 Nov. 1676 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./29; DRc/Arb 2 f. 78r-v; DRc/ Aod 3). Instal. 15 Nov. (DRc/Arb 2 f. 76v). D. 21 Oct. 1688 (m.i., Canterbury cath.) (Mem. Inscr. Cant. p. 67).

Simon Lowth M.A. 1688.

Pres. by king 6 Nov. 1688 (P.R.O., C 66/3310). Instit. by bp. 12 Nov., but bp. wrote to chapter 14 Nov. advising that he should not be instal. (DRc/Arb 2 f. 100r-v.). (fn. 1) Chapter refused to install Lowth 27 Nov. (ibid. f. 98v), and bp. annulled instit. 2 Nov. (ibid. f. 101r-v).

Henry Ullock D.D. 1689-1706.

Warrant 22 March 1689 for pres. by king and queen (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1689-90 p. 35). Pres. issued 4 Apr. (DRc/Arb 2 f. 103r-v). Instit. by bp. 8 Apr. (ibid. f. 103v; DRb/Am 1 f. II; P.R.O., E 331 Roch./31). Instal. 9 Apr. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 102v). D. 20 June 1706 (m.i., Leybourne, Kent) (Reg. Roff. p. 775).

Samuel Pratt D.D. 1706-1723.

Pres. by queen 27 July 1706 (DRc/Arb 2 f. 127r-v). Instit. 8 Aug. (ibid. f. 127v; DRb/Am 1 f. 83v). Instal. 9 Aug. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 126-129v). D 14 Nov. 1723 (m.i., Windsor, Berks.) (Mon. St. George's Chap. p. 183).

Nicholas Clagget D.D. 1724-1732.

Pres. by king pubd. 27 Jan. 1724 (Lond. Gaz. no. 6237); pres. issued 1 Feb. (DRc/ Arb 2 ff. 202v-203). Instit. by bp. 5 Feb. (ibid. ff. 201-2). Instal. 8 Feb. (ibid. ff. 199-203). Bp. of St. Davids 1732.

Thomas Herring D.D. 1732-1743.

Pres. by king issued 28 Jan. 1732 (P.R.O., C 66/3584; DRc/Arb 2 f. 242v). Instit. by bp. 31 Jan. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 242v-243v). Pres. by king pubd. 1 Feb. (Lond. Gaz. no. 7061). Instal. 5 Feb. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 243v-244). Bp. of Bangor 1738, but held deanery in commendam until trans. to York 1743.

William Barnard D.D. 1743-1744.

Pres. by king pubd. 26 Apr. 1743 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8217). Instit. by bp. 5 May (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./42). Bp. of Raphoe 1744 (Cotton, Fasti Eccles. Hibern. III 356).

John Newcombe D.D. 1744-1765.

Pres. by king pubd. 9 June 1744 (Lond. Gaz. no. 8334). Instit. by bp. 22 June (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./42; DRc/Aod 4). Instal. 25 June (DRc/Aod 4). D. 10 Jan. 1765 (Gent. Mag. 1765, xxxv 46).

William Markham D.C.L. 1765-1767.

Pres. by king pubd. 12 Feb. 1765 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10495). Instit. by bp. 20 Feb. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./46). Instal. 2 March (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 40-1). Res. by 31 Oct. 1767 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10776; DRc/Arb 3 p. 52).

Benjamin Newcombe D.D. 1767-1775.

Pres. by king pubd. 31 Oct. 1767 (Lond. Gaz. no. 10776); pres. issued 2 Nov. (DRc/Arb 3 p. 52). Instit. by bp. 9 Nov.; instal. 21 Nov. (ibid. pp. 52-5). D. 22 July 1775 (Gent. Mag. 1775, xlv 451).

Thomas Thurlow D.D. 1775-1779.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 Oct. 1775 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11607). Pres. issued s.d.; instit. by bp. 2 Nov. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 95-6; P.R.O., E 331 Roch./49). Instal. 9 Nov. (DRc/ Arb 3 pp. 96-8). Bp. of Lincoln 1779.

Richard Cust D.D. 1779-1782.

Pres. by king pubd. 5 June 1779 (Lond. Gaz. no. 11984). Instit. by bp. 16 June (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./49; DRc/Arb 3 p. 103). Instal. 19 June (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 104-5). Res. by 11 Apr. 1782 on becoming dean of Lincoln (ibid. pp. 111-12).

Thomas Dampier D.D. 1782-1802.

Pres. by king pubd. 30 March 1782 (Lond. Gaz. no. 12282). Instit. by bp. 11 Apr. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 111-12). Instal. 13 Apr. (ibid. pp. 112-14). Bp. of Rochester 1802. (fn. 1)

Samuel Goodenough D.C.L. 1802-1808.

Pres. by king pubd. 24 Aug. 1802 (Lond. Gaz. no. 15508). Instit. by bp. 27 Aug. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 219-20). Bp. of Carlisle 1808.

William Beaumont Busby D.D. 1808-1820.

Pres. by king pubd. 15 March 1808 (Lond. Gaz. no. 16127). Instit. by bp. 19 March (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 245-6). Instal. 26 March (ibid. pp. 246-8). D. 31 Aug. 1820 (Gent. Mag. 1820, xc (2) 284).

Robert Stevens M.A. (fn. 2) 1820-1870.

Pres. by king pubd. 17 Oct. 1820 (Lond. Gaz. no. 17643). Instit. by bp. 7 Nov. (DRc/Arb 3 p. 301). Instal. 18 Nov. (ibid. pp. 301-3). D. 3 Feb. 1870 (The Times, 5 Feb. p. 5).

Footnotes

1 His monastic name was Walter Boxley (DRc/T314, DRc/T335/3; Fisher's Rochester pp. 75-6).
1 Le Neve-Hardy states that 'John Richardson S.T.P. is said to be the next, but the time of his coming in is not known; he died in April 1636'. But Walter Balcanquall figures consistently in the chapter records (cf. DRc/Elb 4 f. 232v) until 1639, when he became dean of Durham, and was succeeded by Henry King.
1 Lowth brought his pres. by king to bp. Thomas Sprat, who thought Lowth was sufficiently qualified as an M.A., and therefore instit. him. 'But since that, coming hither to Westminster by great chance, amongst a great heape of other papers, I found the old copy of your statutes', which stipulated that the dean must be a B.D., D.D. or D.C.L. (cf. DRc/As p. 27). Lowth became a B.D. and D.D. of Cambridge 18 Jan. 1689, but Henry Ullock had pres. by William and Mary and was instal. in Apr. The chapter subsequently annulled all the proceedings concerning Lowth because of their irregularity, 28 June (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 98v-101v; cf. letters printed in J. Thorpe, Custumale Roffense (London, 1788) pp. 238-9).
1 Le Neve-Hardy gives Samuel Horsley as dean 1793-1802, alleging that he held the deanery with the bpc. of Rochester. Horsley was dean of Westminster, not Rochester, for those years (cf. Lond. Gaz. nos. 13576, 15508).
2 Stevens became a D.D. in 1821.


<--Previous:
Bishops