Canons
Third prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

63-65

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Third prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 63-65. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34612 Date accessed: 02 September 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 3RD PREBEND, ROCHESTER

Robert Johnson LL.B. 1541-1544.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 18 June 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 947 (36)). Occ. 3 May 1544 (DRc/R8 f. 14). Probably res. on becoming canon of Worcester in July.

-Wyott (fn. 1) 1544, 1545.

Occ. 10 Dec. 1544, apparently taking the place of Robert Johnson (DRc/R8 f. 19r-v). Occ. 12 Dec. 1545 (ibid. f. 32).

Edward Culpeper 1546-?

Pres. by king 22 Apr./31 May 1546 in succession to Robert Johnson (L. & P. XXI i no. 963 (79)). Occ. 16 July, apparently taking the place of - Wyott (DRc/R8 f. 42).

Rowland Taylor LL.D. 1547-1554.

Pres. by king 14 Aug. 1547 to 3rd preb. in succession to Robert Johnson (C.P.R. 1547-8 p. 193). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Cant. cath. libr., Reg. N ff. 161v-162; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 222), and burnt for heresy 6 Feb. 1555 (Diary of Henry Machyn p. 82).

John Huntley M.A. 1554.

Pres. by queen 21 March 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 222). Bp's mand. instal. 26 Nov. (DRc/Aop 5/2). D. by 14 Dec. (fn. 2) (DRc/Egz 4; C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 146).

Martin Collins M.A. 1554-1569.

Pres. by king and queen 21 Dec. 1554 (C.P.R. 1554-5 p. 146). Instit. by bp. 28 Jan. 1555 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./1). D. by 15 June 1569 (burial, Midley, Kent) (Midley parish reg., quoted in C. H. Fielding, Records of Rochester (Dartford, 1910) pp. 369-70; DRc/Elb 1 f. 35).

Robert Johnson M.A. 1569-1587.

Pres. by queen 23 June 1569 (C.P.R. 1566-9 p. 340). Thomas Bell pres. by queen 30 June 1581 to next vac. preb., and Sir Thomas Walsingham wrote to chapter 28 June 1581 asking that Bell should be given Martin Collins's preb. (DRc/Elb 1 ff. 34v-35). Chapter replied 15 July that Collins had d. twelve years previously and that the preb. was occupied by Robert Johnson (ibid.). Caveat issued 16 July forbidding admission of anyone to Johnson's preb. (DRc/Ac 1 p. 20), and Johnson occ. in chapter 23 June and 25 Nov. (ibid. pp. 20, 22). Res. 21 Nov. 1587 (DRc/Elb 1 ff. 56-7).

William Wilson B.D. 1587-1615.

Pres. by queen 29 Sept. 1587; bp's mand. instal. 22 Nov. (P.R.O., C 66/1300; DRc/Elb 1 ff. 56-7). In list of prebendaries' houses c. 1593-1606 he occ. as having the house formerly belonging to Robert Johnson (DRc/As 3 p. 8). D. 15 May 1615 (m.i., Windsor, Berks.) (Mon. St. George's Chap. p. 223).

George Smith B.D. 1615-1647.

Pres. by king 16 Jan. 1611 to next vac. preb. (or to 2nd, 3rd or 4th) (P.R.O., C 66/ 1877; DRc/Elb 1 ff. 244v-245). Instit. by bp. 23 May 1615 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./ 22). (fn. 1) D. 19 March 1647 (m.i., Chelsfield, Kent) (Reg. Roff. p. 1040; DRc/R9 f. 102v).

Robert Dixon M.A. 1660-1688.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 9 Aug. 1660 (DRc/R9 f. 102v). D. May 1688 (Hasted, Hist. Kent 11 583).

Thomas Spark B.D. 1688-1692.

Pres. by king 31 May 1688 (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 97v-98). Instit. by bp. 2 June (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./31; DRb/Am 1 f. 10v). Instal. 8 June (DRc/Arb 2 f. 97). D. 7 Sept. 1692 (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 23; DRc/Arb 2 ff. 109v-110).

John Grant M.A. 1692-1736.

Pres. by king and queen 14 Oct. 1692; instit. by bp. 20 Oct.; instal. 24 Oct. (DRc/ Arb 2 ff. 109-10). D. 10 July 1736 (Gent. Mag. 1736, vi 423; DRc/Arb 2 ff. 251v-252).

Joseph Butler D.C.L. 1736-1738.

Pres. by king 16 July 1736; instit. by bp. 4 Aug.; instal. 7 Aug. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 251v-253). Bp. of Bristol 1738.

John Lawry M.A. 1740-1773.

Pres. by king; instit. 22 Sept. 1740 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./42). D. 20 Aug. 1773 (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 23; DRc/Arb 3 p. 61).

Henry Reginald Courtenay M.A. 1773-1774.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 25 Sept. 1773; instal. 28 Sept. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 61-4). Res. by 10 June 1774 (ibid. p. 65).

Robert Pye D.C.L. 1774-1788.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 10 June 1774; instal. 18 June (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 65-7). D. 21 May 1788 (Gent. Mag. 1788, lviii (1) 469; DRc/Arb 3 p. 139).

Thomas Hey M.A. 1788-1807.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 18 June 1788; instal. 21 June (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 139-41). D. by 26 Nov. 1807 (Gent. Mag. 1807, lxxvii (2) 1174; DRc/Arb 3 pp. 242-3).

Hon. Frederick Hotham M.A. 1807-1854.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 26 Nov. 1807; instal. s.d. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 242-4). D. 11 Oct. 1854 (The Times, 14 Oct.; DRc/Arb 3 pp. 467-8).

Thomas Robinson D.D. 1854-1873.

Pres. by queen 9 Nov. 1854; instit. by bp. 14 Nov.; instal. 18 Nov. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 467-71). House of suspended 4th preb. assigned to him, as canon of 3rd preb., at chapter meeting 19 Feb. 1858, conf. by bp. 24 Feb. (DRc/Ac 13 pp. 650-2). D. 13 May 1873, and successor apptd. (The Times, 15 May; DRc/Ac 14 p. 444).

Footnotes

1 Archdcn. Denne calls him Richard Wyatt (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 21).
2 Archdcn. Denne says Huntley d. 6 Dec., and cites an 'original paper' at Rochester (ibid.).
1 No predecessor is given, but leases and the parliamentary survey of 1649 show Smith living in the house of the 3rd preb. (DRc/Elb 1 ff. 319, 329; DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 48; DRc/Ele 137/1A, 2).