Canons
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

65-66

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 65-66. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34613 Date accessed: 30 August 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, ROCHESTER

John Symkyns (fn. 1) 1541-1554.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 18 June 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 947 (36)). Depriv. 15 March 1554 (Cant. cath. libr., Reg. N f. 162; C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 223).

Philip Freer LL.B. 1554-1560.

Pres. by queen 4 Apr. 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 223). Instit. by bp. 6 May (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./1). Occ. in treasurer's accounts for year 25 Nov. 1559/25 Nov. 1560 (DRc/FTb 4, 2 Eliz.).

John Symkyns (again) 1560-1576.

Restored to preb. March 1560 (DRc/R8 f. 83). D. 4 March/21 Apr. 1576 (DRb/PW 14 ff. 289-91; P.R.O., C 66/1140).

John Maplesden B.D. 1576-1613.

Pres. by queen 20 Apr. 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1140). Royal mand. instal. 21 Apr. (DRc/Aop 9). D. 28 Aug./24 Sept. 1613 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/122, PCC 87 Capell; ibid., E 331 Roch./21).

Henry Barnwell B.D. 1613-1617.

Pres. by king 10 Feb. 1605 to next vac. preb. (or 2nd, 3rd, 4th or 5th) (DRc/Elb 1 f. 219v) or 11 Feb. (P.R.O., C 66/1685). Instit. by bp. 24 Sept. 1613 (ibid., E 331 Roch./21). D. 26 March/4 Apr. 1617 (DRc/PWr 20 ff. 526v-527v; Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 11823 f. 21).

Robert Cheeke B.D. 1617-1647.

Pres. by king 2 Sept. 1615 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2078; DRc/Elb 4 f. 232v). Instit. by bp. 4 Apr. 1617 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./22). (fn. 2) D. 5 July 1647 (m.i., Tunstall, Kent) (Hasted, Hist. Kent 11 583 & n.; DRc/R9 f. 103).

Ralph Cooke D.D. 1660-1685.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 10 Aug. 1660 (DRc/R9 f. 103). D. 12 Jan. 1685 (Burstow, Surr., parish reg., ex inf. Rev. D. A. Baker).

Daniel Hill M.A. 1685-1729.

Pres. by king 15 Jan. 1685; instal. 3 Feb. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 93-4). D. 25 June 1729 (m.i., Rochester cath.) (Reg. Roff. pp. 716-17; DRc/Arb 2 f. 232r-v).

Benjamin Andrews M.A. 1729-1737.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 12 July 1729 (DRc/Arb 2 f. 232r-v). D. by 7 Jan. 1737 (burial, Ockham, Surr.) (Guildford Muniment Room, Ockham parish reg., ex inf. Dr. M. O'Sullivan; DRc/Arb 2 f. 253r-v).

John Upton M.A. 1737-1760.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 19 Jan. 1737; instal. 22 Jan. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 253-5). D. 2 Dec. 1760 (Gent. Mag. 1760, xxx 594; DRc/Arb 3 p. 31).

Charles Coldcall M.A. 1760-1793.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 20 Dec. 1760; instal. 22 Dec. (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./46; DRc/Arb 3 pp. 31-3). D. by 24 Oct. 1793 (fn. 1) (burial, Ashburnham, Suss.) (West Sussex Record Office, Ep. 11/16/7A, Ashburnham parish reg.; Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 484v).

William Henry Cooper M.A. 1793-1797.

Pres. by king; instit. by abp. sede vacante 16 Nov. 1793 (Lamb., Reg. Moore f. 484v). Instal. 18 Dec. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 169-72). Inhibited by bp. 13 Nov. 1794 from holding his prebendal stall (fn. 2) (ibid. pp. 172-4). Res. by 22 Sept. 1797 (ibid. pp. 190-1).

John Chappel Woodhouse M.A. 1797-1798.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 22 Sept. 1797; instal. 26 Sept. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 190-3). Res. by 13 Feb. 1798 (ibid. pp. 193-4).

Robert Foote M.A. 1798-1804.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 13 Feb. 1798; instal. 15 Feb. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 193-6). D. 21 Oct. 1804 (ibid. pp. 230-1; Gent. Mag. 1804, lxxiv (2) 987).

George Strahan M.A. 1805-1824.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 16 Jan. 1805; instal. 19 Jan. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 230-3). D. 18 May 1824 (ibid. pp. 303-4; The Times, 19 May).

Matthew Irving B.D. 1824-1857.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 1 Sept. 1824; instal. 4 Sept. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 303-6). D. 6 Oct. 1857 (The Times, 9 Oct.; DRc/Ac 13 pp. 640, 642). Preb. suspended in accordance with Stat. 3 & 4 Vic. c. 113. House of 4th preb. assigned to holder of 3rd preb. at chapter meeting 19 Feb. 1858, conf. by bp. 24 Feb. (DRc/Ac 13 pp. 650-2).

Footnotes

1 Formerly prior of St. Gregory, Canterbury (L. & P. XIII i no. 1520 (p. 576)).
2 No predecessor is given, but Barnwell's preb. was the only one vac. in Apr. 1617. This is confirmed by leases and the parliamentary survey of 1649 in which Cheeke is seen to have had the same house as Maplesden and Barnwell (DRc/Elb 1 ff. 130, 167v, 313v-314v, 340; DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 49).
1 His m.i. in Ashburnham churchyard gives his d. as 2 Oct. (Sussex Archaeological Collections xxxii p. 221).
2 He had been found guilty of having 'criminal conversation with the wife of the Rt. Hon. the Earl of Cadogan', and his depriv. and degradation were pending (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 172-4).