Canons
Fifth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

66-69

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fifth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 66-69. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34614 Date accessed: 26 November 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 5TH PREBEND, ROCHESTER

Robert Salisbury B.D. 1541-1543.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 18 June 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 947 (36)). D. 15 Oct./10 Dec. 1543 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/30, PCC 5 Pynnyng; DRc/R8 f. 9v; L. & P. XVIII ii no. 529 (15)).

Thomas Bull B.D. 1543-1546.

Pres. by king 10 Dec. 1543 (L. & P. XVIII ii no. 529 (15)). D. 22/27 Apr. 1546 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/31, PCC 7 Alen; L. & P. XXI i no. 718 (17)).

Maurice Griffith B.D. 1546-1558.

Pres. by king 27 Apr. 1546 (L. & P. XXI i no. 718 (17)). Instit. by bp. 3 May (DRc/ R8 f. 39v). Bp. of Rochester 1554, but held preb. in commendam to d., 20 Nov. 1558 (Diary of Henry Machyn p. 178; C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 124).

John Riddesdale 1559-1575/6.

Pres. by queen 18 Feb. 1559 (C.P.R. 1558-60 p. 124). Instit. by chapter of Canterbury 6 March (the bpc. and the abpc. being vac.) (Cant. Inst. sede vac. p. 106). D. 25 Nov. 1575/22 Jan. 1576 (DRc/Elb 1 f. 348; DRb/PWr 14 ff. 261-2; DRc/Aop 13).

John Calverley B.C.L. 1576.

Pres. by queen 6 Feb. 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1137). Royal mand. instal. 7 Feb. (DRc/ Aop 13). Instal. 10 Apr. (DRc/Ac 1 p. 3). D. by 4 July (burial, Beckenham, Kent) (Beckenham parish reg. transcript, TR 1676 f. 179; P.R.O., C 66/1141).

Edmund Rockrey B.D. 1576-? (fn. 1)

Pres. by queen 11 July 1576 (P.R.O., C 66/1141). Occ. 9 Dec. 1589 (DRc/As 3 p. 112). (fn. 2)

Robert Johnson B.D. ?-1610.

Pres. by queen 22 Oct. 1588 to next vac. preb. (or 2nd or 3rd); royal mand. instal. 23 Oct. (P.R.O., C 66/1305; DRc/Elb 1 f. 62). Occ. by 25 Nov. 1591 (fn. 2) (DRc/FTb 6). Res. by 28 June 1610 (DRc/Elb 1 f. 352v). (fn. 3)

James Fitch D.D. ?-1612.

Pres. by queen 7 March 1594 to next vac. preb. (DRc/Elb 1 f. 100r-v). (fn. 3) D. 7/16 July 1612 (P.R.O., Prob. 11/120, PCC 61 Fenner; P.R.O., E 331 Roch./21).

William Collins M.A. 1612-1615.

Pres. by king 25 May 1604 to next vac. preb. (or 2nd, 3rd or 4th) (DRc/Elb 1 ff. 145v-146; P.R.O., C 66/1647). Instit. by bp. 16 July 1612 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./21). D. 1615 (Rochester Calendar 4, Wills 1600-79). (fn. 4)

Richard Tillesley B.D. 1615-1624.

Pres. by king 6 June 1614 to next vac. preb.; royal mand. instal. 28 June (P.R.O., C 66/2026). Instit. by bp. 13 June 1615 (ibid., E 331 Roch./22). (fn. 5) D. 30 Nov./7 Dec. 1624 (DRb/PW 26; P.R.O., E 331 Roch./23).

Edmund Jackson D.D. 1624-?

Pres. by king 20 March 1616 to next vac. preb. (P.R.O., C 66/2076; DRc/Elb 4 f. 232v). Instit. by bp. 7 Dec. 1624 (P.R.O., E 331 Roch./23). (fn. 1) Occ. 26 Feb. 1642 (DRc/R9 f. 95v). Alive as rector of Trottiscliffe, Kent, 28 Aug. 1645 (Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 15669 ff. 15, 86, 148). D. at latest by 4 Aug. 1660 (DRc/R9 f. 102v).

Benjamin Cromp M.A. 1660-1664.

Pres. by king; instit. by bp. 4 Aug. 1660 (DRc/R9 f. 102v). D. 8 March 1664 (m.i., Rochester cath.) (Reg. Roff. p. 715; Reg. Roch. cath. p. 41 & n.; DRc/Aop 15/1).

Christopher Shute D.D. 1664-1671.

Pres. by king; royal mand. instal. 14 March 1664; bp's mand. instal. 14 Apr. (DRc/Aop 15/1, 2). D. 24 Apr. 1671 (Obit. R. Smyth p. 91; DRc/Aop 16).

Francis Durant de Bréval 1671-1708.

Instit. by bp. 26 Apr. 1671 (DRc/Aop 16). D. 26 Jan. 1708 (Reg. of St. Peter, Westminster, ed. J. L. Chester (London, 1876) p. 262; DRc/Arb 2 f. 133r-v).

John Harris D.D. 1708-1719.

Pres. by queen 28 Jan. 1708; instit. by bp. 2 Feb.; instal. 6 Feb. (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 132-5; DRb/Am 1 f. 90v). D. 7 Sept. 1719 (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 178-9; Hist. Reg. Chron. 1719, iv 36).

George Carter D.D. Provost of Oriel. 1719-1727.

Exclusive and perpetual reservation by the Crown 14 Jan. 1714 of a prebendal stall at Rochester to provostship of Oriel College, Oxford; George Carter to have next vac. preb.; accepted by chapter 13 Feb. (12 Anne Stat. 2, c. 6; DRc/Arb 2 ff. 161v-164). Carter instit. by bp. in succession to John Harris 21 Oct. 1719; instal. 25 Oct. (DRc/ Arb 2 ff. 177-179v). D. 30 Sept. 1727 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1727, xii 43-'Daniel Carter').

Walter Hodges M.A. Provost of Oriel. 1728-1757.

Pres. by king to provostship and preb. 11 May 1728 (DRc/Arb 2 ff. 223-224v). Instal. 30 May (ibid. ff. 221v-225). D. 14 Jan. 1757 (Gent. Mag. 1757, xxvii 46).

Chardin Musgrave B.D. Provost of Oriel. 1757-1768.

El. provost of Oriel 27 Jan. 1757; instal. as provost 8 Feb.; instal. as preb. 11 March (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 20-1). D. Jan. 1768 (Gent. Mag. 1768, xxxviii 93).

John Clarke B.D. Provost of Oriel. 1768-1781.

El. provost of Oriel 13 Feb. 1768; instal. as provost 22 Feb.; instal. as preb. 28 Apr. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 56-7). D. by 26 Nov. 1781 (burial, Hurstpierpoint, Suss.) (East Sussex Record Office, Hurstpierpoint parish reg., ex inf. Mr. S. C. Newton; DRc/Arb 3 p. 110).

John Eveleigh M.A. Provost of Oriel. 1781-1814.

El. provost of Oriel 5 Dec. 1781; instal. as provost 8 Dec.; instal. as preb. 12 Dec. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 110-11). D. 10 Dec. 1814 (Gent. Mag. 1814, lxxxiv (2) 676).

Edward Coplestone B.D. Provost of Oriel. 1815-1828.

El. provost of Oriel 22 Dec. 1814; instal. as provost 23 Dec.; instal. as preb. 21 Jan. 1815 (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 290-2). Bp. of Llandaff 1828.

Edward Hawkins D.D. Provost of Oriel. 1828-1882.

El. provost of Oriel 31 Jan. 1828; instal. as provost 1 Feb.; instal. as preb. 16 Feb. (DRc/Arb 3 pp. 363-5). D. 18 Nov. 1882 (The Times, 21 Nov.). By Stat. 40 & 41 Vic. c. 48 s. 25, stall separated from the provostship of Oriel and annexed to the Oriel Professorship of the Interpretation of Holy Scripture.

Footnotes

1 Le Neve-Hardy's lists include John Buckeridge, said to occ. in 1587 and 1589. He is fitted into a mythical 4th preb. between William Absolon and Henry Wayland. Hardy apparently derived this from Cole's list in Brit. Mus., Add. MS. 5829, based on Browne Willis's annotated copy of Rawlinson's Hist. and Ant. Roch. Rawlinson gives 'Mr Buckerid' as a preb. 9 Dec. 1589 (ibid. pt. ii p. 108), and cites a note at the beginning of the Rochester statutes in the Bodleian Library. John Buckeridge is not otherwise known to have held a preb. of Rochester and probably 'Buckerid' is a misreading of 'Rockerie', a variant of Rockrey (cf. DRc/As 3 p. 112).
2 T. Shindler says that Johnson took Rockrey's place in the subsidy roll of 1589/90 (Reg. Roch. cath. p. 79n.), but this is now lost. However, no other preb. of Rochester fell vac. 1588-91.
3 On Johnson's res. (by 28 June 1610), he is explicitly stated to have been succeeded in his preb. by John Ready (DRc/Elb 1 f. 145v). However, the succession from Ready to Elizeus Burgess is virtually certain, and Burgess was said in the parliamentary survey of 1649 to be the former occupant of the 6th prebendal house (DRc/Esp 1/2 ff. 50-1). The 6th preb. was vac. about the same time as Johnson's res., by the d. of Walter Hayte (by 10 June 1610), and it is possible that John Ready was instal. 28 June into his (6th) preb., while Fitch succeeded Johnson in the 5th. A further complication is that Walter Hayte, who was explicitly instit. by the bp. to the 6th preb. 29 Jan. 1586, nevertheless figures in a lease of 4 July 1600 as living in the house of the 5th preb. (DRc/Elb 1 f. 130; cf. DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 50; Reg. Roch. cath. p. 82n.). This may have been in the absence from Rochester of the canon of the 5th preb., Robert Johnson, who was archdcn. of Leicester from 1591 (besides being canon of Windsor and rector of North Luffenham, Rut.), while the 6th preb. had 'the meanest and most inconvenient apartments', which were pronounced uninhabitable in 1660 (Fisher's Rochester p. 98).
4 This is a seventeenth-century index of wills proved in the Rochester consistory court, but the register which includes the will of William Collins is now missing.
5 No predecessor is given, and the 3rd preb. was also vac. about this time, by the d. of William Wilson, 15 May 1615. However, George Smith lived in the house belonging to the 3rd preb. (cf. p. 64 n. 1), so Tillesley must have been instit. to the 5th.
1 No predecessor is given, but no other preb. was vac. in Dec. 1624, and Jackson figures in the parliamentary survey of 1649 as lately occupying the 5th prebendal house (DRc/Esp 1/2 f. 50).