Canons
Fourth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

94-95

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Fourth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 94-95. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34627 Date accessed: 26 October 2014.


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 4TH PREBEND, WINCHESTER

John Draper (fn. 3) 1541-1552.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 28 March 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 678 (53)). D. by 11 Oct. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 271).

Edward Gascoigne M.A. 1552-1553/4.

Pres. by king 11 Oct. 1552 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 271). Occ. 25 Nov. 1553; had vacated it by 23 June 1554 (CA 1553-1600 ff. 5, 7v).

Thomas White D.C.L. 1554-1574.

Pres. by king 29 (sic) July 1554 (C.P.R. 1553-4 p. 329). Instit. by bp. 22 (sic) July (Reg. Gardiner p. 140 & n.). Instal. 21 (sic) July (LB IV f. 108). Res. by 1 Sept. 1574 (A/1/26 f. 100).

John Chandler B.D. 1574-1594/5.

Instit. 1 Sept. 1574 by abp's vicar-general during visitation (A/1/26 f. 100). Instal. 3 Sept. (LB VI f. 25). D. 25 Nov. 1594/8 Jan. 1595 (CA 1553-1600 f. 135; Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 f. 245r-v).

John Harmer M.A. 1595-1613.

Pres. by queen 23 Aug. 1594 to next vac. preb.; instit. by abp. sede vacante 8 Jan. 1595 (Lamb., Reg. Whitgift 11 ff. 244v, 245r-v). Instal. 10 Jan. (LB VII f. 38). D. 11 Oct. 1613 (m.i., New College, Oxford) (Brit. Mus., Harl. MS. 1754 f. 54/56; A/1/29 f. 38v).

Francis Alexander D.C.L. 1613-1658.

Coll. 14 Oct. 1613 (A/1/29 f. 38v). Instal. s.d. (LB XI f. 17). D. c. 5 June 1658 (CA 1622-45 f. 83v; LB XIV pp. 2-3).

John Ryves B.C.L. 1660-1665.

Pres. 19 July 1660 by king, patron hac vice by lapse (P.R.O., C 66/2918). Instal. 8 Aug. (LB XIV pp. 2-3). D. by 2 Sept. 1665 (A/1/33 p. 3-'Richard Ryves').

Robert Sharrock D.C.L. 1665-1669.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1665 (A/1/33 p. 3). Instal. 3 Sept. (LB XV p. 176). Exch. preb. 29 May 1669 with Thomas Ken for 1st preb. (A/1/33 p. 24).

Thomas Ken M.A. 1669-1685.

By exch. 29 May 1669 with Robert Sharrock (A/1/33 p. 24). Instal. 1 June (LB XVI ff. 36v-37). Bp. of Bath and Wells 1685.

Giles Thornburgh M.A. 1685-1687.

Coll. 5 March 1685 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./5). Instal. 6 March (LB XIX f. 130v). D. 25 Nov./22 Dec. 1687 (CA 1660-95 ff. 414, 416; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./6).

Charles Layfield B.D. 1687-1715.

Coll. 22 Dec. 1687 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./6; CA 1660-95 ff. 414, 416). Instal. 23 Dec. (LB XX pp. 53-4). D. by 21 May 1715 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./12; CA 1696- 1739 f. 89).

Anthony Alsop M.A. 1715-1726.

Coll. 21 May 1715 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./12). Instal. 25 May (LB XXIII f. 90v). D. 10 June 1726 (Hist. Reg. Chron. 1726, xi 24; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14).

Benjamin Woodroffe M.A. 1726-1770.

Coll. 14 Sept. 1726 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14). Instal. 16 Sept. (LB XXV f. 3). D. 5 Aug. 1770 (Gent. Mag. 1770, xl 393; A/2/2 p. 77).

John Mulso M.A. 1770-1791.

Coll. 23 Aug. 1770 (A/2/2 p. 77). Instal. 25 Aug. (LB XXXI f. 6). D. 21 Sept. 1791 (Gent. Mag. 1791, lxi (2) 970; A/2/3 p. 128).

Edmund Poulter M.A. 1791-1832.

Coll. 9 Nov. 1791 (A/2/3 p. 128). Instal. s.d. (LB XXXII p. 262). D. 8 Jan. 1832 (The Times, 11 Jan.; A/2/5).

William Wilson D.D. 1832-1873.

Coll. 3 Feb. 1832 (A/2/5). Instal. 4 Feb. (LB XXXVIII p. 96). D. 22 Aug. 1873, and successor apptd. (The Times, 26 Aug.; A/2/7 pp. 230-1).

Footnotes

3 Formerly prior of Christchurch (Twineham), Hants (Reg. Gardiner pp. xv-xvi; Winch. Cath. Documents 1 p. 39n.).