Canons
Tenth prebend

Sponsor

Institute of Historical Research

Publication

Author

Joyce M. Horn

Year published

1974

Supporting documents

Pages

102-104

Annotate

Comment on this article
Double click anywhere on the text to add an annotation in-line

Citation Show another format:

'Canons: Tenth prebend', Fasti Ecclesiae Anglicanae 1541-1857: volume 3: Canterbury, Rochester and Winchester dioceses (1974), pp. 102-104. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=34633 Date accessed: 24 April 2014. Add to my bookshelf


Highlight

(Min 3 characters)

CANONS OF THE 10TH PREBEND, WINCHESTER

Thomas White M.A. 1541-1551.

Apptd. by king in foundation charter 28 March 1541 (L. & P. XVI no. 678 (53)). D. by 28 June 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 173; Reg. Gardiner p. 134 & n.).

Leonard Bilson M.A. 1551-1562.

Pres. by king 28 June 1551 (C.P.R. 1550-3 p. 173). Instit. by bp. n.d. July (Reg. Gardiner p. 134). Instal. 7 July (LB IV f. 83). Depriv. by 7 Dec. 1562 (A/1/26 f. 7v).

John Ebden M.A. 1562-1614.

Coll. 7 Dec. 1562 (A/1/26 f. 7v). Instal. s.d. (LB V f. 14). D. 16 Nov. 1614 (m.i., formerly in Magdalen hospital, Winchester) (Hist. and Ant. of Winchester (Winchester, 1773) 11 210-11; A/1/29 f. 41).

Christopher Hurst B.D. 1614-1628.

Coll. 17 Nov. 1614 (A/1/29 f. 41). Instal. 22 Nov. (LB XI f. 27v). D. 25 Apr. 1628 (CA 1622-45 f. 16v; A/1/30 f. 3v).

John Harris D.D. 1628-1658.

Coll. 14 May 1628 (A/1/30 f. 3v). Instal. by proxy 19 May (LB XII f. 55r-v). D. 11 Aug. 1658 (CA 1622-45 f. 83v).

William Clarke M.A. 1660-1666.

Petitioned king n.d. 1660 for this preb. (Cal. S.P. Dom. 1660-1 p. 224). Pres. 4 Sept. by king, patron hac vice by lapse; instal. 10 Sept. (LB XIV pp. 10-11). Dean of Winchester 1666.

William Payne M.A. 1666-1689.

Coll. 2 Feb. 1666 (A/1/33 p. 5). Instal. 3 Feb. (LB XV pp. 190-1). D. 26 Sept. 1689 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 167; LB XX f. 83).

Samuel Mews B.D. 1689-1706.

Coll. 3 Oct. 1689; instal. 5 Oct. (LB XX f. 83). D. 9 June 1706 (H. Hyde and S. Gale, Hist. and Ant. of Winchester (London, 1715) p. 53; CA 1696-1739 f. 52).

Charles Woodroffe D.C.L. 1706-1727.

Coll. 10 June 1706 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./10). D. 13 Feb. 1727 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 169; P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14).

Charles Naylor LL.D. 1727-1729.

Coll. 16 Feb. 1727 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14). Instal. 17 March (LB XXV f. 9v). Dean of Winchester 1729.

Christopher Eyre B.C.L. 1729-1743.

Coll. 12 May 1729 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./14). Instal. 16 May (LB XXV f. 47). D. 9 May 1743 (m.i., Winchester cath.) (Winch. Cath. Mem. p. 234; A/2/1 p. 5).

Jonathan Shipley M.A. 1743-1760.

Coll. 14 May 1743 (A/2/1 p. 5). Instal. 27 May (LB XXVII f. 30). Dean of Winchester 1760.

John Butler D.C.L. 1760-1788.

Coll. 17 June 1760 (A/2/1 p. 214). Instal. 18 June (LB XXIX f. 151r-v). Bp. of Oxford 1777, but held preb. in commendam until trans. to Hereford 1788.

Joseph Warton D.D. 1788-1800.

Pres. by king 17 Apr. 1788 (F/7/A). Instit. by bp. 25 Apr. (A/2/3 p. 86). Instal. 26 Apr. (LB XXXII pp. 98-9). D. 23 Feb. 1800 (Gent. Mag. 1800, lxx (1) 287; A/2/3 p. 232).

William Garnier M.A. 1800-1831.

Coll. 7 March 1800 (A/2/3 p. 232). Res. by 2 Sept. 1831 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./ 35).

Thomas Garnier B.C.L. 1831-1840.

Coll. 2 Sept. 1831 (P.R.O., E 331 Winch./35). Instal. 3 Sept. (LB XXXVIII p. 56). Dean of Winchester 1840.

Samuel Wilberforce M.A. 1840-1845.

Coll. 13 Aug. 1840 (A/2/5). Res. by 10 June 1845 (A/2/6).

Thomas Woodroffe M.A. 1845-1878.

Coll. 10 June 1845 (A/2/6). Instal. 21 June (LB XLI p. 30). D. 14 May 1878, and successor apptd. (The Times, 17 May; A/2/8 p. 64).